KM Sugar Mills last traded at ₹27.15 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.8%, three months the stock moved -0.5%, year the stock moved -5.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹23.60 – ₹35.30, with the latest close 23.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1971, KM Sugar Mills Ltd manufactures and trades sugar, ethanol, ethyl alcohol, and generation of power using bagasse[1]
Business Overview:[1] KMSML is in the business of manufacturing Sugar, Distillery Products and in Generation of Electricity. It also exports and does domestic sugar trading along with manufacturing activities
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), KM Sugar Mills reported sales of ₹189.93 crore (-8.8%) and net profit of ₹7.83 crore (-40.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 189.93 | 15.78 | 8.31 | 7.83 | 0.85 |
| Mar 2026 | 105.99 | 19.77 | 18.65 | 9.24 | 1.00 |
| Dec 2025 | 169.08 | 22.64 | 13.39 | 20.59 | 2.24 |
| Sep 2025 | 175.08 | 18.31 | 10.46 | 10.46 | 1.14 |
| Jun 2025 | 208.23 | 26.04 | 12.51 | 13.13 | 1.43 |
| Mar 2025 | 153.26 | 23.63 | 15.42 | 11.06 | 1.20 |
| Dec 2024 | 165.76 | 24.32 | 14.67 | 12.64 | 1.37 |
| Sep 2024 | 170.49 | 14.67 | 8.60 | 4.84 | 0.53 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +0.8% | +45.5% | +24.7% | +22.8% | +2.7% | +2.0% | -30.8% | -8.8% |
| Operating profit growth | -2.5% | +184.8% | +21.1% | +36.5% | +24.8% | -6.9% | -16.3% | -39.4% |
| Net profit growth | -12.8% | +369.9% | +44.4% | +87.3% | +116.1% | +62.9% | -16.5% | -40.4% |
| EPS growth | -11.7% | +372.4% | +44.6% | +88.2% | +115.1% | +63.5% | -16.7% | -40.6% |
| OPM % | 8.6% | 14.7% | 15.4% | 12.5% | 10.5% | 13.4% | 18.7% | 8.3% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), KM Sugar Mills reported sales of ₹658.00 crore (-0.2%) and net profit of ₹53.00 crore (+47.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 658.00 | 87.00 | 13.00 | 53.00 | 5.81 |
| Mar 2025 | 659.00 | 82.00 | 12.00 | 36.00 | 3.86 |
| Mar 2024 | 657.00 | 71.00 | 11.00 | 28.00 | 3.05 |
| Mar 2023 | 576.00 | 50.00 | 9.00 | 23.00 | 2.52 |
| Mar 2022 | 548.00 | 73.00 | 13.00 | 41.00 | 4.51 |
| Mar 2021 | 503.00 | 56.00 | 11.00 | 26.00 | 2.85 |
| Mar 2020 | 531.00 | 50.00 | 9.00 | 19.00 | 2.01 |
| Mar 2019 | 390.00 | 38.00 | 10.00 | 24.00 | 2.63 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -15.8% | +36.2% | -5.3% | +8.9% | +5.1% | +14.1% | +0.3% | -0.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +123.5% | +31.6% | +12.0% | +30.4% | -31.5% | +42.0% | +15.5% | +6.1% |
| Net profit growth | +26.3% | -20.8% | +36.8% | +57.7% | -43.9% | +21.7% | +28.6% | +47.2% |
| EPS growth | +28.3% | -23.6% | +41.8% | +58.2% | -44.1% | +21.0% | +26.6% | +50.5% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 13.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for KM Sugar Mills.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →India Ethanol Sector Faces 7 Billion Litre Supply Glut India's ethanol industry is grappling with an oversupply of nearly seven billion litres as installed capacity outpaces the current E20 blending mandate. With distilleries operating at roughly 60% capacity, producers are seek…
Sugar industry rejects profiteering claims, says mills sold less than 2.5% of annual demand at August peak - The Economic Times
Maharashtra Approves ₹750 Crore Soft Loan Package For Sugar Mills - Whalesbook
Maharashtra Approves ₹750 Crore Soft Loan Package For Sugar Mills - Whalesbook
Sugar stocks fall as government directs mills to clear sold sugar within 7 days: Report
Sugar stocks fall as government directs mills to clear sold sugar within 7 days: Report
KM Sugar Mills promoter group stake unchanged at 56.51% post transmission - scanx.trade
Uttam Sugar Mills consolidated net profit declines 91.55% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
KM Sugar Mills shareholders approve Naina Devi Jhunjhunwala as WTD - scanx.trade
KM Sugar Mills shareholders approve Naina Devi Jhunjhunwala as WTD - scanx.trade
KM Sugar Mills shares were last quoted at ₹27.15 (+4.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
KM Sugar Mills has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 6.20 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.75. The industry P/E is 24.85.
The 52-week high of KM Sugar Mills is ₹36.41 and the 52-week low is ₹22.55.
The market capitalisation of KM Sugar Mills is about ₹298.17 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), KM Sugar Mills reported sales of ₹189.93 crore (-8.8%) and net profit of ₹7.83 crore (-40.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, KM Sugar Mills has a 3-year ROE of 12.00%, 3-year profit growth of 30.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 56.51% of KM Sugar Mills.
KM Sugar Mills belongs to the Sugar sector.