Madras Fertilizers last traded at ₹56.80 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -8.8%, three months the stock moved -17.2%, year the stock moved -37.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹56.69 – ₹82.11, with the latest close 30.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Madras Fertilizers Limited is engaged in the manufacturing of Urea and Complex Fertilizers. It is also involved in manufacturing Bio-fertilizers and trading eco-friendly Agro Chemicals, Organic Manure, and City Compost under the brand name ‘Vijay’. [1]
Business Profile & Moat[1] The Company is one of the largest urea manufacturers in South India, supported by a well-established distribution network across the southern states and over 5 decades of operational experience in ammonia, urea, and complex fertilisers. Its key strategic advantage is its proximity to Ennore Port, ensuring efficient access to RLNG imports, which supports stable operations and cost efficiency post-feedstock transition.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Madras Fertilizers reported sales of ₹814.00 crore (+21.1%) and net profit of ₹35.00 crore (-20.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 814.00 | 53.00 | 6.00 | 35.00 | 2.15 |
| Mar 2026 | 699.00 | 36.00 | 5.00 | 21.00 | 1.30 |
| Dec 2025 | 419.00 | -3.00 | -0.70 | 3.00 | 0.16 |
| Sep 2025 | 510.00 | 12.00 | 2.40 | 13.00 | 0.80 |
| Jun 2025 | 672.00 | 65.00 | 10.00 | 44.00 | 2.73 |
| Mar 2025 | 555.00 | -61.00 | -11.00 | -52.00 | -3.26 |
| Dec 2024 | 799.00 | 107.00 | 13.00 | 75.00 | 4.63 |
| Sep 2024 | 532.00 | 11.00 | 2.10 | 2.00 | 0.10 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +38.2% | +43.7% | -26.8% | +2.6% | -4.1% | -47.6% | +25.9% | +21.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -8.3% | +723.1% | -166.3% | +0.0% | +9.1% | -102.8% | – | -18.5% |
| Net profit growth | -33.3% | – | -159.1% | +10.0% | +550.0% | -96.0% | – | -20.5% |
| EPS growth | -52.4% | – | -159.5% | +8.8% | +700.0% | -96.5% | – | -21.2% |
| OPM % | 2.1% | 13.0% | -11.0% | 10.0% | 2.4% | -0.7% | 5.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Madras Fertilizers reported sales of ₹2,300.00 crore (-9.5%) and net profit of ₹80.00 crore (+25.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2,300 | 110.00 | 5.00 | 80.00 | 4.99 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,542 | 122.00 | 5.00 | 64.00 | 3.99 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,228 | 104.00 | 5.00 | 6.00 | 0.35 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,447 | 332.00 | 10.00 | 185.00 | 11.50 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,302 | 247.00 | 11.00 | 162.00 | 10.08 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,533 | 135.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 0.18 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,292 | -2.00 | 0.00 | -125.00 | -7.78 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,593 | -2.00 | 0.00 | -130.00 | -8.06 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -1.4% | -18.9% | +18.7% | +50.2% | +49.7% | -35.4% | +14.1% | -9.5% |
| Operating profit growth | -108.3% | – | – | +83.0% | +34.4% | -68.7% | +17.3% | -9.8% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | – | +5300.0% | +14.2% | -96.8% | +966.7% | +25.0% |
| EPS growth | – | – | – | +5500.0% | +14.1% | -97.0% | +1040.0% | +25.1% |
| OPM % | 0.0% | 0.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Madras Fertilizers.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Madras Fertilizers standalone net profit declines 21.49% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Madras Fertilizers standalone net profit declines 21.49% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Madras Fertilizers standalone net profit declines 21.49% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Madras Fertilizers Limited Reports Audited Financial Results for Quarter and Year Ended March 31, 2026 - scanx.trade
Madras Fertilizers reports standalone net profit of Rs 20.89 crore in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Madras Fertilizers reports standalone net profit of Rs 20.89 crore in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Madras Fertilizers reports standalone net profit of Rs 20.89 crore in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Madras Fertilizers shares were last quoted at ₹56.80 (-1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Madras Fertilizers has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.66 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 7.72. The industry P/E is 16.82.
The 52-week high of Madras Fertilizers is ₹92.50 and the 52-week low is ₹52.25.
The market capitalisation of Madras Fertilizers is about ₹968.22 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Madras Fertilizers reported sales of ₹814.00 crore (+21.1%) and net profit of ₹35.00 crore (-20.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Madras Fertilizers has 3-year profit growth of -22.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 85.27% of Madras Fertilizers.
Madras Fertilizers belongs to the Fertilizers sector.