India Sucrose last traded at ₹3.60 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -95.4%, three months the stock moved -95.2%, year the stock moved -96.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹3.60 – ₹87.74, with the latest close 95.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1990, Indian Sucrose Limited is engaged in manufacturing and refining of sugar and allied products, and also in cogeneration of power.
History[1] The Company, earlier known as Oswal Sugars Limited, commenced operations in 1990–91 at Mukerian, Punjab. It manufactures white crystal sugar and operates a 59.50 MW cogeneration plant. In 2000, Yadu Corporation acquired the Company and expanded capacity from 2,500 TCD to 9,000 TCD.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), India Sucrose reported sales of ₹50.96 crore (-39.1%) and net profit of ₹0.36 crore (-81.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 50.96 | 2.24 | 4.40 | 0.36 | 0.21 |
| Mar 2026 | 308.22 | 58.22 | 18.89 | 26.09 | 15.01 |
| Dec 2025 | 79.74 | 11.05 | 13.86 | 6.73 | 3.87 |
| Sep 2025 | 39.13 | 1.07 | 2.73 | -3.67 | -2.11 |
| Jun 2025 | 83.68 | 8.38 | 10.01 | 1.97 | 1.13 |
| Mar 2025 | 312.46 | 54.49 | 17.44 | 36.01 | 20.72 |
| Dec 2024 | 51.68 | 7.11 | 13.76 | 2.86 | 1.65 |
| Sep 2024 | 57.05 | -0.27 | -0.47 | -3.28 | -1.89 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -37.2% | -21.4% | +19.8% | -32.8% | -31.4% | +54.3% | -1.4% | -39.1% |
| Operating profit growth | -113.0% | -21.3% | +11.5% | -29.8% | – | +55.4% | +6.8% | -73.3% |
| Net profit growth | – | +62.5% | +12.2% | -29.6% | – | +135.3% | -27.5% | -81.7% |
| EPS growth | – | +63.4% | +12.2% | -29.8% | – | +134.5% | -27.6% | -81.4% |
| OPM % | -0.5% | 13.8% | 17.4% | 10.0% | 2.7% | 13.9% | 18.9% | 4.4% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), India Sucrose reported sales of ₹511.00 crore (-6.4%) and net profit of ₹31.00 crore (-18.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 511.00 | 79.00 | 15.00 | 31.00 | 17.89 |
| Mar 2025 | 546.00 | 73.00 | 13.00 | 38.00 | 22.09 |
| Mar 2024 | 529.00 | 69.00 | 13.00 | 33.00 | 18.84 |
| Mar 2023 | 452.00 | 65.00 | 14.00 | 30.00 | 17.27 |
| Mar 2022 | 443.00 | 59.00 | 13.00 | 37.00 | 21.86 |
| Mar 2021 | 431.00 | 53.00 | 12.00 | 22.00 | 14.47 |
| Mar 2020 | 532.00 | 51.00 | 10.00 | 12.00 | 7.94 |
| Mar 2019 | 363.00 | 52.00 | 14.00 | 4.00 | 2.82 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -13.4% | +46.6% | -19.0% | +2.8% | +2.0% | +17.0% | +3.2% | -6.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +44.4% | -1.9% | +3.9% | +11.3% | +10.2% | +6.2% | +5.8% | +8.2% |
| Net profit growth | -50.0% | +200.0% | +83.3% | +68.2% | -18.9% | +10.0% | +15.2% | -18.4% |
| EPS growth | -47.9% | +181.6% | +82.2% | +51.1% | -21.0% | +9.1% | +17.3% | -19.0% |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for India Sucrose.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for India Sucrose.
India Sucrose shares were last quoted at ₹3.60 (+1.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
India Sucrose has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 4.49 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.45. The industry P/E is 24.85.
The 52-week high of India Sucrose is ₹96.50 and the 52-week low is ₹61.31.
The market capitalisation of India Sucrose is about ₹132.53 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), India Sucrose reported sales of ₹50.96 crore (-39.1%) and net profit of ₹0.36 crore (-81.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, India Sucrose has a 3-year ROE of 16.00%, 3-year profit growth of 13.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 64.49% of India Sucrose.
India Sucrose belongs to the Sugar sector.