Garware Hi-Tech Films

Plastic Products - Others
₹7193
+2.79%
Prev close ₹6997.50
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Garware Hi-Tech Films Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Garware Hi-Tech Films →

Garware Hi-Tech Films Share Price Chart

Garware Hi-Tech Films last traded at ₹7,193.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +4.9%, three months the stock moved +24.1%, year the stock moved +112.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹2,867.65 – ₹7,256.90, with the latest close 0.9% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Garware Hi-Tech Films

Garware Polyester is the world's No.1 vertically integrated ''Chip to Film'' manufacturing company.[1]

Business Profile[1] Garware Hi-Tech Films Ltd is a leading global manufacturer of hi-tech, value-added specialty polyester films, with fully integrated chips-to-film operations. The company has transitioned from commodity polyester films to premium, high-margin specialty films, with value-added products contributing ~87% of revenue.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹15366.95 Cr
52W High₹7987.20
52W Low₹2692
P/E Ratio39.62
P/B Ratio5.51
EPS₹166.95
Dividend Yield0.18%
ROE (3yr)13%
Sales Growth (3yr)14%
Profit Growth (3yr)27%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Garware Hi-Tech Films reported sales of ₹633.00 crore (+27.9%) and net profit of ₹133.00 crore (+60.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Garware Hi-Tech Films quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026633.00172.0027.00133.0057.10
Mar 2026597.00135.0023.00108.0046.58
Dec 2025459.0070.0015.0056.0024.01
Sep 2025570.00119.0021.0091.0039.27
Jun 2025495.00110.0022.0083.0035.73
Mar 2025548.00104.0019.0078.0033.49
Dec 2024466.0081.0017.0061.0026.17
Sep 2024621.00137.0022.00104.0044.88
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+56.4%+2.6%+22.6%+4.4%-8.2%-1.5%+8.9%+27.9%
Operating profit growth+110.8%+8.0%+33.3%-7.6%-13.1%-13.6%+29.8%+56.4%
Net profit growth+126.1%+8.9%+34.5%-5.7%-12.5%-8.2%+38.5%+60.2%
EPS growth+127.1%+8.8%+34.6%-6.0%-12.5%-8.3%+39.1%+59.8%
OPM %22.0%17.0%19.0%22.0%21.0%15.0%23.0%27.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Garware Hi-Tech Films reported sales of ₹2,120.00 crore (+0.5%) and net profit of ₹338.00 crore (+2.1%), compared with the previous year.

Garware Hi-Tech Films annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20262,120435.0020.00338.00145.59
Mar 20252,109441.0021.00331.00142.57
Mar 20241,677282.0017.00203.0087.50
Mar 20231,438227.0016.00166.0071.51
Mar 20221,303238.0018.00167.0071.96
Mar 2021989.00219.0022.00126.0054.21
Mar 2020925.00162.0017.0086.0037.03
Mar 2019948.00144.0015.0082.0035.14
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+13.8%-2.4%+6.9%+31.7%+10.4%+16.6%+25.8%+0.5%
Operating profit growth+73.5%+12.5%+35.2%+8.7%-4.6%+24.2%+56.4%-1.4%
Net profit growth+148.5%+4.9%+46.5%+32.5%-0.6%+22.3%+63.1%+2.1%
EPS growth+146.4%+5.4%+46.4%+32.7%-0.6%+22.4%+62.9%+2.1%
OPM %15.0%17.0%22.0%18.0%16.0%17.0%21.0%20.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding60.72%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Garware Hi-Tech Films.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Garware Hi-Tech Films's current stock price?

Garware Hi-Tech Films shares were last quoted at ₹7,193.00 (+2.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Garware Hi-Tech Films?

Garware Hi-Tech Films has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 39.62 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.51. The industry P/E is 30.92.

What is the 52-week high and low of Garware Hi-Tech Films?

The 52-week high of Garware Hi-Tech Films is ₹7,987.20 and the 52-week low is ₹2,692.00.

What is the market cap of Garware Hi-Tech Films?

The market capitalisation of Garware Hi-Tech Films is about ₹15,366.95 crore.

How did Garware Hi-Tech Films perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Garware Hi-Tech Films reported sales of ₹633.00 crore (+27.9%) and net profit of ₹133.00 crore (+60.2%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Garware Hi-Tech Films a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Garware Hi-Tech Films has a 3-year ROE of 13.00%, 3-year profit growth of 27.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Garware Hi-Tech Films?

Promoters hold about 60.72% of Garware Hi-Tech Films.

Which sector does Garware Hi-Tech Films belong to?

Garware Hi-Tech Films belongs to the Plastic Products - Others sector.

Other Plastic Products - Others stocks

All Plastic Products - Others stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Garware Hi-Tech Films →