California Software last traded at ₹32.70 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -10.9%, three months the stock moved +63.6%, year the stock moved +119.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹11.70 – ₹42.89, with the latest close 23.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1992, California Software Ltd is in the business of software development and services.[1]
Business Overview:[1] CSL started as a traditional IT services enterprise and then transitioned to multi product SaaS provider delivering digital transformation for SMEs and enterprises. Its business model emphasizes on AI, automation and customer engagement through integration of commerce, communication, and intelligence.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), California Software reported sales of ₹6.63 crore (+327.7%) and net profit of ₹4.19 crore (+2105.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 6.63 | 5.64 | 85.07 | 4.19 | 1.20 |
| Mar 2026 | 14.03 | 12.63 | 90.02 | 9.20 | 3.90 |
| Dec 2025 | 2.54 | 1.50 | 59.06 | 1.01 | 0.16 |
| Sep 2025 | 1.54 | 0.45 | 29.22 | 0.23 | 0.04 |
| Jun 2025 | 1.55 | 0.40 | 25.81 | 0.19 | 0.03 |
| Mar 2025 | 1.99 | 0.52 | 26.13 | 0.30 | 0.05 |
| Dec 2024 | 1.31 | 0.42 | 32.06 | 0.20 | 0.03 |
| Sep 2024 | 1.07 | 0.25 | 23.36 | 0.08 | 0.01 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +3.9% | +4.0% | +97.0% | +43.5% | +43.9% | +93.9% | +605.0% | +327.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +13.6% | -26.3% | +33.3% | +5.3% | +80.0% | +257.1% | +2328.8% | +1310.0% |
| Net profit growth | +100.0% | -9.1% | +100.0% | +11.8% | +187.5% | +405.0% | +2966.7% | +2105.3% |
| EPS growth | +0.0% | -25.0% | +150.0% | +0.0% | +300.0% | +433.3% | +7700.0% | +3900.0% |
| OPM % | 23.4% | 32.1% | 26.1% | 25.8% | 29.2% | 59.1% | 90.0% | 85.1% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), California Software reported sales of ₹20.00 crore (+267.0%) and net profit of ₹11.00 crore (+1427.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 20.00 | 15.00 | 76.00 | 11.00 | 4.50 |
| Mar 2025 | 5.45 | 1.57 | 28.81 | 0.72 | 0.12 |
| Mar 2024 | 4.28 | 1.57 | 36.68 | 0.62 | 0.10 |
| Mar 2023 | 2.76 | 1.20 | 43.48 | 0.22 | 0.04 |
| Mar 2022 | 10.86 | 7.43 | 68.42 | 4.55 | 0.74 |
| Mar 2021 | 1.46 | 0.56 | 38.36 | 0.19 | 0.03 |
| Mar 2020 | 1.18 | -0.08 | -6.78 | 0.06 | 0.01 |
| Mar 2019 | 1.45 | 0.66 | 45.52 | -0.21 | -0.04 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +52.6% | -18.6% | +23.7% | +643.8% | -74.6% | +55.1% | +27.3% | +267.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +22.2% | -112.1% | – | +1226.8% | -83.8% | +30.8% | +0.0% | +855.4% |
| Net profit growth | -147.7% | – | +216.7% | +2294.7% | -95.2% | +181.8% | +16.1% | +1427.8% |
| EPS growth | -144.4% | – | +200.0% | +2366.7% | -94.6% | +150.0% | +20.0% | +3650.0% |
| OPM % | 45.5% | -6.8% | 38.4% | 68.4% | 43.5% | 36.7% | 28.8% | 76.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
California Software is trading at ₹28.47, up 4.98% today and 77.84% over 12 months, near its 52-week high with strong technical momentum (RSI 73.5, Tech Score 75). Fundamental quality is exceptional: 5-year sales CAGR of 68%, 5-year profit CAGR of 124%, ROE of 26.8% (up from 19% three years ago), and ROCE surged to 42% in Mar 2026 from 4% a year prior—indicating a genuine operational turnaround and efficient capital deployment. However, extremely elevated cash burn (negative OCF of ₹3 Cr in Mar 2026), overbought technicals (RSI >70), and near-zero FII participation present near-term correction risk despite strong fundamentals.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Price Band Hitters, August 20, 2026 at 11:30 AM IST: Filatex Fashions Leads Gains as California Software Hits Lower Band
California Software Company consolidated net profit rises 2105.26% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Momentum Stocks: Omax Autos, Kalpataru, California Software, Sterlite Tech locked at upper circuit - Moneycontrol.com
Momentum Stocks: Omax Autos, Kalpataru, California Software, Sterlite Tech locked at upper circuit - Moneycontrol.com
Momentum Stocks: Omax Autos, Kalpataru, California Software, Sterlite Tech locked at upper circuit - Moneycontrol.com
Momentum Stocks: Omax Autos, Kalpataru, California Software, Sterlite Tech locked at upper circuit - Moneycontrol.com
Momentum Stocks: Omax Autos, Kalpataru, California Software, Sterlite Tech locked at upper circuit - Moneycontrol.com
Momentum Stocks: Omax Autos, Kalpataru, California Software, Sterlite Tech locked at upper circuit - Moneycontrol.com
Momentum Stocks: Omax Autos, Kalpataru, California Software, Sterlite Tech locked at upper circuit - Moneycontrol.com
Momentum Stocks: Omax Autos, Kalpataru, California Software, Sterlite Tech locked at upper circuit - Moneycontrol.com
California Software shares were last quoted at ₹32.70 (+0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
California Software has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 8.31 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.67. The industry P/E is 22.12.
The 52-week high of California Software is ₹44.80 and the 52-week low is ₹10.25.
The market capitalisation of California Software is about ₹121.49 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), California Software reported sales of ₹6.63 crore (+327.7%) and net profit of ₹4.19 crore (+2105.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, California Software has a 3-year ROE of 19.00%, 3-year profit growth of 264.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 62.26% of California Software.
California Software belongs to the Software sector.