NELCO last traded at ₹853.35 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.1%, three months the stock moved +25.7%, year the stock moved -6.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹536.30 – ₹1,081.60, with the latest close 21.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1940, Nelco Ltd provides domestic satellite communication services to close user group networks[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] a) Nelco is a subsidiary of Tata Power and an TL9000, ISO 20000-1:2011 and ISO 27001:2013 certified company. b) Company provides domestic satellite communication services to close user group (CUG) networks via Satellite System on non-exclusive basis within the territorial boundary of India c) It offers its enterprise & government customers customized solutions in areas of VSAT connectivity, Satcom Projects and Integrated Security & Surveillance Solutions. d) It connects businesses and remote operations through satellite communication services. In addition, it offers end to end networking solutions (Satcom Projects) and maintenance of private hubs and hybrid networks for its customers, from government to corporates. e) It helps Government, Defense and Enterprise sectors when it comes to security and surveillance in India.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), NELCO reported sales of ₹80.03 crore (+7.0%) and net profit of ₹2.34 crore (+30.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 80.03 | 8.32 | 10.40 | 2.34 | 1.03 |
| Mar 2026 | 79.18 | 5.47 | 6.91 | 1.09 | 0.48 |
| Dec 2025 | 78.30 | 7.82 | 9.99 | -1.19 | -0.52 |
| Sep 2025 | 74.33 | 7.47 | 10.05 | 1.62 | 0.71 |
| Jun 2025 | 74.79 | 7.74 | 10.35 | 1.80 | 0.79 |
| Mar 2025 | 67.52 | 6.44 | 9.54 | -4.08 | -1.79 |
| Dec 2024 | 80.72 | 12.18 | 15.09 | 4.95 | 2.17 |
| Sep 2024 | 82.55 | 10.84 | 13.13 | 4.10 | 1.80 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +7.7% | -3.0% | -17.3% | +1.0% | -10.0% | -3.0% | +17.3% | +7.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -22.1% | -25.4% | -56.3% | -37.2% | -31.1% | -35.8% | -15.1% | +7.5% |
| Net profit growth | -27.9% | -19.5% | -166.9% | -60.5% | -60.5% | -124.0% | – | +30.0% |
| EPS growth | -27.7% | -19.6% | -167.0% | -60.5% | -60.6% | -124.0% | – | +30.4% |
| OPM % | 13.1% | 15.1% | 9.5% | 10.4% | 10.1% | 10.0% | 6.9% | 10.4% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), NELCO reported sales of ₹307.00 crore (+0.7%) and net profit of ₹3.00 crore (-70.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 307.00 | 29.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 1.45 |
| Mar 2025 | 305.00 | 43.00 | 14.00 | 10.00 | 4.18 |
| Mar 2024 | 320.00 | 60.00 | 19.00 | 24.00 | 10.37 |
| Mar 2023 | 313.00 | 62.00 | 20.00 | 20.00 | 8.70 |
| Mar 2022 | 260.00 | 51.00 | 19.00 | 16.00 | 7.05 |
| Mar 2021 | 226.00 | 45.00 | 20.00 | 12.00 | 5.42 |
| Mar 2020 | 220.00 | 50.00 | 23.00 | 14.00 | 6.30 |
| Mar 2019 | 191.00 | 36.00 | 19.00 | 22.00 | 9.77 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +27.3% | +15.2% | +2.7% | +15.0% | +20.4% | +2.2% | -4.7% | +0.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +44.0% | +38.9% | -10.0% | +13.3% | +21.6% | -3.2% | -28.3% | -32.6% |
| Net profit growth | +83.3% | -36.4% | -14.3% | +33.3% | +25.0% | +20.0% | -58.3% | -70.0% |
| EPS growth | +84.0% | -35.5% | -14.0% | +30.1% | +23.4% | +19.2% | -59.7% | -65.3% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 23.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 14.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for NELCO.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Nelco invests $20 mn in US-based Elveo for satellite connectivity; shares fall 12%
Nelco invests $20 mn in US-based Elveo for satellite connectivity; shares fall 12%
Nelco drops after $20 million investment in pre-revenue satellite firm - Business Standard
NELCO consolidated net profit rises 30.00% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Nelco closes trading window from June 24 until Q1FY27 results - scanx.trade
Nelco Ltd shareholders approve borrowing limits and NCD issuance - scanx.trade
Nelco Limited 83rd AGM: FY26 Annual Report, Financial Results & ₹1 Dividend - scanx.trade
NELCO Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 52.55 crore, up 3.51% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
NELCO Consolidated March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 79.18 crore, up 17.27% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
NELCO Consolidated March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 79.18 crore, up 17.27% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
NELCO shares were last quoted at ₹853.35 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
NELCO has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 577.25 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 16.97. The industry P/E is 19.75.
The 52-week high of NELCO is ₹1,120.60 and the 52-week low is ₹502.40.
The market capitalisation of NELCO is about ₹2,226.05 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), NELCO reported sales of ₹80.03 crore (+7.0%) and net profit of ₹2.34 crore (+30.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, NELCO has a 3-year ROE of 9.00%, 3-year profit growth of -69.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 50.09% of NELCO.
NELCO belongs to the Telecommunication - Equipment sector.
All Telecommunication - Equipment stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z