Peoples Investment

Finance - Investments
₹212.85
-5.00%
Prev close ₹224.05
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Peoples Investment Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Peoples Investment →

Peoples Investment Share Price Chart

Peoples Investment last traded at ₹212.85 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.7%, three months the stock moved +7.0%, year the stock moved +7.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹212.85 – ₹235.95, with the latest close 9.8% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Peoples Investment

Incorporated in 1976, Peoples Investments Ltd is in the business of providing Consultancy services.[1]

Business Overview:[1] PIL is engaged in the business of offering financial consultancy services. The company provides advisory services on investments, financial structuring, and related consultancy solutions. Its focus lies in guiding clients on capital allocation, compliance with financial regulations, and strategic investment planning.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹4.72 Cr
52W High₹235.95
52W Low₹171.95
P/E Ratio-1813.85
P/B Ratio111.76
EPS₹-0.13
Dividend Yield0%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Peoples Investment reported sales of ₹0.04 crore (-20.0%) and net profit of ₹0.02 crore (-33.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Peoples Investment quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20260.040.0250.000.021.00
Mar 20260.00-0.01–-0.01-0.50
Dec 20250.020.000.000.000.00
Sep 20250.00-0.02–-0.01-0.50
Jun 20250.050.0360.000.031.50
Mar 20250.00-0.02–-0.02-1.00
Dec 20240.00-0.02–-0.01-0.50
Sep 20240.00-0.02–-0.01-0.50
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth–––+0.0%–––-20.0%
Operating profit growth–––-25.0%–––-33.3%
Net profit growth–––+0.0%–––-33.3%
EPS growth–––+0.0%–––-33.3%
OPM %–––60.0%–0.0%–50.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Peoples Investment reported sales of ₹0.07 crore (+40.0%) and net profit of ₹0.00 crore, compared with the previous year.

Peoples Investment annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20260.070.000.000.000.00
Mar 20250.05-0.02-40.00-0.02-1.00
Mar 20240.060.000.000.000.00
Mar 20230.060.000.000.000.00
Mar 20220.070.000.000.000.00
Mar 20210.05-0.01-20.00-0.01-0.50
Mar 20200.120.0541.670.042.00
Mar 20190.060.000.000.000.00
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+50.0%+100.0%-58.3%+40.0%-14.3%+0.0%-16.7%+40.0%
Operating profit growth––-120.0%–––––
Net profit growth––-125.0%–––––
EPS growth––-125.0%–––––
OPM %0.0%41.7%-20.0%0.0%0.0%0.0%-40.0%0.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding8.50%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Peoples Investment.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

No recent news available for Peoples Investment.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Peoples Investment today?

Peoples Investment shares were last quoted at ₹212.85 (-5.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Peoples Investment?

Peoples Investment has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -1,813.85 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 111.76. The industry P/E is 41.51.

What is the 52-week high and low of Peoples Investment?

The 52-week high of Peoples Investment is ₹235.95 and the 52-week low is ₹171.95.

What is the market cap of Peoples Investment?

The market capitalisation of Peoples Investment is about ₹4.72 crore.

How did Peoples Investment perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Peoples Investment reported sales of ₹0.04 crore (-20.0%) and net profit of ₹0.02 crore (-33.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.

What is the promoter holding in Peoples Investment?

Promoters hold about 8.50% of Peoples Investment.

Which sector does Peoples Investment belong to?

Peoples Investment belongs to the Finance - Investments sector.

Other Finance - Investments stocks

All Finance - Investments stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Peoples Investment →