Banaras Beads

Glass & Glass Products
₹108
-0.38%
Prev close ₹108.41
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Banaras Beads Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Banaras Beads →

Banaras Beads Share Price Chart

Banaras Beads last traded at ₹108.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.1%, three months the stock moved +1.9%, year the stock moved +0.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹101.05 – ₹143.70, with the latest close 24.8% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Banaras Beads

Incorporated in 1980, Banaras Beads Ltd is in the business of Manufacturing and export of Handicraft items like Glass Beads; Necklaces, Imitation Jewelry, etc.[1]

Business Overview:[1] The company is a leading exporter of glassbeads and handicrafts with its largest market in the US. Orders are sourced through international trade fairs, direct meetings with foreign buyers, and online interactions showcasing newly developed products.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹82.29 Cr
52W High₹171.90
52W Low₹96.80
P/E Ratio43.66
P/B Ratio1.41
EPS₹2.84
Dividend Yield0%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Banaras Beads reported sales of ₹9.06 crore (+45.9%) and net profit of ₹0.72 crore (+18.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Banaras Beads quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20269.061.3615.010.721.08
Mar 20266.511.7126.270.550.83
Dec 20257.721.0813.990.580.87
Sep 20255.050.316.140.040.06
Jun 20256.210.9214.810.610.92
Mar 20257.200.9613.330.660.99
Dec 20245.740.8214.290.500.75
Sep 202411.551.7715.321.392.09
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+21.3%+51.1%-17.1%-12.3%-56.3%+34.5%-9.6%+45.9%
Operating profit growth+48.7%+95.2%+74.5%+61.4%-82.5%+31.7%+78.1%+47.8%
Net profit growth+28.7%+11.1%-14.3%+13.0%-97.1%+16.0%-16.7%+18.0%
EPS growth+28.2%+10.3%-14.7%+13.6%-97.1%+16.0%-16.2%+17.4%
OPM %15.3%14.3%13.3%14.8%6.1%14.0%26.3%15.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Banaras Beads reported sales of ₹25.49 crore (-19.2%) and net profit of ₹1.77 crore (-42.7%), compared with the previous year.

Banaras Beads annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 202625.494.0215.771.772.67
Mar 202531.564.1313.093.094.66
Mar 202428.222.649.362.754.14
Mar 202326.973.6413.502.543.83
Mar 202225.123.1512.542.924.40
Mar 202120.473.3516.372.393.60
Mar 202025.783.8715.012.343.53
Mar 201917.312.5714.851.161.75
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth-27.2%+48.9%-20.6%+22.7%+7.4%+4.6%+11.8%-19.2%
Operating profit growth-21.6%+50.6%-13.4%-6.0%+15.6%-27.5%+56.4%-2.7%
Net profit growth-15.9%+101.7%+2.1%+22.2%-13.0%+8.3%+12.4%-42.7%
EPS growth-15.9%+101.7%+2.0%+22.2%-13.0%+8.1%+12.6%-42.7%
OPM %14.9%15.0%16.4%12.5%13.5%9.4%13.1%15.8%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding58.48%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Banaras Beads.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

No recent news available for Banaras Beads.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Banaras Beads today?

Banaras Beads shares were last quoted at ₹108.00 (-0.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Banaras Beads?

Banaras Beads has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 43.66 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.41. The industry P/E is 34.60.

What is the 52-week high and low of Banaras Beads?

The 52-week high of Banaras Beads is ₹171.90 and the 52-week low is ₹96.80.

What is the market cap of Banaras Beads?

The market capitalisation of Banaras Beads is about ₹82.29 crore.

How did Banaras Beads perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Banaras Beads reported sales of ₹9.06 crore (+45.9%) and net profit of ₹0.72 crore (+18.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.

What is the promoter holding in Banaras Beads?

Promoters hold about 58.48% of Banaras Beads.

Which sector does Banaras Beads belong to?

Banaras Beads belongs to the Glass & Glass Products sector.

Other Glass & Glass Products stocks

All Glass & Glass Products stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Banaras Beads →