Tamilnad Mercantile Bank last traded at ₹879.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -4.8%, three months the stock moved +28.7%, year the stock moved +102.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹438.85 – ₹938.00, with the latest close 6.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1921, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank (TMB) is one of the oldest private sector banks in India. It offers an array of banking and financial services to retail customers, micro, small, and medium enterprises (MSMEs).[1]
Leading Private sector Bank:[1][2][3] TMB is a 100-year-old leading private sector bank in India with 614 branches out of which 73% of the branches are based in Tamil Nadu.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Tamilnad Mercantile Bank reported sales of ₹1,662.00 crore (+19.9%) and net profit of ₹412.00 crore (+35.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,662 | 319.00 | 19.00 | 412.00 | 25.99 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,550 | 262.00 | 17.00 | 374.00 | 23.60 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,469 | 271.00 | 18.00 | 342.00 | 21.57 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,413 | 224.00 | 16.00 | 318.00 | 20.05 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,386 | 173.00 | 12.00 | 305.00 | 19.25 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,342 | 186.00 | 14.00 | 292.00 | 18.43 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,331 | 216.00 | 16.00 | 300.00 | 18.96 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,337 | 173.00 | 13.00 | 303.00 | 19.15 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +10.6% | +8.3% | +7.0% | +8.2% | +5.7% | +10.4% | +15.5% | +19.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -7.0% | +2.9% | +3.9% | +15.3% | +29.5% | +25.5% | +40.9% | +84.4% |
| Net profit growth | +10.6% | +5.6% | +15.4% | +6.3% | +5.0% | +14.0% | +28.1% | +35.1% |
| EPS growth | +10.9% | +5.6% | +15.3% | +6.1% | +4.7% | +13.8% | +28.1% | +35.0% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 16.0% | 14.0% | 12.0% | 16.0% | 18.0% | 17.0% | 19.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Tamilnad Mercantile Bank reported sales of ₹5,819.00 crore (+10.0%) and net profit of ₹1,338.00 crore (+13.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 5,819 | 930.00 | 16.00 | 1,338 | 84.47 |
| Mar 2025 | 5,291 | 811.00 | 15.00 | 1,183 | 74.68 |
| Mar 2024 | 4,848 | 824.00 | 17.00 | 1,072 | 67.70 |
| Mar 2023 | 4,081 | 818.00 | 20.00 | 1,029 | 65.00 |
| Mar 2022 | 3,834 | 346.00 | 9.00 | 822.00 | 57.67 |
| Mar 2021 | 3,609 | 183.00 | 5.00 | 603.00 | 42.34 |
| Mar 2020 | 3,466 | 89.00 | 3.00 | 408.00 | 28.61 |
| Mar 2019 | 3,224 | -120.00 | -4.00 | 259.00 | 18.14 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -0.8% | +7.5% | +4.1% | +6.2% | +6.4% | +18.8% | +9.1% | +10.0% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | +105.6% | +89.1% | +136.4% | +0.7% | -1.6% | +14.7% |
| Net profit growth | +16.7% | +57.5% | +47.8% | +36.3% | +25.2% | +4.2% | +10.4% | +13.1% |
| EPS growth | +16.5% | +57.7% | +48.0% | +36.2% | +12.7% | +4.2% | +10.3% | +13.1% |
| OPM % | -4.0% | 3.0% | 5.0% | 9.0% | 20.0% | 17.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Tamilnad Mercantile Bank.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Tamilnad Mercantile Bank hosts Rainier Fund analyst meet on September 24 - scanx.trade
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Q1 Profit Surges 35% to Rs 412 Cr
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Q1 profit jumps 35% on strong income growth - The Economic Times
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank standalone net profit rises 34.97% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Q1 Profit Surges 35% to Rs 412 Cr
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank Shares Trade About 4% Higher
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank gains after Q1 business update; advances rise 27% YoY - Business Standard
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank soars on registering 27% rise in total advances in Q1FY27
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank opens Mecheri branch, targets 60 outlets by FY27 - scanx.trade
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank FY26: Record Profitability, GNPA at 10-Year Low of 0.73% - scanx.trade
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank shares were last quoted at ₹879.00 (+0.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 9.72 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.34. The industry P/E is 18.17.
The 52-week high of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank is ₹954.70 and the 52-week low is ₹420.05.
The market capitalisation of Tamilnad Mercantile Bank is about ₹14,030.73 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Tamilnad Mercantile Bank reported sales of ₹1,662.00 crore (+19.9%) and net profit of ₹412.00 crore (+35.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Tamilnad Mercantile Bank has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of 9.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Tamilnad Mercantile Bank belongs to the Bank - Private sector.