Venkys

Fish/Poultry & Meat Products
₹1597
+0.08%
Prev close ₹1595.80
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Venkys Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Venkys →

Venkys Share Price Chart

Venkys last traded at ₹1,597.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -6.2%, three months the stock moved +9.6%, year the stock moved +4.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,213.65 – ₹1,785.00, with the latest close 10.5% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Venkys

Venky’s India Ltd, a part of the VH group, is majorly engaged in poultry breeding and chicken meat processing. [1]

Business Segments[1] Poultry & poultry products: This segment is engaged in the production and sale of day-old broiler & layer chicks, the production of specific pathogen-free (SPF) eggs, etc. Animal Health products: This segment is engaged in the manufacturing of medicines and poultry feed supplements. Oilseed segment: This segment is engaged in the processing of soya.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹2323.21 Cr
52W High₹1815.80
52W Low₹1166.05
P/E Ratio13.40
P/B Ratio1.42
EPS₹123.10
Dividend Yield0.61%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Venkys reported sales of ₹1,118.00 crore (+29.1%) and net profit of ₹50.00 crore (+212.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Venkys quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20261,11869.006.0050.0035.49
Mar 20261,100130.0012.00101.0071.96
Dec 2025960.0070.007.0049.0034.48
Sep 2025801.00-31.00-3.90-27.00-18.83
Jun 2025866.0024.002.7016.0011.24
Mar 2025843.0025.003.0013.009.44
Dec 2024882.0029.003.3020.0014.47
Sep 2024774.0014.001.808.005.51
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth-15.2%-7.5%-5.9%+7.2%+3.5%+8.8%+30.5%+29.1%
Operating profit growth-72.0%–-50.0%-76.7%-321.4%+141.4%+420.0%+187.5%
Net profit growth-76.5%–-61.8%-78.7%-437.5%+145.0%+676.9%+212.5%
EPS growth-77.2%–-60.3%-78.9%-441.7%+138.3%+662.3%+215.7%
OPM %1.8%3.3%3.0%2.7%-3.9%7.0%12.0%6.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Venkys reported sales of ₹3,727.00 crore (+12.7%) and net profit of ₹139.00 crore (+18.8%), compared with the previous year.

Venkys annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20263,727192.005.00139.0098.85
Mar 20253,307172.005.00117.0082.78
Mar 20243,738123.003.0079.0056.13
Mar 20234,234112.003.0070.0050.03
Mar 20224,400246.006.00165.00116.97
Mar 20213,117389.0012.00268.00190.06
Mar 20203,261-21.00-1.00-27.00-19.28
Mar 20193,043309.0010.00174.00123.61
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+13.3%+7.2%-4.4%+41.2%-3.8%-11.7%-11.5%+12.7%
Operating profit growth-20.4%-106.8%–-36.8%-54.5%+9.8%+39.8%+11.6%
Net profit growth-13.0%-115.5%–-38.4%-57.6%+12.9%+48.1%+18.8%
EPS growth-12.8%-115.6%–-38.5%-57.2%+12.2%+47.5%+19.4%
OPM %10.0%-1.0%12.0%6.0%3.0%3.0%5.0%5.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding56.11%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Venkys.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

No recent news available for Venkys.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Venkys's current stock price?

Venkys shares were last quoted at ₹1,597.00 (+0.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Venkys?

Venkys has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 13.40 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.42. The industry P/E is 16.84.

What is the 52-week high and low of Venkys?

The 52-week high of Venkys is ₹1,815.80 and the 52-week low is ₹1,166.05.

What is the market cap of Venkys?

The market capitalisation of Venkys is about ₹2,323.21 crore.

How did Venkys perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Venkys reported sales of ₹1,118.00 crore (+29.1%) and net profit of ₹50.00 crore (+212.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.

What is the promoter holding in Venkys?

Promoters hold about 56.11% of Venkys.

Which sector does Venkys belong to?

Venkys belongs to the Fish/Poultry & Meat Products sector.

Other Fish/Poultry & Meat Products stocks

All Fish/Poultry & Meat Products stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Venkys →