MTAR Technologies last traded at ₹7,779.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +7.7%, three months the stock moved -1.3%, year the stock moved +332.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹2,262.90 – ₹8,075.50, with the latest close 3.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
MTAR develops and manufactures components and equipment for the defense, aerospace, nuclear and clean energy sectors. The company was incorporated in 1970 by the promoters, Mr PR Reddy, Mr KSN Reddy and Mr PJ Reddy, to cater to the technical and engineering needs of the Indian government in the post embargo regime. MTAR has manufacturing footprints in Hyderabad with seven units spread across a 4 km radius and a dedicated export facility as well. [1]
Business Profile:[1] [2] MTAR Technologies offers critical and differentiated engineered products serving multiple high-tech industries. It is one of the top 3 suppliers meeting precision engineering requirements for the Indian Civil Nuclear Power, Space, and Defence sectors.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), MTAR Technologies reported sales of ₹361.00 crore (+129.9%) and net profit of ₹50.00 crore (+354.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 361.00 | 85.00 | 24.00 | 50.00 | 16.42 |
| Mar 2026 | 306.00 | 62.00 | 20.00 | 44.00 | 14.42 |
| Dec 2025 | 278.00 | 64.00 | 23.00 | 35.00 | 11.43 |
| Sep 2025 | 136.00 | 17.00 | 13.00 | 5.00 | 1.49 |
| Jun 2025 | 157.00 | 28.00 | 18.00 | 11.00 | 3.65 |
| Mar 2025 | 183.00 | 34.00 | 19.00 | 14.00 | 4.62 |
| Dec 2024 | 174.00 | 33.00 | 19.00 | 16.00 | 5.31 |
| Sep 2024 | 190.00 | 37.00 | 19.00 | 19.00 | 6.11 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.8% | +47.5% | +28.0% | +22.7% | -28.4% | +59.8% | +67.2% | +129.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +2.8% | +37.5% | +88.9% | +75.0% | -54.1% | +93.9% | +82.4% | +203.6% |
| Net profit growth | -9.5% | +45.5% | +180.0% | +120.0% | -73.7% | +118.8% | +214.3% | +354.5% |
| EPS growth | -9.7% | +54.8% | +180.0% | +146.6% | -75.6% | +115.3% | +212.1% | +349.9% |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 13.0% | 23.0% | 20.0% | 24.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), MTAR Technologies reported sales of ₹876.00 crore (+29.6%) and net profit of ₹95.00 crore (+75.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 876.00 | 171.00 | 20.00 | 95.00 | 30.99 |
| Mar 2025 | 676.00 | 121.00 | 18.00 | 54.00 | 17.51 |
| Mar 2024 | 580.00 | 112.00 | 19.00 | 56.00 | 18.29 |
| Mar 2023 | 573.00 | 154.00 | 27.00 | 104.00 | 33.84 |
| Mar 2022 | 322.00 | 94.00 | 29.00 | 61.00 | 19.79 |
| Mar 2021 | 246.00 | 83.00 | 34.00 | 46.00 | 14.98 |
| Mar 2020 | 214.00 | 58.00 | 27.00 | 31.00 | 11.70 |
| Mar 2019 | 184.00 | 54.00 | 29.00 | 39.00 | 13.89 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.2% | +16.3% | +15.0% | +30.9% | +78.0% | +1.2% | +16.6% | +29.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +68.8% | +7.4% | +43.1% | +13.3% | +63.8% | -27.3% | +8.0% | +41.3% |
| Net profit growth | +680.0% | -20.5% | +48.4% | +32.6% | +70.5% | -46.2% | -3.6% | +75.9% |
| EPS growth | +623.4% | -15.8% | +28.0% | +32.1% | +71.0% | -46.0% | -4.3% | +77.0% |
| OPM % | 29.0% | 27.0% | 34.0% | 29.0% | 27.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for MTAR Technologies.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →MTAR Technologies closes trading window until Q2FY27 results declaration - scanx.trade
MTAR Technologies closes trading window until Q2FY27 results declaration - scanx.trade
97% Return In 6 Months, But MTAR Technologies Share Price Tanks 5% Today — Check Why? - NDTV Profit
MTAR Technologies Secures ₹126.74 Crore Nuclear Orders; Shares Rise 2.68%
Multibagger stock: MTAR Technologies rises 5% after Q1 PAT rockets 364% - Business Standard
Multibagger stock: MTAR Technologies rises 5% after Q1 PAT rockets 364% - Business Standard
MTAR Technologies touches roof on reporting over four-fold jump in Q1 consolidated net profit
MTAR Technologies reports over four-fold jump in Q1 consolidated net profit
MTAR Technologies schedules Q1 FY27 earnings call for July 30 - scanx.trade
MTAR Technologies Shares Fall And Freeze Again As Selling Pressure Continues
MTAR Technologies shares were last quoted at ₹7,779.00 (-0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
MTAR Technologies has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 159.06 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 24.32. The industry P/E is 46.77.
The 52-week high of MTAR Technologies is ₹8,714.95 and the 52-week low is ₹1,837.00.
The market capitalisation of MTAR Technologies is about ₹21,224.73 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), MTAR Technologies reported sales of ₹361.00 crore (+129.9%) and net profit of ₹50.00 crore (+354.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, MTAR Technologies has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of -1.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 29.36% of MTAR Technologies.
MTAR Technologies belongs to the Aerospace & Defence sector.