CMS Info Systems

Software
₹215
+0.54%
Prev close ₹213.85
Get AI-Powered Analysis for CMS Info Systems Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for CMS Info Systems →

CMS Info Systems Share Price Chart

CMS Info Systems last traded at ₹215.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -5.5%, three months the stock moved -30.2%, year the stock moved -43.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹213.25 – ₹384.20, with the latest close 44.0% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About CMS Info Systems

CMS Info Systems Limited is India's largest cash management company in terms of the number of ATM points and retail pick-up points as of March 31, 2021. The company is engaged in installing, maintaining, and managing assets and technology solutions on an end-to-end outsourced basis for banks, financial institutions, organized retail and e-commerce companies in India.

Business Segments - FY26:[1] a) Cash Management (60%):[2] [3] The company is in the business across all major cash management business segments with a market share of 40%+. The segment is divided into: a) ATM Management Solutions (58% in FY26 vs 59% in FY25):[4][5][6] The company offers cash processing, cassette management, ATM replenishment, cash evacuation for banknote accepting/ recycling, day-end reporting, and reconciliation. In March 2026, it announced the acquisition of the ATM Managed Services business of Financial Software and Systems Pvt Ltd for a purchase consideration of up to Rs. 115 Cr. The deal will add around 8,000 ATMs to the managed portfolio, increasing it from about 31,000 to 39,000 machines, and is expected to be completed in Q1 FY27. This business is expected to grow at approximately 11% CAGR through FY30. b) Retail and Currency Logistics (26% in FY26 vs 29% in FY25):[4][7] The company offers an integrated cash management solution through its Retail 360 platform, including cash pick-up and deposit, Cash-X, and retail cash vault services. Its cash-in-transit network enables the secure movement of currency between bank branches and currency chests across cities. The company’s market share in retail cash management has risen to 38% (up 400 bps in 2 years), and the segment is expected to grow at over 11% CAGR through FY30. c) Technology & Payment Solutions (16% in FY26 vs 12% in FY25):[4][7] The company offers Hawkai, a Vision AI surveillance platform that upgrades CCTV into intelligent monitoring with real-time analytics, cloud storage, and AI-based threat detection. Its ALGO software enables vendor-agnostic ATM management, product personalization, and secure cash replenishment using AI, GPS, and facial recognition. This business is expected to grow at approximately 20% CAGR through FY30. In FY26, the company acquired Securens for Rs. 75 Cr; the combined CMS + Securens business became the leading player in BFSI Vision AI with 36% market share.[8] b) Managed Services (40%):[9][10][4] The company offers Banking automation product deployment and AMC, Brown Label ATMs, and managed services for banks, Software solutions including multi-vendor software and automation solutions, and Remote Monitoring Technology solutions. It is ranked as the Top 3 managed services providers in India. It also offers card personalisation services, issuing and managing over 11 Mn banking cards annually.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹3738.28 Cr
52W High₹393.35
52W Low₹221.35
P/E Ratio12.73
P/B Ratio1.49
EPS₹18.34
Dividend Yield2.25%
ROE (3yr)16%
Sales Growth (3yr)9%
Profit Growth (3yr)2%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), CMS Info Systems reported sales of ₹635.00 crore (+1.3%) and net profit of ₹84.00 crore (-10.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

CMS Info Systems quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 2026635.00169.0027.0084.005.07
Mar 2026633.00161.0025.0079.004.80
Dec 2025618.00140.0023.0057.003.49
Sep 2025609.00137.0023.0073.004.46
Jun 2025627.00158.0025.0094.005.69
Mar 2025619.00162.0026.0098.005.94
Dec 2024581.00159.0027.0093.005.67
Sep 2024625.00153.0024.0091.005.57
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+14.9%-0.2%-1.3%+4.7%-2.6%+6.4%+2.3%+1.3%
Operating profit growth+4.8%+5.3%+4.5%+3.9%-10.5%-11.9%-0.6%+7.0%
Net profit growth+8.3%+6.9%+7.7%+3.3%-19.8%-38.7%-19.4%-10.6%
EPS growth+3.3%+2.0%+5.7%+2.0%-19.9%-38.4%-19.2%-10.9%
OPM %24.0%27.0%26.0%25.0%23.0%23.0%25.0%27.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), CMS Info Systems reported sales of ₹2,487.00 crore (+2.6%) and net profit of ₹303.00 crore (-18.5%), compared with the previous year.

CMS Info Systems annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20262,487596.0024.00303.0018.43
Mar 20252,425627.0026.00372.0022.66
Mar 20242,265599.0026.00347.0021.33
Mar 20231,915538.0028.00297.0019.25
Mar 20221,590400.0025.00224.0014.63
Mar 20211,306294.0022.00169.0011.39
Mar 20201,383254.0018.00135.009.10
Mar 20191,146198.0017.0096.006.50
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+17.2%+20.7%-5.6%+21.7%+20.4%+18.3%+7.1%+2.6%
Operating profit growth+34.7%+28.3%+15.7%+36.1%+34.5%+11.3%+4.7%-4.9%
Net profit growth+20.0%+40.6%+25.2%+32.5%+32.6%+16.8%+7.2%-18.5%
EPS growth+19.9%+40.0%+25.2%+28.4%+31.6%+10.8%+6.2%-18.7%
OPM %17.0%18.0%22.0%25.0%28.0%26.0%26.0%24.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

AI Analysis

Recommendation: Hold

CMS Info Systems trades at ₹287.1, down 11.89% over 3 months and 47% off 52W high of ₹540.45, reflecting significant momentum loss despite strong operational performance. The company maintains robust 23–26% operating margins with TTM net profit of ₹322 Cr and ROE of 13.8%, but quarterly net profit has declined from ₹98 Cr (Mar 2025) to ₹57 Cr (Dec 2025), driven by margin compression and lower other income. Valuation remains attractive at P/E 14.82 (53% discount to industry P/E 31.46), yet technical weakness (RSI 55, bearish trend, tech score 45) and FII selling (-4.95% QoQ) suggest near-term consolidation pressure before recovery is likely.

Key Strengths:
  • Strong operating margins of 23–26% OPM over last 4 quarters with 24% ROCE and 13.8% ROE, indicating efficient capital deployment and durable competitive advantage
  • Excellent cash flow quality (OCF ₹483 Cr in Mar 2025, 109% of net profit) and low leverage (D/E 0.10 post-Sep 2025 borrowing), enabling flexible capital allocation and dividends (3.28% yield)
  • Significant valuation discount: P/E 14.82 is 53% below industry average of 31.46, providing substantial margin of safety for long-term investors despite near-term technical weakness
Key Risks:
  • Deteriorating quarterly net profit trend: NP fell 42% QoQ from ₹98 Cr (Mar 2025) to ₹57 Cr (Dec 2025) due to margin compression (OPM stable but NPM halved from 15.8% to 9.2%) and negative other income of ₹-2 Cr, signaling operating efficiency headwind or one-time cost spikes requiring clarification
  • Technical bearish momentum and FII outflow: Price down 11.89% in 3 months, RSI-14 at 55 (neutral-weak), Tech Score 45 (mixed), Trend BEARISH, and FII holdings fell 4.95% QoQ to 28.2%, while stock trades 47% below 52W high—suggests institutional confidence erosion and continuation of selling pressure in near term

AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.

See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is CMS Info Systems's current stock price?

CMS Info Systems shares were last quoted at ₹215.00 (+0.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of CMS Info Systems?

CMS Info Systems has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 12.73 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.49. The industry P/E is 29.85.

What is the 52-week high and low of CMS Info Systems?

The 52-week high of CMS Info Systems is ₹393.35 and the 52-week low is ₹221.35.

What is the market cap of CMS Info Systems?

The market capitalisation of CMS Info Systems is about ₹3,738.28 crore.

How did CMS Info Systems perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), CMS Info Systems reported sales of ₹635.00 crore (+1.3%) and net profit of ₹84.00 crore (-10.6%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is CMS Info Systems a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, CMS Info Systems has a 3-year ROE of 16.00%, 3-year profit growth of 2.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

Which sector does CMS Info Systems belong to?

CMS Info Systems belongs to the Software sector.

Other Software stocks

All Software stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for CMS Info Systems →