Hero Motocorp last traded at ₹4,930.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.6%, three months the stock moved -1.1%, year the stock moved -8.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹4,860.00 – ₹6,350.50, with the latest close 22.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Hero Moto Corp earlier also known as “Hero Honda” is one of India’s first motorcycle manufacturers. The company started in 1984 as a Technological collaboration with Honda, Japan. Before this collaboration, Hero was selling Cycles under the brand name, Hero Cycles. In 2011, Honda group sold its 26% stake in the company to the Munjals (promoters) and ended the JV. Post the termination of JV, the name of the company was changed to Hero Motocorp. [1] [2]
Products & Brands Premium Segment : Karizma XMR, H-D X440, MAVRICK 440. It has 7 models in 2024. It has Sports, Adventure, Roadster bikes.[1]. The Premium segment contributed ~25% to the revenue mix Q3FY24.[2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hero Motocorp reported sales of ₹13,126.00 crore (+34.9%) and net profit of ₹1,418.00 crore (-16.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 13,126 | 1,702 | 13.00 | 1,418 | 70.59 |
| Mar 2026 | 12,978 | 1,870 | 14.00 | 1,474 | 72.97 |
| Dec 2025 | 12,487 | 1,752 | 14.00 | 1,275 | 63.35 |
| Sep 2025 | 12,218 | 1,766 | 14.00 | 1,321 | 65.42 |
| Jun 2025 | 9,728 | 1,413 | 15.00 | 1,706 | 85.26 |
| Mar 2025 | 9,970 | 1,441 | 14.00 | 1,169 | 58.06 |
| Dec 2024 | 10,260 | 1,416 | 14.00 | 1,108 | 55.38 |
| Sep 2024 | 10,483 | 1,450 | 14.00 | 1,066 | 53.19 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +10.0% | +4.8% | +3.7% | -4.7% | +16.6% | +21.7% | +30.2% | +34.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +6.6% | +2.2% | +9.2% | +0.4% | +21.8% | +23.7% | +29.8% | +20.5% |
| Net profit growth | +5.9% | +1.6% | +24.0% | +65.3% | +23.9% | +15.1% | +26.1% | -16.9% |
| EPS growth | +5.6% | +1.2% | +24.1% | +63.0% | +23.0% | +14.4% | +25.7% | -17.2% |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Hero Motocorp reported sales of ₹47,411.00 crore (+15.9%) and net profit of ₹5,776.00 crore (+32.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 47,411 | 7,045 | 15.00 | 5,776 | 286.96 |
| Mar 2025 | 40,923 | 5,789 | 14.00 | 4,376 | 218.91 |
| Mar 2024 | 37,789 | 5,235 | 14.00 | 3,742 | 187.31 |
| Mar 2023 | 34,158 | 4,099 | 12.00 | 2,800 | 140.61 |
| Mar 2022 | 29,551 | 3,256 | 11.00 | 2,329 | 115.95 |
| Mar 2021 | 30,959 | 4,058 | 13.00 | 2,936 | 146.05 |
| Mar 2020 | 29,254 | 4,070 | 14.00 | 3,659 | 182.14 |
| Mar 2019 | 33,971 | 5,025 | 15.00 | 3,466 | 172.44 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.7% | -13.9% | +5.8% | -4.5% | +15.6% | +10.6% | +8.3% | +15.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -5.8% | -19.0% | -0.3% | -19.8% | +25.9% | +27.7% | +10.6% | +21.7% |
| Net profit growth | -6.9% | +5.6% | -19.8% | -20.7% | +20.2% | +33.6% | +16.9% | +32.0% |
| EPS growth | -7.4% | +5.6% | -19.8% | -20.6% | +21.3% | +33.2% | +16.9% | +31.1% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 14.0% | 14.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Hero Motocorp.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Hero MotoCorp, Samsonite, Philips clock festive sales surge as EMIs spur big-ticket buying - BusinessLine
Hero MotoCorp Sales Sep 2026 - 7.66 Lakh Total, Scooters Grow 64.51% - RushLane
September Auto Sales Live Updates: Hero MotoCorp Exports Fall 31%; TVS Motors Total Sales Rises 24% - NDTV Profit
September Auto Sales Live Updates: Hero MotoCorp Exports Fall 31%; TVS Motors Total Sales Rises 24% - NDTV Profit
Hero MotoCorp shares tumble 7% as export dispatch falls 24% YoY in August 2026; check monthly sales
Hero MotoCorp shares fall 6% after wholesales struggle, motorcycle sales drop in August - cnbctv18.com
Hero MotoCorp Aug 2026 Sales at 5.42 Lakh Units - YTD Growth at 17% - RushLane
Hero MotoCorp declines despite reporting around 3% rise in total sales in August
August sales: Hero MotoCorp’s weak show no reason to ring alarm bells on auto sector slowdown
Hero MotoCorp shares tumble 7% as export dispatch falls 24% YoY in August 2026; check monthly sales
Hero Motocorp shares were last quoted at ₹4,930.50 (+0.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Hero Motocorp has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 19.78 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 4.67. The industry P/E is 34.84.
The 52-week high of Hero Motocorp is ₹6,390.00 and the 52-week low is ₹4,671.55.
The market capitalisation of Hero Motocorp is about ₹107,776.04 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Hero Motocorp reported sales of ₹13,126.00 crore (+34.9%) and net profit of ₹1,418.00 crore (-16.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Hero Motocorp has a 3-year ROE of 24.00%, 3-year profit growth of 28.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 34.73% of Hero Motocorp.
Hero Motocorp belongs to the Automobile - 2 & 3 Wheelers sector.
All Automobile - 2 & 3 Wheelers stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z