Hindustan Aeronautics last traded at ₹4,755.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.0%, three months the stock moved +7.4%, year the stock moved -3.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹3,588.60 – ₹5,099.30, with the latest close 6.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Hindustan Aeronautics is engaged in the business of Manufacture of Aircraft and Helicopters and Repair, Maintenance of Aircraft and Helicopters.(Source : 2002-2003 Annual Report Page No:46)
Business Segments 1) Manufacturing (24% in FY25 vs 19% in FY23): The Company manufactures Aircraft, Helicopters, and their Engines, and Accessories. [1] [2] The segmental revenue grew by 16% between FY25 and FY23. It has secured manufacturing contracts during the year, including major orders for: 156 LCH for the Indian Army and IAF, 240 AL-31FP engines for the IAF’s Su-30MKI fleet, 12 Su-30MKI aircraft for the IAF, Mid-Life Upgrade of Dornier-228 aircraft for the IAF[3] [4] [5] [6]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hindustan Aeronautics reported sales of ₹5,515.00 crore (+14.4%) and net profit of ₹1,590.00 crore (+14.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 5,515 | 1,527 | 28.00 | 1,590 | 23.77 |
| Mar 2026 | 13,942 | 5,059 | 36.00 | 4,196 | 62.74 |
| Dec 2025 | 7,699 | 1,871 | 24.00 | 1,867 | 27.91 |
| Sep 2025 | 6,629 | 1,558 | 24.00 | 1,669 | 24.96 |
| Jun 2025 | 4,819 | 1,282 | 27.00 | 1,384 | 20.69 |
| Mar 2025 | 13,700 | 5,295 | 39.00 | 3,977 | 59.46 |
| Dec 2024 | 6,957 | 1,683 | 24.00 | 1,440 | 21.53 |
| Sep 2024 | 5,976 | 1,640 | 27.00 | 1,510 | 22.59 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +6.0% | +14.8% | -7.2% | +10.8% | +10.9% | +10.7% | +1.8% | +14.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +7.3% | +17.3% | -10.3% | +29.4% | -5.0% | +11.2% | -4.5% | +19.1% |
| Net profit growth | +22.1% | +14.1% | -7.7% | -3.7% | +10.5% | +29.7% | +5.5% | +14.9% |
| EPS growth | +22.2% | +14.2% | -7.7% | -3.7% | +10.5% | +29.6% | +5.5% | +14.9% |
| OPM % | 27.0% | 24.0% | 39.0% | 27.0% | 24.0% | 24.0% | 36.0% | 28.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Hindustan Aeronautics reported sales of ₹33,089.00 crore (+6.8%) and net profit of ₹9,116.00 crore (+9.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 33,089 | 9,770 | 30.00 | 9,116 | 136.30 |
| Mar 2025 | 30,981 | 9,608 | 31.00 | 8,364 | 125.07 |
| Mar 2024 | 30,381 | 9,752 | 32.00 | 7,621 | 113.96 |
| Mar 2023 | 26,927 | 6,686 | 25.00 | 5,828 | 87.14 |
| Mar 2022 | 24,620 | 5,415 | 22.00 | 5,080 | 75.96 |
| Mar 2021 | 22,882 | 5,344 | 23.00 | 3,246 | 48.53 |
| Mar 2020 | 21,445 | 4,914 | 23.00 | 2,883 | 43.10 |
| Mar 2019 | 20,008 | 4,551 | 23.00 | 2,328 | 34.82 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +8.0% | +7.2% | +6.7% | +7.6% | +9.4% | +12.8% | +2.0% | +6.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +32.0% | +8.0% | +8.8% | +1.3% | +23.5% | +45.9% | -1.5% | +1.7% |
| Net profit growth | +17.0% | +23.8% | +12.6% | +56.5% | +14.7% | +30.8% | +9.7% | +9.0% |
| EPS growth | +17.0% | +23.8% | +12.6% | +56.5% | +14.7% | +30.8% | +9.7% | +9.0% |
| OPM % | 23.0% | 23.0% | 23.0% | 22.0% | 25.0% | 32.0% | 31.0% | 30.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Hindustan Aeronautics.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Midhani to HAL: Defence stocks power Nifty India Defence up 1.6%; here's why
Midhani to HAL: Defence stocks power Nifty India Defence up 1.6%; here's why
Midhani to HAL: Defence stocks power Nifty India Defence up 1.6%; here's why
Hindustan Aeronautics share price rises 3% on heavy volume; here's why - Business Standard
Stock ideas for today: Kotak Sec is bullish on HAL & one more stock - Business Standard
Hindustan Aeronautics share price rises 3% on heavy volume; here's why - Business Standard
Midhani to HAL: Defence stocks power Nifty India Defence up 1.6%; here's why
Stock ideas for today: Kotak Sec is bullish on HAL & one more stock - Business Standard
Stock ideas for today: Kotak Sec is bullish on HAL & one more stock - Business Standard
Hindustan Aeronautics moves up on inking pact to acquire stake in ATSOFF Helicopter Training
Hindustan Aeronautics shares were last quoted at ₹4,755.00 (+2.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Hindustan Aeronautics has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 34.00 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 7.44. The industry P/E is 46.77.
The 52-week high of Hindustan Aeronautics is ₹5,149.90 and the 52-week low is ₹3,479.20.
The market capitalisation of Hindustan Aeronautics is about ₹316,932.47 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hindustan Aeronautics reported sales of ₹5,515.00 crore (+14.4%) and net profit of ₹1,590.00 crore (+14.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Hindustan Aeronautics has a 3-year ROE of 26.00%, 3-year profit growth of 16.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 71.64% of Hindustan Aeronautics.
Hindustan Aeronautics belongs to the Aerospace & Defence sector.