Borosil last traded at ₹270.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +2.7%, three months the stock moved +23.0%, year the stock moved -20.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹220.24 – ₹344.50, with the latest close 21.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Borosil Limited is a supplier of laboratory glassware, microwaveable kitchenware and opal ware in India. It sells and markets microwavable and flameproof kitchenware and glass tumblers through more than 15,000 retail outlets, and has three manufacturing facilities. The company conducts its operations in two business segments—namely, scientific & industrial products and consumer products
Demerger of consumer and scientific division[1] The company has demerged its Scientific business under the name of Borosil Scientific Limited (BSL). As a part of this scheme, they will merge its subsidiaries: Klass Pack Limited and Borosil Technologies Limited into BSL. BSL was listed on the exchange on June,24.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Borosil reported sales of ₹254.00 crore (+9.0%) and net profit of ₹13.00 crore (-23.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 254.00 | 34.00 | 14.00 | 13.00 | 1.07 |
| Mar 2026 | 284.00 | 30.00 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 0.89 |
| Dec 2025 | 339.00 | 53.00 | 16.00 | 24.00 | 2.00 |
| Sep 2025 | 340.00 | 48.00 | 14.00 | 23.00 | 1.90 |
| Jun 2025 | 233.00 | 37.00 | 16.00 | 17.00 | 1.46 |
| Mar 2025 | 270.00 | 37.00 | 14.00 | 11.00 | 0.93 |
| Dec 2024 | 338.00 | 54.00 | 16.00 | 35.00 | 2.97 |
| Sep 2024 | 278.00 | 45.00 | 16.00 | 18.00 | 1.53 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +18.3% | +11.2% | +17.9% | +7.4% | +22.3% | +0.3% | +5.2% | +9.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +21.6% | -6.9% | +94.7% | +27.6% | +6.7% | -1.9% | -18.9% | -8.1% |
| Net profit growth | -5.3% | -5.4% | +120.0% | +88.9% | +27.8% | -31.4% | +0.0% | -23.5% |
| EPS growth | -5.6% | -8.6% | +111.4% | +87.2% | +24.2% | -32.7% | -4.3% | -26.7% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% | 16.0% | 11.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Borosil reported sales of ₹1,196.00 crore (+9.7%) and net profit of ₹75.00 crore (+1.4%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 1,196 | 169.00 | 14.00 | 75.00 | 6.24 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,090 | 170.00 | 16.00 | 74.00 | 6.21 |
| Mar 2024 | 934.00 | 139.00 | 15.00 | 66.00 | 5.75 |
| Mar 2023 | 728.00 | 67.00 | 9.00 | 52.00 | 4.53 |
| Mar 2022 | 828.00 | 146.00 | 18.00 | 85.00 | 7.33 |
| Mar 2021 | 577.00 | 82.00 | 14.00 | 42.00 | 3.69 |
| Mar 2020 | 630.00 | 85.00 | 13.00 | 35.00 | 3.13 |
| Mar 2019 | 361.00 | 58.00 | 16.00 | 25.00 | 0.98 |
| Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +74.5% | -8.4% | +43.5% | -12.1% | +28.3% | +16.7% | +9.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +46.6% | -3.5% | +78.0% | -54.1% | +107.5% | +22.3% | -0.6% |
| Net profit growth | +40.0% | +20.0% | +102.4% | -38.8% | +26.9% | +12.1% | +1.4% |
| EPS growth | +219.4% | +17.9% | +98.6% | -38.2% | +26.9% | +8.0% | +0.5% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 14.0% | 18.0% | 9.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Borosil trades at ₹244.2, down 5% over 1 month but up 14.3% YoY, positioned 14.3% above its 52W low and 38.6% below 52W high. The company delivered FY2026 revenue of ₹1,196 Cr with net profit of ₹75 Cr (OPM 14%, EPS ₹6.24), but Q4 showed sharp deterioration with OPM falling to 11% and NPM to 3.9% — indicating cyclical margin compression in the March quarter. With ROE at 8.5%, ROCE stable at 12%, and strong OCF of ₹119 Cr in FY2026, fundamentals remain structurally adequate but lack growth momentum; the technical setup is weak (Tech Score 27.5, Neutral trend, bottom quartile sector rank), and low delivery % (34.6%) suggests weak institutional conviction.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →No recent news available for Borosil.
Borosil shares were last quoted at ₹270.90 (+0.3% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Borosil has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 45.15 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 3.52. The industry P/E is 58.47.
The 52-week high of Borosil is ₹365.30 and the 52-week low is ₹213.55.
The market capitalisation of Borosil is about ₹3,164.29 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Borosil reported sales of ₹254.00 crore (+9.0%) and net profit of ₹13.00 crore (-23.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Borosil has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of 34.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 64.68% of Borosil.
Borosil belongs to the Glass & Glass Products sector.