Davangere Sugar Company last traded at ₹2.29 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +19.9%, three months the stock moved -43.6%, year the stock moved -39.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1.78 – ₹5.09, with the latest close 55.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1970, Davangere Sugar Company is in the business of Sugar Manufacturing (By-product Molasses) from Sugarcane and Co-generation of Electricity Power[1]
Business Overview:[1] DSCL started as a Joint Sector Company by Karnataka Agro Industries Corporation Limited, Karnataka State Small Industries Development Corporation Limited, IDBI, ICICI, IFCI and local farmers. It is now a part of the Shamanur group. Company deals in the commercial production of Sugar, ethanol and power generation
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Davangere Sugar Company reported sales of ₹34.72 crore (+44.2%) and net profit of ₹0.94 crore (-27.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 34.72 | 11.16 | 32.14 | 0.94 | 0.01 |
| Mar 2026 | 83.82 | 8.44 | 10.07 | 1.95 | 0.01 |
| Dec 2025 | 82.69 | 13.41 | 16.22 | 2.62 | 0.02 |
| Sep 2025 | 48.19 | 15.37 | 31.89 | 2.63 | 0.02 |
| Jun 2025 | 24.07 | 11.39 | 47.32 | 1.30 | 0.01 |
| Mar 2025 | 56.91 | 9.68 | 17.01 | 1.94 | 0.01 |
| Dec 2024 | 73.18 | 18.22 | 24.90 | 6.77 | 0.05 |
| Sep 2024 | 39.33 | 14.60 | 37.12 | 1.29 | 0.01 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +46.1% | -6.6% | -10.5% | -47.2% | +22.5% | +13.0% | +47.3% | +44.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +27.2% | +14.4% | -9.3% | +20.3% | +5.3% | -26.4% | -12.8% | -2.0% |
| Net profit growth | +33.0% | +20.7% | -57.4% | +38.3% | +103.9% | -61.3% | +0.5% | -27.7% |
| EPS growth | +0.0% | +25.0% | -66.7% | +0.0% | +100.0% | -60.0% | +0.0% | +0.0% |
| OPM % | 37.1% | 24.9% | 17.0% | 47.3% | 31.9% | 16.2% | 10.1% | 32.1% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Davangere Sugar Company reported sales of ₹239.00 crore (+11.2%) and net profit of ₹9.00 crore (-18.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 239.00 | 49.00 | 20.00 | 9.00 | 0.06 |
| Mar 2025 | 215.00 | 52.00 | 24.00 | 11.00 | 0.12 |
| Mar 2024 | 217.00 | 45.00 | 21.00 | 12.00 | 0.13 |
| Mar 2023 | 280.00 | 56.00 | 20.00 | 13.00 | 0.14 |
| Mar 2022 | 124.00 | 34.00 | 28.00 | 6.00 | 0.06 |
| Mar 2021 | 145.00 | 10.00 | 7.00 | 2.00 | 0.03 |
| Mar 2020 | 203.00 | 33.00 | 16.00 | 2.00 | 0.02 |
| Mar 2019 | 114.00 | 31.00 | 27.00 | 3.00 | 0.03 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +78.1% | +78.1% | -28.6% | -14.5% | +125.8% | -22.5% | -0.9% | +11.2% |
| Operating profit growth | – | +6.5% | -69.7% | +240.0% | +64.7% | -19.6% | +15.6% | -5.8% |
| Net profit growth | – | -33.3% | +0.0% | +200.0% | +116.7% | -7.7% | -8.3% | -18.2% |
| EPS growth | – | -33.3% | +50.0% | +100.0% | +133.3% | -7.1% | -7.7% | -50.0% |
| OPM % | 27.0% | 16.0% | 7.0% | 28.0% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 24.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Davangere Sugar Company.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Sugar stock under ₹5 Davangere Sugar Company jumps over 7% | What's fueling the stock
Davangere Sugar Company allots 26.59 cr equity shares on conversion of FCCBs - Business Standard
Mauritius Fund buys 5 crore shares of Davangere Sugar via bulk deal - The Economic Times
Davangere Sugar Company shares were last quoted at ₹2.29 (+1.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Davangere Sugar Company has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 40.00 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.68. The industry P/E is 29.10.
The 52-week high of Davangere Sugar Company is ₹5.48 and the 52-week low is ₹1.74.
The market capitalisation of Davangere Sugar Company is about ₹343.20 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Davangere Sugar Company reported sales of ₹34.72 crore (+44.2%) and net profit of ₹0.94 crore (-27.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Davangere Sugar Company has a 3-year ROE of 3.00%, 3-year profit growth of -14.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 35.10% of Davangere Sugar Company.
Davangere Sugar Company belongs to the Sugar sector.