Gyan Developers and Builders

Construction - Residential & Commercial Complexes
₹54.03
+0%
Prev close ₹54.03
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Gyan Developers and Builders Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Gyan Developers and Builders →

Gyan Developers and Builders Share Price Chart

Gyan Developers and Builders last traded at ₹54.03 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +3.9%, three months the stock moved -12.1%, year the stock moved +16.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹33.52 – ₹61.50, with the latest close 12.1% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Gyan Developers and Builders

Incorporated in 1992, Gyan Developers & Builders Ltd is in the business of buying and selling vacant land.[1]

Business Overview:[1][2][3] GDBL is a Chennai-based real estate developer that mainly dealing in the sale of vacant plots, in the outskirts of Chennai and its suburbs. It has promoted several residential flats in prime locations in the city of Madras, like Kodambakkam, Thiruvanmiyur and Kilpauk, etc. The company's business is dependent on: a) Land development costs b) Service charges c) Sale of Land

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹16.80 Cr
52W High₹67.45
52W Low₹27.62
P/E Ratio-94.92
P/B Ratio3.57
EPS₹-0.59
Dividend Yield0%
ROE (3yr)9%
Sales Growth (3yr)9%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gyan Developers and Builders reported sales of ₹0.00 crore (-100.0%) and net profit of ₹-0.06 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

Gyan Developers and Builders quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20260.00-0.06–-0.06-0.20
Mar 20260.00-0.05–-0.04-0.13
Dec 20250.00-0.06–-0.06-0.20
Sep 20250.00-0.02–-0.02-0.07
Jun 20250.09-0.01-11.11-0.01-0.03
Mar 20253.521.7950.851.384.60
Dec 20240.00-0.06–-0.06-0.20
Sep 20240.00-0.01–-0.01-0.03
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-100.0%–––––-100.0%-100.0%
Operating profit growth-104.3%–––––-102.8%–
Net profit growth-104.3%–––––-102.9%–
EPS growth-103.9%–––––-102.8%–
OPM %––50.9%-11.1%––––

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Gyan Developers and Builders reported sales of ₹0.09 crore (-97.4%) and net profit of ₹0.00 crore (-100.0%), compared with the previous year.

Gyan Developers and Builders annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20260.09-0.11-122.220.000.00
Mar 20253.521.3839.200.963.20
Mar 20240.560.1323.210.140.47
Mar 20230.07-0.14-200.00-0.15-0.50
Mar 20220.03-0.16-533.33-0.16-0.53
Mar 20210.08-0.12-150.00-0.08-0.27
Mar 20200.820.078.540.060.20
Mar 20191.480.074.730.050.17
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-2.6%-44.6%-90.2%-62.5%+133.3%+700.0%+528.6%-97.4%
Operating profit growth–+0.0%-271.4%–––+961.5%-108.0%
Net profit growth-64.3%+20.0%-233.3%–––+585.7%-100.0%
EPS growth-63.8%+17.6%-235.0%–––+580.9%-100.0%
OPM %4.7%8.5%-150.0%-533.3%-200.0%23.2%39.2%-122.2%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding64.87%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Gyan Developers and Builders.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

No recent news available for Gyan Developers and Builders.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Gyan Developers and Builders today?

Gyan Developers and Builders shares were last quoted at ₹54.03 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Gyan Developers and Builders?

Gyan Developers and Builders has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -94.92 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.57. The industry P/E is 33.20.

What is the 52-week high and low of Gyan Developers and Builders?

The 52-week high of Gyan Developers and Builders is ₹67.45 and the 52-week low is ₹27.62.

What is the market cap of Gyan Developers and Builders?

The market capitalisation of Gyan Developers and Builders is about ₹16.80 crore.

How did Gyan Developers and Builders perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Gyan Developers and Builders reported sales of ₹0.00 crore (-100.0%) and net profit of ₹-0.06 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Gyan Developers and Builders a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Gyan Developers and Builders has a 3-year ROE of 9.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Gyan Developers and Builders?

Promoters hold about 64.87% of Gyan Developers and Builders.

Which sector does Gyan Developers and Builders belong to?

Gyan Developers and Builders belongs to the Construction - Residential & Commercial Complexes sector.

Other Construction - Residential & Commercial Complexes stocks

All Construction - Residential & Commercial Complexes stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Gyan Developers and Builders →