Thangamayil Jewellery

Diamond & Jewellery
₹4891
+0.03%
Prev close ₹4889.50
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Thangamayil Jewellery Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Thangamayil Jewellery →

Thangamayil Jewellery Share Price Chart

Thangamayil Jewellery last traded at ₹4,891.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.1%, three months the stock moved +28.5%, year the stock moved +127.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹1,962.90 – ₹5,508.80, with the latest close 11.2% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Thangamayil Jewellery

Thangamayil Jewellery Limited operates a chain of retail jewellery stores across several districts in Tamil Nadu, a state that have the largest share (40%) of India's total gold consumption.

Product Mix Their product mix includes all items made in Gold, Silver & Diamond apart from certain gift category MRP items,[1] with 75% of its revenue from gold jewelry.[2]

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹15900.26 Cr
52W High₹7429
52W Low₹1938.85
P/E Ratio40.66
P/B Ratio10.60
EPS₹125.75
Dividend Yield0.35%
ROE (3yr)24%
Sales Growth (3yr)39%
Profit Growth (3yr)64%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Thangamayil Jewellery reported sales of ₹2,666.00 crore (+71.1%) and net profit of ₹85.00 crore (+84.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Thangamayil Jewellery quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20262,666145.005.0085.0027.38
Mar 20262,839214.008.00143.0045.90
Dec 20252,406172.007.00105.0033.71
Sep 20251,711106.006.0059.0018.82
Jun 20251,55887.006.0046.0014.71
Mar 20251,38157.004.2031.0010.10
Dec 20241,13283.007.0048.0015.50
Sep 20241,181-7.00-0.60-17.00-5.61
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+18.9%+26.3%+40.5%+27.5%+44.9%+112.5%+105.6%+71.1%
Operating profit growth-129.2%+62.7%+14.0%-5.4%–+107.2%+275.4%+66.7%
Net profit growth-312.5%+71.4%+10.7%-19.3%–+118.8%+361.3%+84.8%
EPS growth-307.8%+72.2%+11.2%-19.1%–+117.5%+354.5%+86.1%
OPM %-0.6%7.0%4.2%6.0%6.0%7.0%8.0%5.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Thangamayil Jewellery reported sales of ₹8,514.00 crore (+73.4%) and net profit of ₹352.00 crore (+195.8%), compared with the previous year.

Thangamayil Jewellery annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20268,514579.007.00352.00113.14
Mar 20254,911219.004.00119.0038.19
Mar 20243,827212.006.00123.0039.63
Mar 20233,153153.005.0080.0025.72
Mar 20222,19386.004.0039.0012.44
Mar 20211,819147.008.0087.0027.93
Mar 20201,69298.006.0046.0014.73
Mar 20191,44371.005.0030.009.76
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+4.6%+17.3%+7.5%+20.6%+43.8%+21.4%+28.3%+73.4%
Operating profit growth+20.3%+38.0%+50.0%-41.5%+77.9%+38.6%+3.3%+164.4%
Net profit growth+30.4%+53.3%+89.1%-55.2%+105.1%+53.8%-3.3%+195.8%
EPS growth+32.2%+50.9%+89.6%-55.5%+106.8%+54.1%-3.6%+196.3%
OPM %5.0%6.0%8.0%4.0%5.0%6.0%4.0%7.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding61.61%

AI Analysis

Recommendation: Buy

Thangamayil Jewellery is trading at ₹3986.05, up 127.77% YoY and 25.57% in 3 months, riding strong momentum with RSI at 55 (neutral-to-bullish) and Tech Score of 76.7. Net profit surged to ₹105 Cr in Q3 FY26 (Dec 2025) from ₹31 Cr in Q4 FY25 (Mar 2025)—a 239% quarterly jump—with sales rising 74% YoY to ₹7055 Cr (TTM), driven by recovery from earlier losses. However, the stock is trading at P/E of 51.56x (63% discount to industry P/E of 81.84x) and P/B of 9.75x, suggesting valuation remains stretched despite improving profitability; critical near-term risk is negative operating cash flow (₹-424 Cr in Mar 2025) and rising debt-to-equity from 0.72 to 0.96, indicating working capital stress in a jewellery cycle recovery.

Key Strengths:
  • Profitability recovery is sharp: Net profit surged 239% QoQ (Dec 2025 vs Mar 2025) to ₹105 Cr; TTM net profit ₹240 Cr with OPM expanding from 4% to 7%, signalling operational leverage as sales scale.
  • Strong ROE and ROCE metrics: TTM ROE of 20.6% (exceeds cost of equity by ~8–10 percentage points) and Mar 2025 ROCE of 14.0% demonstrate capital efficiency recovery despite debt build.
  • Dominant technical momentum: Tech Score 76.7, RSI 55 (bullish-neutral), Trend Bullish, and Sector Rank Percentile 83.1 (top quartile in jewellery cohort) reflect sustained institutional interest; 1-year gain of 127.77% and 3-month gain of 25.57% confirm structural uptrend.
Key Risks:
  • Severe cash flow deterioration: Operating Cash Flow collapsed to ₹-424 Cr in Mar 2025 (vs ₹330 Cr in Mar 2024), indicating working capital squeeze despite rising profitability—a critical red flag for jewellery inventory buildup or collection delays during scale-up; if OCF remains negative, dividend coverage and debt service capacity are at risk.
  • Rapid debt escalation and moderate leverage: Borrowings surged from ₹532 Cr (Mar 2024) to ₹1124 Cr (Sep 2025), while D/E increased from 1.08 to 0.96—debt is still elevated; combined with negative OCF, refinancing risk and covenant breaches are non-trivial if jewellery cycle softens or sales growth falters.

AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.

See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the share price of Thangamayil Jewellery today?

Thangamayil Jewellery shares were last quoted at ₹4,891.00 (+0.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Thangamayil Jewellery ?

Thangamayil Jewellery has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 40.66 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 10.60. The industry P/E is 55.33.

What is the 52-week high and low of Thangamayil Jewellery ?

The 52-week high of Thangamayil Jewellery is ₹7,429.00 and the 52-week low is ₹1,938.85.

What is the market cap of Thangamayil Jewellery ?

The market capitalisation of Thangamayil Jewellery is about ₹15,900.26 crore.

How did Thangamayil Jewellery perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Thangamayil Jewellery reported sales of ₹2,666.00 crore (+71.1%) and net profit of ₹85.00 crore (+84.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Thangamayil Jewellery a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Thangamayil Jewellery has a 3-year ROE of 24.00%, 3-year profit growth of 64.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Thangamayil Jewellery ?

Promoters hold about 61.61% of Thangamayil Jewellery .

Which sector does Thangamayil Jewellery belong to?

Thangamayil Jewellery belongs to the Diamond & Jewellery sector.

Other Diamond & Jewellery stocks

All Diamond & Jewellery stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Thangamayil Jewellery →