Kothari Petrochem last traded at ₹119.61 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -16.5%, three months the stock moved -5.5%, year the stock moved -22.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹99.79 – ₹148.90, with the latest close 19.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1990, Kothari Petrochemicals Ltd is the manufacturer of PolyIso Butylene[1]
Business Overview:[1] Kothari Petrochemicals, part of the HC Kothari Group, is India's largest manufacturer of Polyisobutylene (PIB). Headquartered in Chennai, the company produces various PIB grades for the lubricant, plastic, paint, and rubber industries, serving customers across 20 countries
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kothari Petrochem reported sales of ₹146.00 crore (-9.3%) and net profit of ₹17.00 crore (-5.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 146.00 | 22.00 | 15.00 | 17.00 | 2.89 |
| Mar 2026 | 153.00 | 24.00 | 16.00 | 18.00 | 3.02 |
| Dec 2025 | 135.00 | 25.00 | 19.00 | 19.00 | 3.18 |
| Sep 2025 | 143.00 | 25.00 | 17.00 | 18.00 | 3.13 |
| Jun 2025 | 161.00 | 23.00 | 14.00 | 18.00 | 2.99 |
| Mar 2025 | 153.00 | 23.00 | 15.00 | 17.00 | 2.94 |
| Dec 2024 | 131.00 | 18.00 | 14.00 | 13.00 | 2.18 |
| Sep 2024 | 150.00 | 21.00 | 14.00 | 16.00 | 2.78 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -7.4% | +4.8% | -8.9% | +11.0% | -4.7% | +3.1% | +0.0% | -9.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -22.2% | -10.0% | -11.5% | +27.8% | +19.0% | +38.9% | +4.3% | -4.3% |
| Net profit growth | -15.8% | -7.1% | +13.3% | -5.3% | +12.5% | +46.2% | +5.9% | -5.6% |
| EPS growth | -11.7% | -11.0% | +14.0% | -9.1% | +12.6% | +45.9% | +2.7% | -3.3% |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% | 16.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Kothari Petrochem reported sales of ₹591.00 crore (+2.4%) and net profit of ₹72.00 crore (+9.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 591.00 | 97.00 | 16.00 | 72.00 | 12.32 |
| Mar 2025 | 577.00 | 80.00 | 14.00 | 66.00 | 11.19 |
| Mar 2024 | 596.00 | 96.00 | 16.00 | 64.00 | 10.84 |
| Mar 2023 | 482.00 | 57.00 | 12.00 | 39.00 | 6.66 |
| Mar 2022 | 382.00 | 50.00 | 13.00 | 33.00 | 5.59 |
| Mar 2021 | 227.00 | 34.00 | 15.00 | 23.00 | 3.83 |
| Mar 2020 | 273.00 | 28.00 | 10.00 | 18.00 | 3.11 |
| Mar 2019 | 300.00 | 21.00 | 7.00 | 12.00 | 2.07 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +53.8% | -9.0% | -16.8% | +68.3% | +26.2% | +23.7% | -3.2% | +2.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +16.7% | +33.3% | +21.4% | +47.1% | +14.0% | +68.4% | -16.7% | +21.2% |
| Net profit growth | +20.0% | +50.0% | +27.8% | +43.5% | +18.2% | +64.1% | +3.1% | +9.1% |
| EPS growth | +27.0% | +50.2% | +23.2% | +46.0% | +19.1% | +62.8% | +3.2% | +10.1% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 10.0% | 15.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Kothari Petrochem trades at ₹118.98, down 10.86% over 1 month but up 25.57% YoY, currently 38% below 52W high and trading near VWAP support at ₹119.15. Fundamentals remain solid with FY2026 ROE of 19.4%, ROCE of 29%, net profit of ₹72 Cr (+9% YoY), and negligible debt (D/E: 0.01), though quarterly OPM has contracted from 19% (Dec 2025) to 16% (Mar 2026), signaling margin pressure in a cyclical chemicals environment. Technical setup is mixed — RSI at neutral 55 with bearish trend and weak sector rank (22.9 percentile) creates near-term downside risk despite strong fundamentals, warranting a cautious stance until margin recovery is confirmed.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Kothari Petrochem reports Profit after tax of Rs 170.24 Mln, in the June 2026 quarter
Kothari Petrochem shares were last quoted at ₹119.61 (+1.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Kothari Petrochem has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.93 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 11.57. The industry P/E is 30.08.
The 52-week high of Kothari Petrochem is ₹155.47 and the 52-week low is ₹94.75.
The market capitalisation of Kothari Petrochem is about ₹785.72 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Kothari Petrochem reported sales of ₹146.00 crore (-9.3%) and net profit of ₹17.00 crore (-5.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Kothari Petrochem has a 3-year ROE of 24.00%, 3-year profit growth of 24.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 72.22% of Kothari Petrochem.
Kothari Petrochem belongs to the Chemicals sector.