Basant Agro Tech (India) last traded at ₹10.70 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.5%, three months the stock moved -15.7%, year the stock moved -26.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹9.80 – ₹14.53, with the latest close 26.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1990, Basant Agro-tech Ltd manufacturers wide range of agricultural inputs[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] BATL is a part of Bhartia Group of Akola. They produe OP & hybrid variety of seeds, SSP fertilizers, agriculture plastics, organic products, chemicals. Company has also diversified into Warehousing, Cold Storage and LABSA manufacturing. It has business segments as: a) Research, development, bio-technology, processing, marketing of hybrid seeds & BT seeds of field and vegetable crops b) Manufacturing of NPK Granulated fertilizer, SSP fertilizer c) Trading of Chemical fertilizers /Bio fertilizers and seeds
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Basant Agro Tech (India) reported sales of ₹232.56 crore (+31.8%) and net profit of ₹2.82 crore (+11.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 232.56 | 9.58 | 4.12 | 2.82 | 0.31 |
| Mar 2026 | 162.86 | 8.93 | 5.48 | 2.21 | 0.24 |
| Dec 2025 | 122.88 | 6.88 | 5.60 | 1.25 | 0.14 |
| Sep 2025 | 105.83 | 6.54 | 6.18 | 0.98 | 0.11 |
| Jun 2025 | 176.41 | 8.72 | 4.94 | 2.52 | 0.28 |
| Mar 2025 | 132.52 | 8.27 | 6.24 | 1.15 | 0.13 |
| Dec 2024 | 81.03 | 5.33 | 6.58 | 0.38 | 0.04 |
| Sep 2024 | 84.12 | 5.83 | 6.93 | 0.34 | 0.04 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +4.3% | +11.0% | +33.5% | +6.9% | +25.8% | +51.6% | +22.9% | +31.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +299.3% | +46.4% | -31.5% | +4.9% | +12.2% | +29.1% | +8.0% | +9.9% |
| Net profit growth | – | – | -82.9% | +10.0% | +188.2% | +228.9% | +92.2% | +11.9% |
| EPS growth | – | – | -82.4% | +12.0% | +175.0% | +250.0% | +84.6% | +10.7% |
| OPM % | 6.9% | 6.6% | 6.2% | 4.9% | 6.2% | 5.6% | 5.5% | 4.1% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Basant Agro Tech (India) reported sales of ₹568.00 crore (+22.7%) and net profit of ₹7.00 crore (+75.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 568.00 | 31.00 | 5.00 | 7.00 | 0.77 |
| Mar 2025 | 463.00 | 28.00 | 6.00 | 4.00 | 0.46 |
| Mar 2024 | 409.00 | 25.00 | 6.00 | 4.00 | 0.44 |
| Mar 2023 | 565.00 | 36.00 | 6.00 | 18.00 | 2.03 |
| Mar 2022 | 466.00 | 30.00 | 6.00 | 19.00 | 2.10 |
| Mar 2021 | 329.00 | 18.00 | 6.00 | 9.00 | 1.01 |
| Mar 2020 | 290.00 | 20.00 | 7.00 | 8.00 | 0.87 |
| Mar 2019 | 283.00 | 20.00 | 7.00 | 7.00 | 0.80 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +5.6% | +2.5% | +13.4% | +41.6% | +21.2% | -27.6% | +13.2% | +22.7% |
| Operating profit growth | -9.1% | +0.0% | -10.0% | +66.7% | +20.0% | -30.6% | +12.0% | +10.7% |
| Net profit growth | +16.7% | +14.3% | +12.5% | +111.1% | -5.3% | -77.8% | +0.0% | +75.0% |
| EPS growth | +19.4% | +8.7% | +16.1% | +107.9% | -3.3% | -78.3% | +4.5% | +67.4% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 5.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Basant Agro Tech (India).
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Basant Agro Tech (India).
Basant Agro Tech (India) shares were last quoted at ₹10.70 (+0.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Basant Agro Tech (India) has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.98 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.54. The industry P/E is 16.82.
The 52-week high of Basant Agro Tech (India) is ₹14.70 and the 52-week low is ₹9.20.
The market capitalisation of Basant Agro Tech (India) is about ₹101.32 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Basant Agro Tech (India) reported sales of ₹232.56 crore (+31.8%) and net profit of ₹2.82 crore (+11.9%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Basant Agro Tech (India) has a 3-year ROE of 3.00%, 3-year profit growth of -27.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 53.09% of Basant Agro Tech (India).
Basant Agro Tech (India) belongs to the Fertilizers sector.