Bannariamman Sugars last traded at ₹3,410.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.5%, three months the stock moved -5.3%, year the stock moved -6.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹3,289.30 – ₹4,236.50, with the latest close 19.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Bannari Amman Sugars Limited is one of the leading sugar manufacturers in India. It has three sugar factories with cogeneration plants in Tamilnadu and two sugar factories with co-generation plants in Karnataka. It has two distillery units one in Tamilnadu and another in Karnataka. It has a Granite Processing unit in Tamilnadu. The company also has windmills which are located in the southern part of Tamilnadu. [1]
FY22 Business Segments Sugar (84% of revenue)- [1] It has an installed capacity of 23700 Tons per day (TCD) for cane crushing across all 5 units. 3 facilities are located in Tamilnadu and 2 in Karnataka. It established its first sugar factory in the year 1986 with a crushing capacity of 1250 TCPD.[2][3] In the sugar business it sells sugar (77% revenue) and other by-products like Molasses, Bagasse, Bioproducts, fertilizer & pesticides. (together generates 7% of total revenue). [4]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bannariamman Sugars reported sales of ₹172.00 crore (-58.9%) and net profit of ₹-11.00 crore (-173.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 172.00 | -5.00 | -3.00 | -11.00 | -8.71 |
| Mar 2026 | 282.00 | 4.00 | 1.30 | 42.00 | 33.16 |
| Dec 2025 | 644.00 | 83.00 | 13.00 | 48.00 | 38.59 |
| Sep 2025 | 572.00 | 75.00 | 13.00 | 43.00 | 34.05 |
| Jun 2025 | 419.00 | 37.00 | 9.00 | 15.00 | 12.16 |
| Mar 2025 | 494.00 | 53.00 | 11.00 | 35.00 | 28.04 |
| Dec 2024 | 421.00 | 61.00 | 15.00 | 29.00 | 22.98 |
| Sep 2024 | 474.00 | 67.00 | 14.00 | 34.00 | 27.33 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -21.0% | -45.2% | +17.3% | +3.7% | +20.7% | +53.0% | -42.9% | -58.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -27.2% | -48.7% | +3.9% | +27.6% | +11.9% | +36.1% | -92.5% | -113.5% |
| Net profit growth | -30.6% | -57.4% | +59.1% | +150.0% | +26.5% | +65.5% | +20.0% | -173.3% |
| EPS growth | -29.8% | -57.7% | +61.1% | +137.0% | +24.6% | +67.9% | +18.3% | -171.6% |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 15.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 1.3% | -3.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Bannariamman Sugars reported sales of ₹1,917.00 crore (+6.9%) and net profit of ₹148.00 crore (+41.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,917 | 198.00 | 10.00 | 148.00 | 117.96 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,793 | 210.00 | 12.00 | 105.00 | 83.47 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,220 | 306.00 | 14.00 | 152.00 | 121.45 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,526 | 304.00 | 12.00 | 143.00 | 114.35 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,998 | 218.00 | 11.00 | 80.00 | 63.78 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,563 | 211.00 | 13.00 | 92.00 | 73.48 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,609 | 231.00 | 14.00 | 96.00 | 76.27 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,125 | 182.00 | 16.00 | 76.00 | 60.56 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -24.0% | +43.0% | -2.9% | +27.8% | +26.4% | -12.1% | -19.2% | +6.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -13.7% | +26.9% | -8.7% | +3.3% | +39.4% | +0.7% | -31.4% | -5.7% |
| Net profit growth | -12.6% | +26.3% | -4.2% | -13.0% | +78.8% | +6.3% | -30.9% | +41.0% |
| EPS growth | -13.0% | +25.9% | -3.7% | -13.2% | +79.3% | +6.2% | -31.3% | +41.3% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 12.0% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Bannariamman Sugars.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Bannariamman Sugars.
Bannariamman Sugars shares were last quoted at ₹3,410.00 (+3.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Bannariamman Sugars has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 34.92 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.23. The industry P/E is 24.56.
The 52-week high of Bannariamman Sugars is ₹4,345.00 and the 52-week low is ₹2,915.00.
The market capitalisation of Bannariamman Sugars is about ₹4,251.59 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bannariamman Sugars reported sales of ₹172.00 crore (-58.9%) and net profit of ₹-11.00 crore (-173.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Bannariamman Sugars has a 3-year ROE of 8.00%, 3-year profit growth of 1.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 58.70% of Bannariamman Sugars.
Bannariamman Sugars belongs to the Sugar sector.