Saregama India last traded at ₹497.20 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -1.8%, three months the stock moved +25.4%, year the stock moved +1.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹320.55 – ₹528.80, with the latest close 6.0% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Saregama is the oldest music label company from India (established 1902, erstwhile "Gramophone Company of India" & then "HMV"). The company is aiming to be a pure-play content company supported by the global consumption boom. [1] Since 2017, Saregama has been making headlines again owing to the launch of two unique initiatives, Saregama Carvaan and Yoodlee Films. [2]
Market Position The company is India’s only entertainment company with IP offerings across media channels (music, films, web series, short-format, and TV serials), delivery platforms (digital and physical), and business models (licensing, advertising, and retail). [1] It owns ~50% of all the music ever recorded in India. [2]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Saregama India reported sales of ₹264.00 crore (+27.5%) and net profit of ₹52.00 crore (+40.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 264.00 | 92.00 | 35.00 | 52.00 | 2.67 |
| Mar 2026 | 287.00 | 121.00 | 42.00 | 74.00 | 3.91 |
| Dec 2025 | 260.00 | 92.00 | 35.00 | 51.00 | 2.66 |
| Sep 2025 | 230.00 | 69.00 | 30.00 | 44.00 | 2.27 |
| Jun 2025 | 207.00 | 55.00 | 27.00 | 37.00 | 1.90 |
| Mar 2025 | 241.00 | 80.00 | 33.00 | 60.00 | 3.12 |
| Dec 2024 | 483.00 | 84.00 | 17.00 | 62.00 | 3.23 |
| Sep 2024 | 242.00 | 61.00 | 25.00 | 45.00 | 2.33 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +40.7% | +136.8% | -8.4% | +1.0% | -5.0% | -46.2% | +19.1% | +27.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +0.0% | +27.3% | +14.3% | +7.8% | +13.1% | +9.5% | +51.2% | +67.3% |
| Net profit growth | -6.3% | +19.2% | +11.1% | +0.0% | -2.2% | -17.7% | +23.3% | +40.5% |
| EPS growth | -6.4% | +19.2% | +11.8% | -0.5% | -2.6% | -17.6% | +25.3% | +40.5% |
| OPM % | 25.0% | 17.0% | 33.0% | 27.0% | 30.0% | 35.0% | 42.0% | 35.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Saregama India reported sales of ₹985.00 crore (-15.9%) and net profit of ₹206.00 crore (+1.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 985.00 | 337.00 | 34.00 | 206.00 | 10.74 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,171 | 277.00 | 24.00 | 204.00 | 10.58 |
| Mar 2024 | 803.00 | 249.00 | 31.00 | 198.00 | 10.24 |
| Mar 2023 | 737.00 | 221.00 | 30.00 | 185.00 | 9.60 |
| Mar 2022 | 576.00 | 199.00 | 35.00 | 153.00 | 7.91 |
| Mar 2021 | 442.00 | 130.00 | 29.00 | 113.00 | 6.47 |
| Mar 2020 | 521.00 | 60.00 | 12.00 | 44.00 | 2.53 |
| Mar 2019 | 545.00 | 38.00 | 7.00 | 54.00 | 3.11 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +52.7% | -4.4% | -15.2% | +30.3% | +28.0% | +9.0% | +45.8% | -15.9% |
| Operating profit growth | +5.6% | +57.9% | +116.7% | +53.1% | +11.1% | +12.7% | +11.2% | +21.7% |
| Net profit growth | +92.9% | -18.5% | +156.8% | +35.4% | +20.9% | +7.0% | +3.0% | +1.0% |
| EPS growth | +89.6% | -18.6% | +155.7% | +22.3% | +21.4% | +6.7% | +3.3% | +1.5% |
| OPM % | 7.0% | 12.0% | 29.0% | 35.0% | 30.0% | 31.0% | 24.0% | 34.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Saregama India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Saregama India Ltd spurts 1.76%, gains for fifth straight session - Business Standard
Saregama India Ltd soars 2.78%, Gains for third straight session - Business Standard
Saregama India hosts Q1FY27 earnings call on Aug 4 to discuss results - scanx.trade
Saregama India buys 4.82% stake in Pocket Aces for ₹20.05 crore - scanx.trade
Saregama India buys 4.82% stake in Pocket Aces for ₹20.05 crore - scanx.trade
Saregama India buys 4.82% stake in Pocket Aces for ₹20.05 crore - scanx.trade
Saregama India Retains Copyright Control In Case Against Ilaiyaraaja - Whalesbook
Saregama India Ltd Latest Corporate Announcements, Saregama Latest Company News - BSE
Saregama India FY26 Adjusted EBITDA Rises 13% to Rs 4,047 Mn; Board Approves Audited Results - scanx.trade
Saregama India Ltd Latest Corporate Announcements, Saregama Latest Company News - BSE
Saregama India shares were last quoted at ₹497.20 (+2.4% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Saregama India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 43.40 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.49. The industry P/E is 35.07.
The 52-week high of Saregama India is ₹574.85 and the 52-week low is ₹305.65.
The market capitalisation of Saregama India is about ₹9,581.67 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Saregama India reported sales of ₹264.00 crore (+27.5%) and net profit of ₹52.00 crore (+40.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Saregama India has a 3-year ROE of 13.00%, 3-year profit growth of 5.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 60.84% of Saregama India.
Saregama India belongs to the Film Production, Distribution & Entertainment sector.
All Film Production, Distribution & Entertainment stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z