Surya Roshni last traded at ₹208.01 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -3.7%, three months the stock moved -10.7%, year the stock moved -28.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹196.35 – ₹301.20, with the latest close 30.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Surya Roshni Limited incorporated in 1973 has emerged as India’s largest ERW Pipes exporter, largest GI Pipes producer, and the second largest in the lighting segment. Its focus is on developing the value-added product mix (3LPE Coated pipes, Alkyd pipes, etc.) [1]
Business Segments:[1] a) Steel Pipes & Strips (76% in FY26 vs 77% in FY25):[2][3][4] The company manufactures Structural Pipes, GI Pipes, API Grade & Spiral Pipes, Black, and CR Strips for applications in various segments such as agriculture, infrastructure, oil & gas, water, and construction. Its products are marketed under the Prakash Surya brand and exported to over 50 countries, with a foothold in the Gulf Cooperation Council nations. It has a network of 21,000+ dealers and retailers supported by 250+ distributors in this segment. It holds an estimated 10% market share in oil & gas transmission pipes, including Cross Country Land Pipes and City Gas Distribution (CGD). It is the country’s largest exporter of ERW pipes, including GI and black pipes.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Surya Roshni reported sales of ₹2,046.00 crore (+27.6%) and net profit of ₹59.00 crore (+73.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2,046 | 112.00 | 5.00 | 59.00 | 2.73 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,163 | 154.00 | 7.00 | 98.00 | 4.51 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,927 | 145.00 | 8.00 | 80.00 | 3.66 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,845 | 118.00 | 6.00 | 74.00 | 3.41 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,604 | 70.00 | 4.30 | 34.00 | 1.54 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,146 | 202.00 | 9.00 | 130.00 | 5.98 |
| Dec 2024 | 1,868 | 150.00 | 8.00 | 90.00 | 4.13 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,529 | 76.00 | 5.00 | 36.00 | 1.66 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -20.2% | -3.6% | +3.2% | -15.3% | +20.7% | +3.2% | +0.8% | +27.6% |
| Operating profit growth | -44.5% | -3.2% | +21.7% | -53.6% | +55.3% | -3.3% | -23.8% | +60.0% |
| Net profit growth | -52.6% | +0.0% | +25.0% | -63.0% | +105.6% | -11.1% | -24.6% | +73.5% |
| EPS growth | -52.4% | -0.2% | +25.4% | -63.8% | +105.4% | -11.4% | -24.6% | +77.3% |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 4.3% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 5.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Surya Roshni reported sales of ₹7,540.00 crore (+1.4%) and net profit of ₹286.00 crore (-17.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 7,540 | 487.00 | 6.00 | 286.00 | 13.12 |
| Mar 2025 | 7,435 | 579.00 | 8.00 | 348.00 | 16.01 |
| Mar 2024 | 7,809 | 572.00 | 7.00 | 329.00 | 15.11 |
| Mar 2023 | 7,996 | 614.00 | 8.00 | 335.00 | 15.41 |
| Mar 2022 | 7,730 | 442.00 | 6.00 | 205.00 | 9.40 |
| Mar 2021 | 5,554 | 377.00 | 7.00 | 156.00 | 7.19 |
| Mar 2020 | 5,469 | 354.00 | 6.00 | 102.00 | 4.70 |
| Mar 2019 | 5,980 | 372.00 | 6.00 | 121.00 | 5.56 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +21.1% | -8.5% | +1.6% | +39.2% | +3.4% | -2.3% | -4.8% | +1.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +7.5% | -4.8% | +6.5% | +17.2% | +38.9% | -6.8% | +1.2% | -15.9% |
| Net profit growth | +12.0% | -15.7% | +52.9% | +31.4% | +63.4% | -1.8% | +5.8% | -17.8% |
| EPS growth | +11.9% | -15.5% | +53.0% | +30.7% | +63.9% | -1.9% | +6.0% | -18.1% |
| OPM % | 6.0% | 6.0% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 8.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Surya Roshni.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Surya Roshni consolidated net profit rises 77.22% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Surya Roshni consolidated net profit rises 77.22% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Surya Roshni consolidated net profit rises 77.22% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Small-cap stock Surya Roshni share price jumps over 2.5% amid reports of business demerger
Small-cap stock Surya Roshni share price jumps over 2.5% amid reports of business demerger
HUDCO, Paras Defence and Surya Roshni to see some action today
Surya Roshni - Quaterly Results
Surya Roshni Q2: Net profit up 117%, revenue up 21%
Surya Roshni Q2: Net profit up 117%, revenue up 21%
Surya Roshni shares were last quoted at ₹208.01 (-0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Surya Roshni has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 15.89 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.85. The industry P/E is 50.77.
The 52-week high of Surya Roshni is ₹314.50 and the 52-week low is ₹187.00.
The market capitalisation of Surya Roshni is about ₹4,956.66 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Surya Roshni reported sales of ₹2,046.00 crore (+27.6%) and net profit of ₹59.00 crore (+73.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Surya Roshni has a 3-year ROE of 14.00%, 3-year profit growth of -5.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 63.02% of Surya Roshni.
Surya Roshni belongs to the Diversified sector.