Sterlite Technologies last traded at ₹1,010.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +17.8%, three months the stock moved +107.6%, year the stock moved +715.5%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹87.90 – ₹1,019.50, with the latest close 0.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Sterlite Technologies Limited was established in July 2001 after the demerger of the telecom division of Sterlite Industries Ltd (SIL). In July 2006, STL acquired the transmission line business of SIL to foray into the power transmission cables business. STL has grown over the years to become the largest Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cables manufacturer in the country. The company also has sizeable presence in the overseas markets with an established presence in the global optical fiber market. [1]
Market Position:[1] [2] [3] [4] The company is an optical manufacturer in India and has a global ex-China Optical Fibre Cables (OFC) market share of 8% in FY26. It is among the largest and lowest-cost producers of Optical Fibre and OFC in India due to backward integration.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sterlite Technologies reported sales of ₹1,910.00 crore (+87.4%) and net profit of ₹197.00 crore (+1870.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,910 | 385.00 | 20.00 | 197.00 | 4.04 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,441 | 195.00 | 14.00 | 59.00 | 1.21 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,257 | 120.00 | 10.00 | -17.00 | -0.35 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,034 | 129.00 | 12.00 | 4.00 | 0.08 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,019 | 132.00 | 13.00 | 10.00 | 0.20 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,052 | 125.00 | 12.00 | -40.00 | -0.82 |
| Dec 2024 | 998.00 | 106.00 | 11.00 | -24.00 | -0.49 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,074 | 117.00 | 11.00 | -14.00 | -0.29 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -28.1% | -24.5% | +24.8% | +16.9% | -3.7% | +26.0% | +37.0% | +87.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -45.1% | +17.8% | +303.2% | +106.3% | +10.3% | +13.2% | +56.0% | +191.7% |
| Net profit growth | -143.8% | – | – | – | – | – | – | +1870.0% |
| EPS growth | -134.1% | – | – | – | – | – | – | +1920.0% |
| OPM % | 11.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% | 10.0% | 14.0% | 20.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sterlite Technologies reported sales of ₹4,745.00 crore (+18.7%) and net profit of ₹56.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 4,745 | 569.00 | 12.00 | 56.00 | 1.15 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,996 | 416.00 | 10.00 | -123.00 | -2.52 |
| Mar 2024 | 5,478 | 570.00 | 10.00 | -57.00 | -1.28 |
| Mar 2023 | 6,925 | 895.00 | 13.00 | 127.00 | 3.54 |
| Mar 2022 | 5,437 | 665.00 | 12.00 | 45.00 | 1.51 |
| Mar 2021 | 4,825 | 807.00 | 17.00 | 265.00 | 6.95 |
| Mar 2020 | 5,154 | 1,061 | 21.00 | 424.00 | 10.74 |
| Mar 2019 | 5,087 | 1,120 | 22.00 | 578.00 | 13.98 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +60.1% | +1.3% | -6.4% | +12.7% | +27.4% | -20.9% | -27.1% | +18.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +50.1% | -5.3% | -23.9% | -17.6% | +34.6% | -36.3% | -27.0% | +36.8% |
| Net profit growth | +58.8% | -26.6% | -37.5% | -83.0% | +182.2% | -144.9% | – | – |
| EPS growth | +67.6% | -23.2% | -35.3% | -78.3% | +134.4% | -136.2% | – | – |
| OPM % | 22.0% | 21.0% | 17.0% | 12.0% | 13.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Sterlite Technologies.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Sterlite Technologies shares jump over 3%, extend rally to 25% in 5 days; Nomura bullish - Moneycontrol.com
Sterlite Technologies shares jump over 3%, extend rally to 25% in 5 days; Nomura bullish - Moneycontrol.com
Sterlite Technologies shares jump over 3%, extend rally to 25% in 5 days; Nomura bullish - Moneycontrol.com
Price Band Hitters, October 5, 2026 at 3:30 PM IST: Sterlite Technologies, MV Electrosystems, Raymond
Sterlite Technologies rises on strengthening Neuralis portfolio with Pre-Terminated Fiber Trunk Assemblies
Sterlite Technologies strengthens Neuralis portfolio with Pre-Terminated Fiber Trunk Assemblies
Sterlite Technologies secures OFNP US certification for AI data center fiber - scanx.trade
Sterlite Technologies achieves plenum certification for its IBR portfolio - Business Standard
Sterlite Technologies hits 52-week high, rises 21% in four sessions - Business Standard
Sterlite Technologies targets Rs 20,000 crore revenue by FY29 - BusinessLine
Sterlite Technologies shares were last quoted at ₹1,010.00 (-0.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Sterlite Technologies has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 176.95 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 17.42. The industry P/E is 486.67.
The 52-week high of Sterlite Technologies is ₹910.00 and the 52-week low is ₹84.65.
The market capitalisation of Sterlite Technologies is about ₹43,024.04 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sterlite Technologies reported sales of ₹1,910.00 crore (+87.4%) and net profit of ₹197.00 crore (+1870.0%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sterlite Technologies has a 3-year ROE of -2.00%, 3-year profit growth of -31.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 42.29% of Sterlite Technologies.
Sterlite Technologies belongs to the Cables sector.