Wendt (India) last traded at ₹7,690.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.4%, three months the stock moved +10.0%, year the stock moved -20.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹6,284.95 – ₹8,928.95, with the latest close 13.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Wendt India is a leading manufacturer of Super Abrasives, Machining Tools, and Precision Components. It is a preferred supplier for many of the automobile, auto component, engineering, aerospace, defense ceramics customers for their Super Abrasive Tooling solutions, Grinding & Honing Machines, and Precision components. [1] [2]
Business Profile[1] Founded in 1980 as a joint venture between Wendt GmbH and The House of Khataus, Wendt is a market leader in super abrasives and high-precision grinding solutions. Their major shareholders include Wendt GmbH (37.5%), and Carborundum Universal Ltd. (37.5%).
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Wendt (India) reported sales of ₹71.28 crore (+36.6%) and net profit of ₹6.18 crore (+63.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 71.28 | 11.00 | 15.43 | 6.18 | 30.90 |
| Mar 2026 | 66.78 | 10.76 | 16.11 | 5.09 | 25.45 |
| Dec 2025 | 60.79 | 7.32 | 12.04 | 2.98 | 14.90 |
| Sep 2025 | 56.58 | 6.68 | 11.81 | 2.70 | 13.50 |
| Jun 2025 | 52.17 | 7.28 | 13.95 | 3.78 | 18.90 |
| Mar 2025 | 75.60 | 18.35 | 24.27 | 12.89 | 64.45 |
| Dec 2024 | 53.40 | 11.02 | 20.64 | 8.22 | 41.10 |
| Sep 2024 | 55.66 | 12.67 | 22.76 | 10.69 | 53.45 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +9.1% | -2.0% | +7.9% | +6.3% | +1.7% | +13.8% | -11.7% | +36.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +1.8% | -16.9% | +4.7% | -31.0% | -47.3% | -33.6% | -41.4% | +51.1% |
| Net profit growth | +19.4% | -14.4% | -3.7% | -50.8% | -74.7% | -63.7% | -60.5% | +63.5% |
| EPS growth | +19.4% | -14.4% | -3.7% | -50.8% | -74.7% | -63.7% | -60.5% | +63.5% |
| OPM % | 22.8% | 20.6% | 24.3% | 14.0% | 11.8% | 12.0% | 16.1% | 15.4% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Wendt (India) reported sales of ₹236.00 crore (+0.9%) and net profit of ₹15.00 crore (-61.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 236.00 | 32.00 | 14.00 | 15.00 | 72.75 |
| Mar 2025 | 234.00 | 53.00 | 23.00 | 39.00 | 197.40 |
| Mar 2024 | 227.00 | 56.00 | 25.00 | 41.00 | 204.75 |
| Mar 2023 | 210.00 | 57.00 | 27.00 | 40.00 | 200.45 |
| Mar 2022 | 179.00 | 42.00 | 24.00 | 27.00 | 135.35 |
| Mar 2021 | 137.00 | 23.00 | 17.00 | 13.00 | 63.85 |
| Mar 2020 | 143.00 | 19.00 | 13.00 | 10.00 | 50.15 |
| Mar 2019 | 165.00 | 30.00 | 18.00 | 15.00 | 77.05 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +12.2% | -13.3% | -4.2% | +30.7% | +17.3% | +8.1% | +3.1% | +0.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +11.1% | -36.7% | +21.1% | +82.6% | +35.7% | -1.8% | -5.4% | -39.6% |
| Net profit growth | +15.4% | -33.3% | +30.0% | +107.7% | +48.1% | +2.5% | -4.9% | -61.5% |
| EPS growth | +17.5% | -34.9% | +27.3% | +112.0% | +48.1% | +2.1% | -3.6% | -63.1% |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 13.0% | 17.0% | 24.0% | 27.0% | 25.0% | 23.0% | 14.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Wendt (India).
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Wendt India files Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY26 - scanx.trade
Wendt India files Business Responsibility and Sustainability Report for FY26 - scanx.trade
Wendt Consolidated March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 66.78 crore, down 11.67% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Wendt Consolidated March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 66.78 crore, down 11.67% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Wendt India consolidated net profit declines 60.51% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Wendt India consolidated net profit declines 60.51% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Wendt India consolidated net profit declines 60.51% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Wendt India consolidated net profit declines 60.51% in the March 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Wendt (India) shares were last quoted at ₹7,690.00 (-0.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Wendt (India) has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 99.87 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 6.51. The industry P/E is 56.24.
The 52-week high of Wendt (India) is ₹9,270.00 and the 52-week low is ₹5,850.15.
The market capitalisation of Wendt (India) is about ₹1,692.86 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Wendt (India) reported sales of ₹71.28 crore (+36.6%) and net profit of ₹6.18 crore (+63.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Wendt (India) has a 3-year ROE of 12.00%, 3-year profit growth of -32.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 37.50% of Wendt (India).
Wendt (India) belongs to the Abrasives sector.