Precision Wires India last traded at ₹485.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +4.2%, three months the stock moved +6.1%, year the stock moved +165.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹200.05 – ₹519.00, with the latest close 6.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Precision Wires India Ltd is engaged in manufacturing Enamelled Round and Rectangular Copper Winding Wires, Continuously Transposed Conductor, and Paper / Mica / Nomex Insulated Copper Conductor. The Company primarily supplies to the OEM sector and to various industries like power, auto, consumer durables, transformers, construction etc. It is the largest producer of Winding Wires in South Asia. [1][2][3]
Business Profile PWIL is a leading player in the organized copper winding wires market in India. Company is in the business of converting copper into winding wires. These winding wires are a basic component in the supply chain of manufacturing of electrical goods. [1]
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Precision Wires India reported sales of ₹1,779.00 crore (+59.4%) and net profit of ₹46.00 crore (+70.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 1,779 | 85.00 | 4.80 | 46.00 | 2.54 |
| Mar 2026 | 1,763 | 104.00 | 6.00 | 55.00 | 3.00 |
| Dec 2025 | 1,348 | 75.00 | 6.00 | 38.00 | 2.06 |
| Sep 2025 | 1,237 | 70.00 | 6.00 | 36.00 | 1.98 |
| Jun 2025 | 1,116 | 59.00 | 5.00 | 27.00 | 1.52 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,054 | 59.00 | 6.00 | 30.00 | 1.66 |
| Dec 2024 | 982.00 | 40.00 | 4.10 | 19.00 | 1.06 |
| Sep 2024 | 1,044 | 42.00 | 4.00 | 19.00 | 1.08 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +25.9% | +22.0% | +19.2% | +16.9% | +18.5% | +37.3% | +67.3% | +59.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +20.0% | +2.6% | +37.2% | +31.1% | +66.7% | +87.5% | +76.3% | +44.1% |
| Net profit growth | +18.8% | +5.6% | +36.4% | +22.7% | +89.5% | +100.0% | +83.3% | +70.4% |
| EPS growth | +17.4% | +5.0% | +35.0% | +22.6% | +83.3% | +94.3% | +80.7% | +67.1% |
| OPM % | 4.0% | 4.1% | 6.0% | 5.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 6.0% | 4.8% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Precision Wires India reported sales of ₹5,463.00 crore (+36.1%) and net profit of ₹155.00 crore (+72.2%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 5,463 | 309.00 | 6.00 | 155.00 | 8.49 |
| Mar 2025 | 4,015 | 166.00 | 4.00 | 90.00 | 5.04 |
| Mar 2024 | 3,302 | 134.00 | 4.00 | 73.00 | 4.08 |
| Mar 2023 | 3,034 | 106.00 | 4.00 | 59.00 | 3.33 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,683 | 117.00 | 4.00 | 63.00 | 3.63 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,719 | 79.00 | 5.00 | 39.00 | 2.27 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,526 | 73.00 | 5.00 | 32.00 | 1.83 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,758 | 93.00 | 5.00 | 42.00 | 2.41 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +24.9% | -13.2% | +12.6% | +56.1% | +13.1% | +8.8% | +21.6% | +36.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +9.4% | -21.5% | +8.2% | +48.1% | -9.4% | +26.4% | +23.9% | +86.1% |
| Net profit growth | +16.7% | -23.8% | +21.9% | +61.5% | -6.3% | +23.7% | +23.3% | +72.2% |
| EPS growth | +16.4% | -24.1% | +24.0% | +59.9% | -8.3% | +22.5% | +23.5% | +68.5% |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 5.0% | 5.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 4.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Precision Wires India.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Precision Wires India climbs on starting some trial production of Copper Cathodes at Gujarat Plant
Precision Wires India starts some trial production of Copper Cathodes at Gujarat Plant
Precision Wires India commences trial production of copper cathodes at Zaroli plant - Business Standard
Antique sees up to 34% upside in Precision Wires India; initiates with Buy
Precision Wires India shares were last quoted at ₹485.90 (+0.7% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Precision Wires India has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 52.59 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 45.95. The industry P/E is 55.47.
The 52-week high of Precision Wires India is ₹524.00 and the 52-week low is ₹180.15.
The market capitalisation of Precision Wires India is about ₹9,181.53 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Precision Wires India reported sales of ₹1,779.00 crore (+59.4%) and net profit of ₹46.00 crore (+70.4%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Precision Wires India has a 3-year ROE of 19.00%, 3-year profit growth of 38.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 56.62% of Precision Wires India.
Precision Wires India belongs to the Cables sector.