Bayer CropScience last traded at ₹3,544.60 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -10.9%, three months the stock moved -21.3%, year the stock moved -33.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹3,389.80 – ₹5,024.20, with the latest close 29.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Bayer CropScience is engaged in Agri Care business which primarily includes manufacture, sale and distribution of insecticides, fungicides, herbicide and various other agrochemical products and corn seeds.[1]
History[1] The Bayer group launched its Indian operations in 1958 by setting up an agrochemical manufacturing unit, in which the group has 68.58% stake. Company manufactures and markets crop protection solutions, and trades in seeds on behalf of Bayer Bioscience Pvt Ltd.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bayer CropScience reported sales of ₹1,835.00 crore (-4.2%) and net profit of ₹322.00 crore (+15.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,835 | 368.00 | 20.00 | 322.00 | 71.56 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,101 | 203.00 | 18.00 | 162.00 | 36.07 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,106 | 117.00 | 11.00 | 96.00 | 21.29 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,553 | 205.00 | 13.00 | 153.00 | 33.98 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,915 | 348.00 | 18.00 | 279.00 | 62.01 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,046 | 171.00 | 16.00 | 143.00 | 31.89 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,057 | 20.00 | 1.90 | 34.00 | 7.61 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,738 | 184.00 | 11.00 | 136.00 | 30.33 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +7.5% | +10.7% | +32.1% | +17.4% | -10.6% | +4.6% | +5.3% | -4.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -39.7% | -84.4% | +76.3% | +10.8% | +11.4% | +485.0% | +18.7% | +5.7% |
| Net profit growth | -39.0% | -63.4% | +49.0% | +9.8% | +12.5% | +182.4% | +13.3% | +15.4% |
| EPS growth | -38.9% | -63.3% | +49.3% | +9.6% | +12.0% | +179.8% | +13.1% | +15.4% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 1.9% | 16.0% | 18.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 18.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Bayer CropScience reported sales of ₹5,675.00 crore (+3.7%) and net profit of ₹689.00 crore (+21.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 5,675 | 874.00 | 15.00 | 689.00 | 153.35 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,473 | 691.00 | 13.00 | 568.00 | 126.38 |
| Mar 2024 | 5,106 | 959.00 | 19.00 | 740.00 | 164.77 |
| Mar 2023 | 5,140 | 924.00 | 18.00 | 758.00 | 168.71 |
| Mar 2022 | 4,734 | 812.00 | 17.00 | 645.00 | 143.58 |
| Mar 2021 | 4,261 | 812.00 | 19.00 | 493.00 | 109.72 |
| Mar 2020 | 3,609 | 726.00 | 20.00 | 474.00 | 105.58 |
| Mar 2019 | 3,167 | 483.00 | 15.00 | 337.00 | 98.18 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +16.9% | +14.0% | +18.1% | +11.1% | +8.6% | -0.7% | +7.2% | +3.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +17.8% | +50.3% | +11.8% | +0.0% | +13.8% | +3.8% | -27.9% | +26.5% |
| Net profit growth | +12.3% | +40.7% | +4.0% | +30.8% | +17.5% | -2.4% | -23.2% | +21.3% |
| EPS growth | +12.3% | +7.5% | +3.9% | +30.9% | +17.5% | -2.3% | -23.3% | +21.3% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 17.0% | 18.0% | 19.0% | 13.0% | 15.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Bayer CropScience.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Bayer CropScience Q1 Net Profit Rises 15.39% to Rs 321.6 Cr
Bayer AG buys 11.9% stake in Bayer CropScience for ₹2,207 crore - BusinessLine
Bayer CropScience standalone net profit rises 13.12% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Bayer CropScience Limited Issues Notice for Transfer of Unclaimed Equity Shares to IEPF - scanx.trade
Bayer CropScience Limited Issues Notice for Transfer of Unclaimed Equity Shares to IEPF - scanx.trade
Bayer CropScience shares were last quoted at ₹3,544.60 (+1.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Bayer CropScience has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 22.81 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.08. The industry P/E is 20.62.
The 52-week high of Bayer CropScience is ₹5,133.00 and the 52-week low is ₹3,700.00.
The market capitalisation of Bayer CropScience is about ₹16,700.26 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Bayer CropScience reported sales of ₹1,835.00 crore (-4.2%) and net profit of ₹322.00 crore (+15.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Bayer CropScience has a 3-year ROE of 23.00%, 3-year profit growth of 1.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 71.44% of Bayer CropScience.
Bayer CropScience belongs to the Pesticides & Agrochemicals sector.
All Pesticides & Agrochemicals stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z