Grasim Industries last traded at ₹2,858.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -13.9%, three months the stock moved -9.7%, year the stock moved -0.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹2,564.10 – ₹3,318.90, with the latest close 13.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Grasim Industries Limited is the flagship company of the Aditya Birla group, it ranks amongst India's largest private sector companies. On standalone basis, GIL’s core businesses comprise of viscose Staple fibre (VSF), caustic soda, speciality chemicals, rayon-grade wood pulp (RGWP) with plants at multiple locations. It also has certain other businesses such as fertiliser, textile, etc. [1]
Business Segments: Grasim, the flagship company of the Aditya Birla Group, ranks amongst the top publicly listed companies in India, with a presence across various businesses: [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Grasim Industries reported sales of ₹48,716.00 crore (+21.4%) and net profit of ₹3,846.00 crore (+38.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 48,716 | 11,152 | 23.00 | 3,846 | 31.53 |
| Mar 2026 | 51,101 | 10,874 | 21.00 | 3,684 | 27.86 |
| Dec 2025 | 44,312 | 8,870 | 20.00 | 2,233 | 15.23 |
| Sep 2025 | 39,900 | 7,671 | 19.00 | 1,498 | 8.13 |
| Jun 2025 | 40,118 | 8,822 | 22.00 | 2,771 | 20.87 |
| Mar 2025 | 44,267 | 8,750 | 20.00 | 2,973 | 21.98 |
| Dec 2024 | 35,378 | 6,804 | 19.00 | 1,734 | 12.45 |
| Sep 2024 | 34,223 | 6,026 | 18.00 | 983.00 | 4.78 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.2% | +10.7% | +17.3% | +15.9% | +16.6% | +25.3% | +15.4% | +21.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -0.4% | -1.3% | +10.9% | +32.0% | +27.3% | +30.4% | +24.3% | +26.4% |
| Net profit growth | -51.4% | -33.4% | +9.2% | +34.1% | +52.4% | +28.8% | +23.9% | +38.8% |
| EPS growth | -72.0% | -44.0% | +5.7% | +27.8% | +70.1% | +22.3% | +26.8% | +51.1% |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 22.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 21.0% | 23.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Grasim Industries reported sales of ₹175,431.00 crore (+18.2%) and net profit of ₹10,300.00 crore (+32.8%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 175,431 | 36,296 | 21.00 | 10,300 | 72.98 |
| Mar 2025 | 148,478 | 28,262 | 19.00 | 7,756 | 54.46 |
| Mar 2024 | 130,978 | 27,195 | 21.00 | 9,926 | 85.42 |
| Mar 2023 | 117,627 | 21,589 | 18.00 | 11,078 | 100.33 |
| Mar 2022 | 95,701 | 20,431 | 21.00 | 11,206 | 110.96 |
| Mar 2021 | 76,404 | 18,635 | 24.00 | 6,987 | 63.30 |
| Mar 2020 | 68,252 | 10,373 | 15.00 | 6,639 | 64.90 |
| Mar 2019 | 77,200 | 16,640 | 22.00 | 2,745 | 24.91 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +38.1% | -11.6% | +11.9% | +25.3% | +22.9% | +11.4% | +13.4% | +18.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +43.3% | -37.7% | +79.6% | +9.6% | +5.7% | +26.0% | +3.9% | +28.4% |
| Net profit growth | -25.6% | +141.9% | +5.2% | +60.4% | -1.1% | -10.4% | -21.9% | +32.8% |
| EPS growth | -36.8% | +160.5% | -2.5% | +75.3% | -9.6% | -14.9% | -36.2% | +34.0% |
| OPM % | 22.0% | 15.0% | 24.0% | 21.0% | 18.0% | 21.0% | 19.0% | 21.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Grasim Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Birla group acquires 2.01% stake in Grasim Industries, holding rises to 45.07% - scanx.trade
Grasim Eyes Rs 2 Lakh Crore Revenue in FY27 As Growth Platforms Scale Up: KM Birla
Kumar Mangalam Birla sees Grasim revenue reaching Rs 2 lakh crore in FY27 as growth platforms scale up - Moneycontrol.com
Stocks to buy for short term: Grasim, Quess Corp among 6 stocks experts recommend buying today for next 1-2 weeks
Stocks to buy for short term: Grasim, Quess Corp among 6 stocks experts recommend buying today for next 1-2 weeks
Grasim Industries: Motilal Oswal Retains Buy Rating, Sets Rs 3,800 Target - Whalesbook
Grasim Industries clocks 51% YoY rise in Q1 PAT; records EBITDA of Rs 8,077 crore - business-standard.com
Grasim Industries clocks 51% YoY rise in Q1 PAT; records EBITDA of Rs 8,077 crore - Business Standard
Grasim Q1 Profit Up 39% to Rs 3,846 Cr
Grasim Industries swings to profit in Q1, revenue rises 21% YoY - economictimes.indiatimes.com
Grasim Industries shares were last quoted at ₹2,858.00 (-1.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Grasim Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 38.03 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.02. The industry P/E is 46.51.
The 52-week high of Grasim Industries is ₹3,412.30 and the 52-week low is ₹2,504.35.
The market capitalisation of Grasim Industries is about ₹216,541.84 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Grasim Industries reported sales of ₹48,716.00 crore (+21.4%) and net profit of ₹3,846.00 crore (+38.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Grasim Industries has a 3-year ROE of 5.00%, 3-year profit growth of -10.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 43.74% of Grasim Industries.
Grasim Industries belongs to the Diversified sector.