Kothari Sugars and Chemicals last traded at ₹25.75 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -12.6%, three months the stock moved +0.6%, year the stock moved -20.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹23.22 – ₹39.16, with the latest close 34.2% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1961,Kothari Sugars and Chemicals Limited (KSCL) are the Manufacturers of Sugar, Alcohol and Powerhaving units at Kattur and Sathamangalam, Tamilnadu. [1]
Business Segments[1] Sugar: Company crushed ~10,87,693 tons of cane and produced 10,38,540 quintals of sugar in FY23(Recovery rate: 9.57%) as against crushing of 8,74,135 tons of cane and sugar production of 8,44,380 quintals in FY22(Recovery rate: 9.7%) . Alcohol: Company produced 178.22 lakhs litres of alcohol during the FY23 against 171.96 lakhs litres in FY22. Power: Company's power generation was 88.25 million units in FY23 against 71.66 million units in FY2 Revenue Split 9MFY24[2] Sugar: 62% Distillery: 20% Co-generation of Power: 18%
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kothari Sugars and Chemicals reported sales of ₹83.42 crore (+25.1%) and net profit of ₹0.08 crore (-93.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 83.42 | -6.23 | -7.47 | 0.08 | 0.01 |
| Mar 2026 | 41.96 | -2.89 | -6.89 | 0.63 | 0.08 |
| Dec 2025 | 70.09 | -6.03 | -8.60 | 11.96 | 1.44 |
| Sep 2025 | 68.04 | -7.96 | -11.70 | -7.23 | -0.87 |
| Jun 2025 | 66.69 | 1.09 | 1.63 | 1.25 | 0.15 |
| Mar 2025 | 36.05 | -2.86 | -7.93 | -0.69 | -0.08 |
| Dec 2024 | 82.75 | 3.40 | 4.11 | 5.40 | 0.65 |
| Sep 2024 | 101.59 | 10.64 | 10.47 | 6.25 | 0.75 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -10.2% | -37.5% | -61.8% | -25.6% | -33.0% | -15.3% | +16.4% | +25.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -9.1% | – | -192.0% | +0.9% | -174.8% | -277.4% | – | -671.6% |
| Net profit growth | +20.7% | +610.5% | -112.2% | – | -215.7% | +121.5% | – | -93.6% |
| EPS growth | +21.0% | +622.2% | -111.8% | – | -216.0% | +121.5% | – | -93.3% |
| OPM % | 10.5% | 4.1% | -7.9% | 1.6% | -11.7% | -8.6% | -6.9% | -7.5% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Kothari Sugars and Chemicals reported sales of ₹247.00 crore (-20.3%) and net profit of ₹7.00 crore (-30.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 247.00 | -16.00 | -6.00 | 7.00 | 0.80 |
| Mar 2025 | 310.00 | 12.00 | 4.00 | 10.00 | 1.26 |
| Mar 2024 | 503.00 | 44.00 | 9.00 | 29.00 | 3.56 |
| Mar 2023 | 609.00 | 61.00 | 10.00 | 42.00 | 5.06 |
| Mar 2022 | 422.00 | 50.00 | 12.00 | 34.00 | 4.11 |
| Mar 2021 | 419.00 | 33.00 | 8.00 | 19.00 | 2.29 |
| Mar 2020 | 352.00 | 28.00 | 8.00 | 19.00 | 2.34 |
| Mar 2019 | 332.00 | 23.00 | 7.00 | 13.00 | 1.53 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +15.7% | +6.0% | +19.0% | +0.7% | +44.3% | -17.4% | -38.4% | -20.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -17.9% | +21.7% | +17.9% | +51.5% | +22.0% | -27.9% | -72.7% | -233.3% |
| Net profit growth | – | +46.2% | +0.0% | +78.9% | +23.5% | -31.0% | -65.5% | -30.0% |
| EPS growth | +2450.0% | +52.9% | -2.1% | +79.5% | +23.1% | -29.6% | -64.6% | -36.5% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 12.0% | 10.0% | 9.0% | 4.0% | -6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Kothari Sugars and Chemicals.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Kothari Sugars & Chemicals reports standalone net profit of Rs 0.63 crore in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Kothari Sugars & Chemicals reports standalone net profit of Rs 0.63 crore in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Kothari Sugars & Chemicals reports standalone net profit of Rs 0.63 crore in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Kothari Sugars and Chemicals shares were last quoted at ₹25.75 (-0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Kothari Sugars and Chemicals has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 41.70 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.63. The industry P/E is 24.85.
The 52-week high of Kothari Sugars and Chemicals is ₹39.94 and the 52-week low is ₹22.50.
The market capitalisation of Kothari Sugars and Chemicals is about ₹228.11 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kothari Sugars and Chemicals reported sales of ₹83.42 crore (+25.1%) and net profit of ₹0.08 crore (-93.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Kothari Sugars and Chemicals has a 3-year ROE of 2.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 73.53% of Kothari Sugars and Chemicals.
Kothari Sugars and Chemicals belongs to the Sugar sector.