Vels Film International last traded at ₹73.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +0.0%, three months the stock moved -0.7%, year the stock moved +67.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹45.70 – ₹73.50, with the latest close 0.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 2019, Vels Film International Ltd is in the business of production, distribution, and exhibition of films and motion pictures[1]
Business Overview:[1] VFIL is in the business of production of films and sale of film rights. Company is a member of South Indian Film Chamber of Commerce. It produces feature films in various languages.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Vels Film International reported sales of ₹0.00 crore (-100.0%) and net profit of ₹-17.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 0.00 | -13.00 | -8,250.00 | -17.00 | -13.50 |
| Sep 2025 | 1.00 | -2.00 | -165.00 | -5.00 | -3.49 |
| Mar 2025 | 20.00 | 3.00 | 16.00 | 23.00 | 17.65 |
| Sep 2024 | 14.00 | -5.00 | -38.00 | -9.00 | -7.11 |
| Mar 2024 | 6.00 | -15.00 | -238.00 | -12.00 | -9.20 |
| Sep 2023 | 4.00 | 0.00 | -11.00 | -2.00 | -1.20 |
| Mar 2023 | 10.00 | 5.00 | 52.00 | 4.00 | 2.78 |
| Sep 2022 | 44.00 | 5.00 | 11.00 | 3.00 | 3.16 |
| Sep 2024 | Mar 2025 | Sep 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -68.2% | +100.0% | -75.0% | -100.0% |
| Operating profit growth | -200.0% | -40.0% | – | – |
| Net profit growth | -400.0% | +475.0% | – | – |
| EPS growth | -325.0% | +534.9% | – | – |
| OPM % | -38.0% | 16.0% | -165.0% | -8250.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Vels Film International reported sales of ₹2.00 crore (-97.1%) and net profit of ₹-22.00 crore (-157.9%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2.00 | -15.00 | -1,021.00 | -22.00 | -17.00 |
| Mar 2025 | 69.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 38.00 | 33.34 |
| Mar 2024 | 40.00 | -15.00 | -38.00 | -43.00 | -28.22 |
| Mar 2023 | 60.00 | 8.00 | 14.00 | 1.00 | 1.12 |
| Mar 2022 | 27.00 | 9.00 | 34.00 | 3.00 | 3.56 |
| Mar 2021 | 26.00 | 8.00 | 31.00 | 6.00 | 6.24 |
| Mar 2020 6m | 0.00 | 0.00 | – | 0.00 | -1.00 |
| Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | – | +3.8% | +122.2% | -33.3% | +72.5% | -97.1% |
| Operating profit growth | – | +12.5% | -11.1% | -287.5% | – | – |
| Net profit growth | – | -50.0% | -66.7% | -4400.0% | – | -157.9% |
| EPS growth | – | -42.9% | -68.5% | -2619.6% | – | -151.0% |
| OPM % | 31.0% | 34.0% | 14.0% | -38.0% | 0.0% | -1021.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Vels Film International.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Vels Film International Limited Declares No Encumbrance on Promoter Shares for FY26 Under SEBI SAST Regulations - scanx.trade
Vels Film International Limited Declares No Encumbrance on Promoter Shares for FY26 Under SEBI SAST Regulations - scanx.trade
Vels Film International Limited Declares No Encumbrance on Promoter Shares for FY26 Under SEBI SAST Regulations - scanx.trade
Vels Film International Limited Declares No Encumbrance on Promoter Shares for FY26 Under SEBI SAST Regulations - scanx.trade
Vels Film International Limited Declares No Encumbrance on Promoter Shares for FY26 Under SEBI SAST Regulations - scanx.trade
Vels Film International Limited Declares No Encumbrance on Promoter Shares for FY26 Under SEBI SAST Regulations - scanx.trade
Vels Film International Limited Declares No Encumbrance on Promoter Shares for FY26 Under SEBI SAST Regulations - scanx.trade
Vels Film International shares were last quoted at ₹73.00 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Vels Film International has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of -4.29 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.44. The industry P/E is 34.64.
The 52-week high of Vels Film International is ₹75.00 and the 52-week low is ₹39.75.
The market capitalisation of Vels Film International is about ₹94.23 crore.
In the latest quarter (Mar 2026), Vels Film International reported sales of ₹0.00 crore (-100.0%) and net profit of ₹-17.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Vels Film International has a 3-year ROE of -26.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 74.33% of Vels Film International.
Vels Film International belongs to the Film Production, Distribution & Entertainment sector.
All Film Production, Distribution & Entertainment stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z