Balrampur Chini Mills last traded at ₹701.20 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -0.8%, three months the stock moved +32.4%, year the stock moved +37.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹413.00 – ₹766.55, with the latest close 8.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Balrampur Chini Mills Limited (BCML) is one of the largest integrated sugar companies in India. The allied businesses of the Company comprise distillery operations and cogeneration of power.[1]
Business Segments[1] The company is one of the largest integrated sugar companies in India, with allied businesses in distillery operations and co-generation of power.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Balrampur Chini Mills reported sales of ₹1,637.00 crore (+6.2%) and net profit of ₹44.00 crore (-15.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,637 | 114.00 | 7.00 | 44.00 | 2.09 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,604 | 285.00 | 18.00 | 160.00 | 7.90 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,454 | 202.00 | 14.00 | 113.00 | 5.62 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,671 | 120.00 | 7.00 | 54.00 | 2.67 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,542 | 134.00 | 9.00 | 52.00 | 2.55 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,504 | 365.00 | 24.00 | 229.00 | 11.35 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,192 | 124.00 | 10.00 | 70.00 | 3.49 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,298 | 49.00 | 3.80 | 67.00 | 3.33 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -15.7% | -3.1% | +4.9% | +8.4% | +28.7% | +22.0% | +6.6% | +6.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -70.3% | +9.7% | +5.8% | -19.3% | +144.9% | +62.9% | -21.9% | -14.9% |
| Net profit growth | -59.6% | -23.1% | +12.8% | -25.7% | -19.4% | +61.4% | -30.1% | -15.4% |
| EPS growth | -59.6% | -23.0% | +12.6% | -26.7% | -19.8% | +61.0% | -30.4% | -18.0% |
| OPM % | 3.8% | 10.0% | 24.0% | 9.0% | 7.0% | 14.0% | 18.0% | 7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Balrampur Chini Mills reported sales of ₹6,271.00 crore (+15.8%) and net profit of ₹378.00 crore (-13.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 6,271 | 741.00 | 12.00 | 378.00 | 18.74 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,415 | 704.00 | 13.00 | 437.00 | 21.64 |
| Mar 2024 | 5,594 | 786.00 | 14.00 | 534.00 | 26.49 |
| Mar 2023 | 4,666 | 522.00 | 11.00 | 284.00 | 14.09 |
| Mar 2022 | 4,846 | 707.00 | 15.00 | 465.00 | 22.77 |
| Mar 2021 | 4,812 | 714.00 | 15.00 | 480.00 | 22.85 |
| Mar 2020 | 4,741 | 682.00 | 14.00 | 519.00 | 23.61 |
| Mar 2019 | 4,286 | 691.00 | 16.00 | 576.00 | 25.21 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -1.3% | +10.6% | +1.5% | +0.7% | -3.7% | +19.9% | -3.2% | +15.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +52.2% | -1.3% | +4.7% | -1.0% | -26.2% | +50.6% | -10.4% | +5.3% |
| Net profit growth | +148.3% | -9.9% | -7.5% | -3.1% | -38.9% | +88.0% | -18.2% | -13.5% |
| EPS growth | +148.6% | -6.3% | -3.2% | -0.4% | -38.1% | +88.0% | -18.3% | -13.4% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 15.0% | 11.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Balrampur Chini Mills.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Balrampur Chini Mills, HDFC Bank, Samvardhana Motherson, Jubilant... - Moneycontrol.com
Stock Alert: RCF, SAIL , JSW Energy, Augmont Enterprises, Balrampur Chini Mills - Business Standard
Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Balrampur Chini Mills, HDFC Bank, Samvardhana Motherson, Jubilant... - Moneycontrol.com
Stock Alert: RCF, SAIL , JSW Energy, Augmont Enterprises, Balrampur Chini Mills - Business Standard
Stock Alert: RCF, SAIL , JSW Energy, Augmont Enterprises, Balrampur Chini Mills - Business Standard
Trade Spotlight: How should you trade Balrampur Chini Mills, Samvardhana Motherson, Jubilant Foodworks,... - Moneycontrol.com
Balrampur Chini Mills gets Rs 75 crore BioE3 grant for PLA co-polymer R&D facility - Business Standard
Balrampur Chini Mills gets Rs 75 crore BioE3 grant for PLA co-polymer R&D facility - Business Standard
Balrampur Chini Mills gets Rs 75 crore BioE3 grant for PLA co-polymer R&D facility - Business Standard
Dalmia Bharat Sugar, Balrampur Chini Mills among sugar stocks fall as govt cuts sugar holding limit
Balrampur Chini Mills shares were last quoted at ₹701.20 (+3.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Balrampur Chini Mills has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 39.11 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.48. The industry P/E is 24.85.
The 52-week high of Balrampur Chini Mills is ₹781.00 and the 52-week low is ₹393.40.
The market capitalisation of Balrampur Chini Mills is about ₹14,514.53 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Balrampur Chini Mills reported sales of ₹1,637.00 crore (+6.2%) and net profit of ₹44.00 crore (-15.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Balrampur Chini Mills has a 3-year ROE of 11.00%, 3-year profit growth of 10.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 42.86% of Balrampur Chini Mills.
Balrampur Chini Mills belongs to the Sugar sector.