Dwarikesh Sugar Industries last traded at ₹47.10 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +3.5%, three months the stock moved +7.2%, year the stock moved +11.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹33.12 – ₹55.39, with the latest close 15.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Ltd is primarily engaged in manufacturing of sugar and allied products. It has strong presence in fields such as sugar manufacturing, power and ethanol/ industrial alcohol production.[1] It is also a bio-energy company with supporting businesses of sugar manufacture and power co-generation.
Business Segments
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Dwarikesh Sugar Industries reported sales of ₹358.00 crore (-11.6%) and net profit of ₹-26.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 358.00 | -26.00 | -7.00 | -26.00 | -1.39 |
| Mar 2026 | 425.00 | 87.00 | 20.00 | 57.00 | 3.10 |
| Dec 2025 | 325.00 | 38.00 | 12.00 | 15.00 | 0.83 |
| Sep 2025 | 246.00 | -41.00 | -17.00 | -33.00 | -1.76 |
| Jun 2025 | 405.00 | 4.00 | 1.00 | -9.00 | -0.51 |
| Mar 2025 | 459.00 | 107.00 | 23.00 | 46.00 | 2.50 |
| Dec 2024 | 313.00 | 27.00 | 9.00 | 11.00 | 0.58 |
| Sep 2024 | 246.00 | -23.00 | -9.00 | -24.00 | -1.30 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -44.8% | +0.0% | +20.8% | +18.8% | +0.0% | +3.8% | -7.4% | -11.6% |
| Operating profit growth | -179.3% | +3.8% | +46.6% | +100.0% | – | +40.7% | -18.7% | -750.0% |
| Net profit growth | -340.0% | +10.0% | +100.0% | – | – | +36.4% | +23.9% | – |
| EPS growth | -340.7% | +11.5% | +104.9% | – | – | +43.1% | +24.0% | – |
| OPM % | -9.0% | 9.0% | 23.0% | 1.0% | -17.0% | 12.0% | 20.0% | -7.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Dwarikesh Sugar Industries reported sales of ₹1,402.00 crore (+3.2%) and net profit of ₹31.00 crore (+34.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,402 | 87.00 | 6.00 | 31.00 | 1.66 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,359 | 113.00 | 8.00 | 23.00 | 1.26 |
| Mar 2024 | 1,710 | 205.00 | 12.00 | 84.00 | 4.44 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,103 | 215.00 | 10.00 | 105.00 | 5.56 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,979 | 291.00 | 15.00 | 155.00 | 8.24 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,839 | 201.00 | 11.00 | 92.00 | 4.86 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,336 | 136.00 | 10.00 | 73.00 | 3.90 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,084 | 129.00 | 12.00 | 95.00 | 5.05 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -24.2% | +23.2% | +37.6% | +7.6% | +6.3% | -18.7% | -20.5% | +3.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -9.2% | +5.4% | +47.8% | +44.8% | -26.1% | -4.7% | -44.9% | -23.0% |
| Net profit growth | -5.9% | -23.2% | +26.0% | +68.5% | -32.3% | -20.0% | -72.6% | +34.8% |
| EPS growth | -6.3% | -22.8% | +24.6% | +69.5% | -32.5% | -20.1% | -71.6% | +31.7% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 10.0% | 11.0% | 15.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% | 8.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Dwarikesh Sugar Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Sugar stocks crash up to 7% as govt halves dealer stock limit to curb hoarding; Dwarikesh, Uttam lead... - Moneycontrol.com
Sugar stocks crash up to 7% as govt halves dealer stock limit to curb hoarding; Dwarikesh, Uttam lead... - Moneycontrol.com
Dwarkesh Patels’s wildly popular but dangerously misleading account of the OpenAI Hugging Face incident - Marcus on AI | Substack
Dwarikesh, Bajaj Hindusthan, other sugar stocks hit 52-week high as govt tightens stockholding limit - Moneycontrol.com
Sugar stocks Bajaj Hind, Dwarikesh, Dhampur soar up to 12%; hit 52-wk highs - Business Standard
Dhampur Sugar, Balrampur Chini to Dwarikesh Sugar: Sugar stocks rise up to 6%. Do you own any?
Bajaj Hind, Dwarikesh, Renuka rally up to 14%; what's driving sugar stocks? - Business Standard
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries Q1 Results: Net loss widens to ₹2,573 crore - scanx.trade
Sugar export ban hits Dwarikesh, Balrampur Chini and others; stocks fall 4% - Business Standard
Sugar export ban hits Dwarikesh, Balrampur Chini and others; stocks fall 4% - Business Standard
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries shares were last quoted at ₹47.10 (+5.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 57.71 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.04. The industry P/E is 24.85.
The 52-week high of Dwarikesh Sugar Industries is ₹59.89 and the 52-week low is ₹32.14.
The market capitalisation of Dwarikesh Sugar Industries is about ₹834.04 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Dwarikesh Sugar Industries reported sales of ₹358.00 crore (-11.6%) and net profit of ₹-26.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Dwarikesh Sugar Industries has a 3-year ROE of 6.00%, 3-year profit growth of -34.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 42.14% of Dwarikesh Sugar Industries.
Dwarikesh Sugar Industries belongs to the Sugar sector.