Rana Sugars last traded at ₹13.51 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.4%, three months the stock moved +8.0%, year the stock moved -7.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹10.81 – ₹15.92, with the latest close 15.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1991, Rana Sugars Ltd manufactures Sugar, Ethanol and co-generation of power[1]
Business Overview:[1] RSL is a part of Rana Group and was formed as a joint venture with Punjab Agro Industrial Corporation Ltd. It is an integrated sugar manufacturing company with interest in Sugar, Power, and Alcohol
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Rana Sugars reported sales of ₹464.00 crore (-12.6%) and net profit of ₹-21.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 464.00 | -11.00 | -2.30 | -21.00 | -1.34 |
| Mar 2026 | 438.00 | 20.00 | 4.60 | 28.00 | 1.81 |
| Dec 2025 | 429.00 | 23.00 | 5.00 | 13.00 | 0.83 |
| Sep 2025 | 345.00 | -9.00 | -2.70 | -14.00 | -0.92 |
| Jun 2025 | 531.00 | 7.00 | 1.30 | -3.00 | -0.16 |
| Mar 2025 | 475.00 | 40.00 | 8.00 | 40.00 | 2.59 |
| Dec 2024 | 390.00 | 20.00 | 5.00 | 14.00 | 0.92 |
| Sep 2024 | 386.00 | -8.00 | -2.00 | -15.00 | -0.96 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.5% | +15.7% | +14.5% | +14.9% | -10.6% | +10.0% | -7.8% | -12.6% |
| Operating profit growth | – | +11.1% | +11.1% | -65.0% | – | +15.0% | -50.0% | -257.1% |
| Net profit growth | – | +133.3% | +81.8% | -250.0% | – | -7.1% | -30.0% | – |
| EPS growth | – | +155.6% | +83.7% | -233.3% | – | -9.8% | -30.1% | – |
| OPM % | -2.0% | 5.0% | 8.0% | 1.3% | -2.7% | 5.0% | 4.6% | -2.3% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Rana Sugars reported sales of ₹1,743.00 crore (+1.8%) and net profit of ₹24.00 crore (-29.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,743 | 41.00 | 2.00 | 24.00 | 1.55 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,713 | 71.00 | 4.00 | 34.00 | 2.24 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,593 | 87.00 | 5.00 | 28.00 | 1.82 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,627 | 116.00 | 7.00 | 63.00 | 4.13 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,400 | 178.00 | 13.00 | 85.00 | 5.55 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,222 | 126.00 | 10.00 | 158.00 | 10.27 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,313 | 84.00 | 6.00 | 266.00 | 17.30 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,092 | 42.00 | 4.00 | -75.00 | -4.88 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +11.8% | +20.2% | -6.9% | +14.6% | +16.2% | -2.1% | +7.5% | +1.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +13.5% | +100.0% | +50.0% | +41.3% | -34.8% | -25.0% | -18.4% | -42.3% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | -40.6% | -46.2% | -25.9% | -55.6% | +21.4% | -29.4% |
| EPS growth | – | – | -40.6% | -46.0% | -25.6% | -55.9% | +23.1% | -30.8% |
| OPM % | 4.0% | 6.0% | 10.0% | 13.0% | 7.0% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 2.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Rana Sugars.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Rana Sugars reports standalone net loss of Rs 20.65 crore in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Rana Sugars reports standalone net loss of Rs 20.65 crore in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Rana Sugars reports standalone net loss of Rs 20.65 crore in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Rana Sugars shares were last quoted at ₹13.51 (+2.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Rana Sugars has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 39.03 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.05. The industry P/E is 24.85.
The 52-week high of Rana Sugars is ₹16.45 and the 52-week low is ₹10.05.
The market capitalisation of Rana Sugars is about ₹221.75 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Rana Sugars reported sales of ₹464.00 crore (-12.6%) and net profit of ₹-21.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Rana Sugars has a 3-year ROE of 4.00%, 3-year profit growth of -65.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 22.64% of Rana Sugars.
Rana Sugars belongs to the Sugar sector.