Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing last traded at ₹2,310.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -3.7%, three months the stock moved +10.0%, year the stock moved +1.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,800.00 – ₹2,610.00, with the latest close 11.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1973, Lakshmi Automatic Loom Works Ltd manufactures spares and accessories for C-type automatic weaving machines, circular knitting machines, and parts for machine tools apart from providing warehouse rental services[1]
Business Division[1][2] a) Warehousing Rental Services: The company offers warehousing rental services at its Hosur Unit 1, leasing building space to corporate tenants. b) Engineering Services: At Unit 2, they manufacture and sell accessories and spares for weaving and knitting machines, machine tools, and other textile machinery. It caters to export-oriented units with parts for machine tools and tool holders, as well as domestic textile machinery manufacturers with spares and accessories. The company began commercial production of weaving machines in 1977 and circular knitting machines in 1993. Over 12,000 'C' type Lakshmi-Ruti automatic weaving machines and 500 high-performance circular knitting machines manufactured by the company are operational across India.[3]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing reported sales of ₹4.03 crore (+33.0%) and net profit of ₹0.60 crore (+150.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 4.03 | 1.34 | 33.25 | 0.60 | 8.97 |
| Mar 2026 | 3.96 | 1.22 | 30.81 | 0.51 | 7.63 |
| Dec 2025 | 3.45 | 0.93 | 26.96 | 0.34 | 5.08 |
| Sep 2025 | 3.91 | 1.14 | 29.16 | 0.58 | 8.67 |
| Jun 2025 | 3.03 | 0.58 | 19.14 | 0.24 | 3.59 |
| Mar 2025 | 3.18 | 0.43 | 13.52 | 0.22 | 3.29 |
| Dec 2024 | 3.09 | -0.09 | -2.91 | -0.19 | -2.84 |
| Sep 2024 | 3.29 | 0.66 | 20.06 | 0.53 | 7.92 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -8.1% | -24.3% | -2.8% | -6.5% | +18.8% | +11.7% | +24.5% | +33.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -20.5% | -114.1% | -27.1% | -6.5% | +72.7% | – | +183.7% | +131.0% |
| Net profit growth | -10.2% | -133.9% | -51.1% | -17.2% | +9.4% | – | +131.8% | +150.0% |
| EPS growth | -10.2% | -133.9% | -51.1% | -17.3% | +9.5% | – | +131.9% | +149.9% |
| OPM % | 20.1% | -2.9% | 13.5% | 19.1% | 29.2% | 27.0% | 30.8% | 33.3% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing reported sales of ₹14.34 crore (+12.0%) and net profit of ₹1.67 crore (+98.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 14.34 | 3.86 | 26.92 | 1.67 | 24.97 |
| Mar 2025 | 12.80 | 1.62 | 12.66 | 0.84 | 12.56 |
| Mar 2024 | 14.79 | 3.23 | 21.84 | 2.31 | 34.54 |
| Mar 2023 | 12.71 | 3.09 | 24.31 | 2.13 | 31.85 |
| Mar 2022 | 11.82 | 3.80 | 32.15 | 2.60 | 38.88 |
| Mar 2021 | 10.20 | 3.91 | 38.33 | 2.54 | 36.29 |
| Mar 2020 | 12.70 | 5.04 | 39.69 | 3.35 | 47.86 |
| Mar 2019 | 8.17 | 1.69 | 20.69 | 1.26 | 21.00 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +9.7% | +55.4% | -19.7% | +15.9% | +7.5% | +16.4% | -13.5% | +12.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -12.9% | +198.2% | -22.4% | -2.8% | -18.7% | +4.5% | -49.8% | +138.3% |
| Net profit growth | -27.2% | +165.9% | -24.2% | +2.4% | -18.1% | +8.5% | -63.6% | +98.8% |
| EPS growth | -27.2% | +127.9% | -24.2% | +7.1% | -18.1% | +8.4% | -63.6% | +98.8% |
| OPM % | 20.7% | 39.7% | 38.3% | 32.2% | 24.3% | 21.8% | 12.7% | 26.9% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Lakshmi Engineering & Warehousing passes all 52nd AGM resolutions - scanx.trade
Lakshmi Engineering & Warehousing passes all 52nd AGM resolutions - scanx.trade
Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing shares were last quoted at ₹2,310.00 (-3.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 82.10 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 7.15. The industry P/E is 40.58.
The 52-week high of Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing is ₹2,579.95 and the 52-week low is ₹1,681.20.
The market capitalisation of Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing is about ₹167.18 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing reported sales of ₹4.03 crore (+33.0%) and net profit of ₹0.60 crore (+150.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing has a 3-year ROE of 7.00%, 3-year profit growth of -8.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 37.57% of Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing.
Lakshmi Engineering and Warehousing belongs to the Textile - Machinery sector.