PVR INOX last traded at ₹1,399.70 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +14.8%, three months the stock moved +44.5%, year the stock moved +25.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹931.85 – ₹1,399.95, with the latest close at its 52-week high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
PVR Limited (PVR) is India’s largest and most premium film exhibition company. It pioneered the multiplex revolution in India by establishing the first multiplex cinema in 1997 at New Delhi and continues to lead the market with relentless focus on innovation and operational excellence to democratise big‑screen movie experience.
Revenue Breakup (FY22) The company earns about 52% of its revenues from the sale of movie tickets. It also earns revenues from other activities like the sale of food & beverages contributed 30% to its revenues, followed by advertisement income (6%), Convenience fees (6%) & other business (6%) [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), PVR INOX reported sales of ₹1,622.00 crore (+11.9%) and net profit of ₹56.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,622 | 528.00 | 33.00 | 56.00 | 5.75 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,547 | 452.00 | 29.00 | 186.00 | 19.01 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,850 | 625.00 | 34.00 | 95.00 | 9.75 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,823 | 612.00 | 34.00 | 106.00 | 10.76 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,450 | 404.00 | 28.00 | -54.00 | -5.50 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,230 | 289.00 | 24.00 | -125.00 | -12.73 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,717 | 528.00 | 31.00 | 36.00 | 3.66 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,622 | 479.00 | 30.00 | -12.00 | -1.20 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -18.9% | +11.1% | -2.1% | +21.7% | +12.4% | +7.7% | +25.8% | +11.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -32.2% | +11.9% | +4.0% | +60.3% | +27.8% | +18.4% | +56.4% | +30.7% |
| Net profit growth | -107.2% | +176.9% | – | – | – | +163.9% | – | – |
| EPS growth | -107.1% | +181.5% | – | – | – | +166.4% | – | – |
| OPM % | 30.0% | 31.0% | 24.0% | 28.0% | 34.0% | 34.0% | 29.0% | 33.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), PVR INOX reported sales of ₹6,646.00 crore (+15.0%) and net profit of ₹333.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 6,646 | 2,095 | 32.00 | 333.00 | 34.02 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,780 | 1,541 | 27.00 | -281.00 | -28.47 |
| Mar 2024 | 6,107 | 1,810 | 30.00 | -33.00 | -3.26 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,751 | 1,048 | 28.00 | -336.00 | -34.21 |
| Mar 2022 | 1,329 | 105.00 | 8.00 | -489.00 | -80.04 |
| Mar 2021 | 280.00 | -336.00 | -120.00 | -748.00 | -123.07 |
| Mar 2020 | 3,414 | 1,076 | 32.00 | 27.00 | 4.95 |
| Mar 2019 | 3,086 | 587.00 | 19.00 | 189.00 | 37.81 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +32.2% | +10.6% | -91.8% | +374.6% | +182.2% | +62.8% | -5.4% | +15.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +46.4% | +83.3% | -131.2% | – | +898.1% | +72.7% | -14.9% | +36.0% |
| Net profit growth | +52.4% | -85.7% | -2870.4% | – | – | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | +52.2% | -86.9% | -2586.3% | – | – | – | – | – |
| OPM % | 19.0% | 32.0% | -120.0% | 8.0% | 28.0% | 30.0% | 27.0% | 32.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for PVR INOX.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →PVR Inox, Sky Gold, Neogen, West Coast Paper, PTC Ind, KMEW hit 52-wk highs - Business Standard
PVR Inox, Sky Gold, Neogen, West Coast Paper, PTC Ind, KMEW hit 52-wk highs - Business Standard
PVR Inox, Sky Gold, Neogen, West Coast Paper, PTC Ind, KMEW hit 52-wk highs - Business Standard
PVR Inox, Sky Gold, Neogen, West Coast Paper, PTC Ind, KMEW hit 52-wk highs - Business Standard
PVR Inox Share Price: CLSA sees 73% upside on screen expansion and OTT fatigue
PVR Inox Share Price: CLSA sees 73% upside on screen expansion and OTT fatigue
PVR Inox Share Price: CLSA sees 73% upside on screen expansion and OTT fatigue
PVR Inox Share Price: CLSA sees 73% upside on screen expansion and OTT fatigue
PVR Inox, Airtel, Titan among buzzing stocks as SENSEX slumps over 500 pts; NIFTY below 22,600
Stocks making the biggest moves midday: Titan, Kalyan, Kotak, PVR Inox, and more
PVR INOX shares were last quoted at ₹1,399.70 (+5.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
PVR INOX has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 27.57 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.65. The industry P/E is 35.07.
The 52-week high of PVR INOX is ₹1,355.00 and the 52-week low is ₹900.05.
The market capitalisation of PVR INOX is about ₹12,256.83 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), PVR INOX reported sales of ₹1,622.00 crore (+11.9%) and net profit of ₹56.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, PVR INOX has a 3-year ROE of -1.00%, 3-year profit growth of 39.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 27.53% of PVR INOX.
PVR INOX belongs to the Film Production, Distribution & Entertainment sector.
All Film Production, Distribution & Entertainment stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z