Deepak Chemtex last traded at ₹86.82 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -0.2%, three months the stock moved -3.5%, year the stock moved -29.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹71.20 – ₹141.50, with the latest close 38.6% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1997, Deepak Chemtex manufactures colourants used in food, pharmaceuticals, cosmetics, confectionery, feeds and ink jet inks[1]
Business Overview:[1] DCL specializes in manufacturing, refining, exporting, importing, and trading chemical products, including: a) Inorganic Acids and Chemicals: - Sulphuric acid, oleum, chloro- sulphonic acid, hydrochloric acid - Various grades of alums, pyrites, gypsum, bauxite, alumina, and aluminium hydroxide - Aluminium compounds, sulphur, zinc, copper, and magnesium b) Sulphates and Industrial Chemicals: - Zinc sulphate, copper sulphate, magnesium sulphate, and other sulphates - Hydrogen, chlorine, and related industrial chemicals b) Specialized Products: Fertilizers, pesticides, pharmaceuticals, polymers, plastics, detergents, dyes, and essences
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Deepak Chemtex reported sales of ₹36.71 crore (+33.0%) and net profit of ₹4.14 crore (+44.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 36.71 | 5.27 | 14.36 | 4.14 | 3.68 |
| Sep 2025 | 30.93 | 6.06 | 19.59 | 4.33 | 3.91 |
| Mar 2025 | 40.59 | 8.71 | 21.46 | 6.88 | 6.28 |
| Sep 2024 | 38.86 | 7.75 | 19.94 | 5.63 | 5.10 |
| Mar 2024 | 27.61 | 3.77 | 13.65 | 2.86 | 2.63 |
| Sep 2023 | 21.74 | 4.14 | 19.04 | 3.11 | 3.90 |
| Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +42.3% | +33.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +46.4% | +39.8% |
| Net profit growth | +39.2% | +44.8% |
| EPS growth | +0.3% | +39.9% |
| OPM % | 19.6% | 14.4% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Deepak Chemtex reported sales of ₹67.64 crore (-14.4%) and net profit of ₹8.47 crore (-34.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 67.64 | 11.31 | 16.72 | 8.47 | 7.59 |
| Mar 2025 | 79.00 | 16.00 | 21.00 | 13.00 | 11.52 |
| Mar 2024 | 49.00 | 8.00 | 16.00 | 6.00 | 5.50 |
| Mar 2023 | 46.00 | 8.00 | 17.00 | 6.00 | – |
| Mar 2022 | 54.00 | 6.00 | 11.00 | 4.00 | – |
| Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -14.8% | +6.5% | +61.2% | -14.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +33.3% | +0.0% | +100.0% | -29.3% |
| Net profit growth | +50.0% | +0.0% | +116.7% | -34.8% |
| EPS growth | – | – | +109.5% | -34.1% |
| OPM % | 17.0% | 16.0% | 21.0% | 16.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Deepak Chemtex.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Deepak Chemtex board to meet on May 29 to consider FY26 results - scanx.trade
Deepak Chemtex board to meet on May 29 to consider FY26 results - scanx.trade
Deepak Chemtex shares were last quoted at ₹86.82 (+3.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Deepak Chemtex has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 10.32 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.38. The industry P/E is 4.66.
The 52-week high of Deepak Chemtex is ₹150.00 and the 52-week low is ₹67.00.
The market capitalisation of Deepak Chemtex is about ₹87.47 crore.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Deepak Chemtex reported sales of ₹36.71 crore (+33.0%) and net profit of ₹4.14 crore (+44.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Deepak Chemtex has a 3-year ROE of 20.00%, 3-year profit growth of 10.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 73.05% of Deepak Chemtex.
Deepak Chemtex belongs to the Diversified Chemicals sector.