Sobhagya Mercantile last traded at ₹1,340.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.3%, three months the stock moved +51.2%, year the stock moved +45.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹720.10 – ₹1,530.00, with the latest close 12.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1983, Sobhagya Mercantile Ltd is in the business of Engineering Consultancy and Metal (Aggregate) Sales[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] SML, a part of the MKS Group, operates in infrastructure and allied activities, focusing on construction, infrastructure engineering, mining, equipment leasing, and steel manufacturing. The company also provides customer-focused solutions to both private and public entities, catering to a wide range of projects.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sobhagya Mercantile reported sales of ₹41.37 crore (-20.9%) and net profit of ₹4.08 crore (-27.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 41.37 | 5.94 | 14.36 | 4.08 | 4.19 |
| Mar 2026 | 81.50 | 8.91 | 10.93 | 5.67 | 5.82 |
| Dec 2025 | 47.47 | 9.05 | 19.06 | 6.05 | 7.20 |
| Sep 2025 | 51.22 | 6.92 | 13.51 | 4.70 | 5.60 |
| Jun 2025 | 52.32 | 7.79 | 14.89 | 5.62 | 6.69 |
| Mar 2025 | 56.63 | 8.26 | 14.59 | 7.58 | 9.02 |
| Dec 2024 | 45.16 | 6.27 | 13.88 | 3.65 | 4.35 |
| Sep 2024 | 27.59 | 2.71 | 9.82 | 2.11 | 2.51 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.1% | +64.6% | +72.9% | +98.3% | +85.6% | +5.1% | +43.9% | -20.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -13.1% | +57.1% | +43.7% | +131.8% | +155.4% | +44.3% | +7.9% | -23.7% |
| Net profit growth | +1.0% | +69.0% | +92.4% | +155.5% | +122.7% | +65.8% | -25.2% | -27.4% |
| EPS growth | +0.8% | +69.3% | +92.3% | +155.3% | +123.1% | +65.5% | -35.5% | -37.4% |
| OPM % | 9.8% | 13.9% | 14.6% | 14.9% | 13.5% | 19.1% | 10.9% | 14.4% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sobhagya Mercantile reported sales of ₹232.00 crore (+45.0%) and net profit of ₹22.00 crore (+37.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 232.00 | 33.00 | 14.00 | 22.00 | 22.61 |
| Mar 2025 | 160.00 | 26.00 | 16.00 | 16.00 | 18.49 |
| Mar 2024 | 115.00 | 13.00 | 11.00 | 12.00 | 13.79 |
| Mar 2023 | 109.00 | 12.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 12.77 |
| Mar 2022 | 67.00 | 9.00 | 14.00 | 11.00 | 13.05 |
| Mar 2021 | 42.00 | 10.00 | 24.00 | 8.00 | 9.42 |
| Mar 2020 | 11.00 | 6.00 | 58.00 | 6.00 | 7.01 |
| Mar 2019 | 0.00 | 0.00 | -100.00 | 0.00 | -0.05 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | – | – | +281.8% | +59.5% | +62.7% | +5.5% | +39.1% | +45.0% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | +66.7% | -10.0% | +33.3% | +8.3% | +100.0% | +26.9% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | +33.3% | +37.5% | +0.0% | +9.1% | +33.3% | +37.5% |
| EPS growth | – | – | +34.4% | +38.5% | -2.1% | +8.0% | +34.1% | +22.3% |
| OPM % | -100.0% | 58.0% | 24.0% | 14.0% | 11.0% | 11.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Sobhagya Mercantile.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Sobhagya Mercantile.
Sobhagya Mercantile shares were last quoted at ₹1,340.00 (-2.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Sobhagya Mercantile has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 56.64 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.94. The industry P/E is 40.24.
The 52-week high of Sobhagya Mercantile is ₹1,595.00 and the 52-week low is ₹679.00.
The market capitalisation of Sobhagya Mercantile is about ₹1,160.84 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sobhagya Mercantile reported sales of ₹41.37 crore (-20.9%) and net profit of ₹4.08 crore (-27.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sobhagya Mercantile has a 3-year ROE of 20.00%, 3-year profit growth of 27.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 60.58% of Sobhagya Mercantile.
Sobhagya Mercantile belongs to the Finance - Investments sector.