Vraj Iron & Steel last traded at ₹121.44 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -3.8%, three months the stock moved -0.8%, year the stock moved -20.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹102.83 – ₹147.78, with the latest close 17.8% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in June 2004, Vraj Iron and Steel Limited manufactures Sponge Iron, M.S. Billets, and TMT bars under the brand -''Vraj''[1]
History[1] Vraj Iron and Steel Limited (formerly Phil Ispat Pvt Ltd) is a subsidiary of Gopal Sponge and Power Private Limited (GSPPL), involved in steel and power. In FY12, GSPPL acquired 74% stake in Phil Ispat, incorporated in 2004, and renamed it Vraj Iron and Steel Limited (VISL) in November 2023.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Vraj Iron & Steel reported sales of ₹194.00 crore (+40.6%) and net profit of ₹12.00 crore (+50.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 194.00 | 20.00 | 10.00 | 12.00 | 3.49 |
| Mar 2026 | 170.00 | 25.00 | 15.00 | 16.00 | 4.72 |
| Dec 2025 | 146.00 | 5.00 | 3.50 | 1.00 | 0.33 |
| Sep 2025 | 133.00 | 13.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 2.35 |
| Jun 2025 | 138.00 | 13.00 | 10.00 | 8.00 | 2.30 |
| Mar 2025 | 153.00 | 16.00 | 11.00 | 10.00 | 3.03 |
| Dec 2024 | 120.00 | 11.00 | 9.00 | 8.00 | 2.50 |
| Sep 2024 | 88.00 | 14.00 | 16.00 | 10.00 | 3.12 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -23.5% | +48.1% | +28.6% | +20.0% | +51.1% | +21.7% | +11.1% | +40.6% |
| Operating profit growth | -46.2% | +0.0% | -11.1% | -38.1% | -7.1% | -54.5% | +56.3% | +53.8% |
| Net profit growth | -50.0% | -11.1% | -23.1% | -50.0% | -20.0% | -87.5% | +60.0% | +50.0% |
| EPS growth | -60.8% | -27.7% | -41.6% | -63.4% | -24.7% | -86.8% | +55.8% | +51.7% |
| OPM % | 16.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 3.5% | 15.0% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Vraj Iron & Steel reported sales of ₹588.00 crore (+23.8%) and net profit of ₹32.00 crore (-27.3%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 588.00 | 57.00 | 10.00 | 32.00 | 9.71 |
| Mar 2025 | 475.00 | 62.00 | 13.00 | 44.00 | 13.37 |
| Mar 2024 | 420.00 | 77.00 | 18.00 | 57.00 | 23.22 |
| Mar 2023 | 516.00 | 77.00 | 15.00 | 54.00 | 109.21 |
| Mar 2022 | 414.00 | 48.00 | 12.00 | 29.00 | 58.05 |
| Mar 2021 | 291.00 | 28.00 | 10.00 | 11.00 | 22.23 |
| Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +42.3% | +24.6% | -18.6% | +13.1% | +23.8% |
| Operating profit growth | +71.4% | +60.4% | +0.0% | -19.5% | -8.1% |
| Net profit growth | +163.6% | +86.2% | +5.6% | -22.8% | -27.3% |
| EPS growth | +161.1% | +88.1% | -78.7% | -42.4% | -27.4% |
| OPM % | 12.0% | 15.0% | 18.0% | 13.0% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Vraj Iron & Steel.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Vraj Iron sells 13.20% stake in MVK Industries to promoter for ₹4.55 crore - scanx.trade
Vraj Iron & Steel Ltd News & Updates | The HinduBusinessLine - BusinessLine
Vraj Iron & Steel signs tripartite LTOA agreement to procure solar power
Vraj Iron & Steel shares were last quoted at ₹121.44 (+1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Vraj Iron & Steel has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 11.52 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.95. The industry P/E is 33.47.
The 52-week high of Vraj Iron & Steel is ₹158.80 and the 52-week low is ₹93.05.
The market capitalisation of Vraj Iron & Steel is about ₹413.93 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Vraj Iron & Steel reported sales of ₹194.00 crore (+40.6%) and net profit of ₹12.00 crore (+50.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Vraj Iron & Steel has a 3-year ROE of 15.00%, 3-year profit growth of -16.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.95% of Vraj Iron & Steel.
Vraj Iron & Steel belongs to the Abrasives sector.