Bharat Electronics last traded at ₹373.20 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.4%, three months the stock moved -11.2%, year the stock moved -8.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹367.10 – ₹468.45, with the latest close 20.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1954, Bharat Electronics Ltd manufactures and supplies electronic equipment and systems to the defence sector. Company also has a limited presence in the civilian market[1]
Business Segments 1) Defence : The company develops advanced electronic equipment, systems, and services for the Indian defense sector, including Radar and Fire Control Systems, Weapon Systems, Communication, Network Centric Systems (C4I), Electronic Warfare Systems, etc. It operates 29 strategic business units (SBUs), including 4 new SBUs- Network & Cyber Security, Unmanned Systems, Seekers, and Arms & Ammunition. [1] The company is planning to expand into international defence and civilian markets.[2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bharat Electronics reported sales of ₹5,547.00 crore (+24.9%) and net profit of ₹1,055.00 crore (+8.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 5,547 | 1,388 | 25.00 | 1,055 | 1.44 |
| Mar 2026 | 10,224 | 2,982 | 29.00 | 2,226 | 3.04 |
| Dec 2025 | 7,154 | 2,127 | 30.00 | 1,580 | 2.16 |
| Sep 2025 | 5,792 | 1,702 | 29.00 | 1,287 | 1.76 |
| Jun 2025 | 4,440 | 1,238 | 28.00 | 969.00 | 1.33 |
| Mar 2025 | 9,150 | 2,816 | 31.00 | 2,127 | 2.91 |
| Dec 2024 | 5,771 | 1,669 | 29.00 | 1,312 | 1.79 |
| Sep 2024 | 4,605 | 1,400 | 30.00 | 1,093 | 1.49 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +14.9% | +38.7% | +6.8% | +4.6% | +25.8% | +24.0% | +11.7% | +24.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +38.1% | +55.7% | +23.1% | +30.6% | +21.6% | +27.4% | +5.9% | +12.1% |
| Net profit growth | +38.4% | +52.6% | +18.4% | +22.5% | +17.7% | +20.4% | +4.7% | +8.9% |
| EPS growth | +38.0% | +51.7% | +18.3% | +23.1% | +18.1% | +20.7% | +4.5% | +8.3% |
| OPM % | 30.0% | 29.0% | 31.0% | 28.0% | 29.0% | 30.0% | 29.0% | 25.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Bharat Electronics reported sales of ₹27,610.00 crore (+16.2%) and net profit of ₹6,062.00 crore (+13.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 27,610 | 8,049 | 29.00 | 6,062 | 8.29 |
| Mar 2025 | 23,769 | 6,834 | 29.00 | 5,323 | 7.28 |
| Mar 2024 | 20,268 | 5,051 | 25.00 | 3,985 | 5.45 |
| Mar 2023 | 17,734 | 4,090 | 23.00 | 2,986 | 4.08 |
| Mar 2022 | 15,368 | 3,344 | 22.00 | 2,400 | 3.28 |
| Mar 2021 | 14,109 | 3,214 | 23.00 | 2,100 | 2.87 |
| Mar 2020 | 12,968 | 2,759 | 21.00 | 1,825 | 2.50 |
| Mar 2019 | 12,164 | 2,909 | 24.00 | 1,887 | 2.58 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.0% | +6.6% | +8.8% | +8.9% | +15.4% | +14.3% | +17.3% | +16.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +42.7% | -5.2% | +16.5% | +4.0% | +22.3% | +23.5% | +35.3% | +17.8% |
| Net profit growth | +31.9% | -3.3% | +15.1% | +14.3% | +24.4% | +33.5% | +33.6% | +13.9% |
| EPS growth | +31.6% | -3.1% | +14.8% | +14.3% | +24.4% | +33.6% | +33.6% | +13.9% |
| OPM % | 24.0% | 21.0% | 23.0% | 22.0% | 23.0% | 25.0% | 29.0% | 29.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Bharat Electronics.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →BEL, HAL, Solar eye strong Q2; Rs 1.5 lakh crore defence orders await govt nod
Defence capex up 37%: Kotak sees strong Q2 growth for Solar, BEL & HAL on Rs 1.6 tn AoNs
Defence capex up 37%: Kotak sees strong Q2 growth for Solar, BEL & HAL on Rs 1.6 tn AoNs
Defence capex up 37%: Kotak sees strong Q2 growth for Solar, BEL & HAL on Rs 1.6 tn AoNs
Bharat Electronics Ltd (BEL) Entered Into Add on Dips Band
Defence shares extend decline for 2nd session; BEL, MTAR drag index as HAL bucks trend; check gainers and... - Moneycontrol.com
Defence stocks: Motilal Oswal picks Bharat Electronics as top bet as Rs 13 lakh crore approvals boost... - Moneycontrol.com
Stocks to Watch Today: NLC India, Bharat Forge, Skyways Air Services, BEL, Veegaland, GPT Infra, Wipro, PB... - Moneycontrol.com
Stocks to watch, Sept 18: Tata Group stocks, Afcons Infra, Bharat Forge, BEL, Wipro, GPT Infra, IndiGo - Upstox
Stocks to watch, Sept 18: Tata Group stocks, Bharat Forge, ACME Solar, BEL, Wipro, GPT Infra, IndiGo - Upstox
Bharat Electronics shares were last quoted at ₹373.20 (+1.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Bharat Electronics has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 46.73 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 11.48. The industry P/E is 46.77.
The 52-week high of Bharat Electronics is ₹473.25 and the 52-week low is ₹380.35.
The market capitalisation of Bharat Electronics is about ₹287,274.31 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bharat Electronics reported sales of ₹5,547.00 crore (+24.9%) and net profit of ₹1,055.00 crore (+8.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Bharat Electronics has a 3-year ROE of 28.00%, 3-year profit growth of 27.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.14% of Bharat Electronics.
Bharat Electronics belongs to the Aerospace & Defence sector.