Sterling Tools last traded at ₹221.69 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +1.4%, three months the stock moved -5.6%, year the stock moved -35.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹162.25 – ₹316.30, with the latest close 29.9% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1979, Sterling Tools Ltd manufactures Fasteners & MCUs[1]
Business Overview:[1] The company manufactures cold forged, hi-tensile fasteners and supplies to all major auto OEMs across PVs, CVs, 2Ws, Construction and Farm Equipment segments
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sterling Tools reported sales of ₹214.07 crore (+11.4%) and net profit of ₹5.86 crore (-34.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 214.07 | 22.67 | 10.59 | 5.86 | 1.61 |
| Mar 2026 | 221.97 | 7.96 | 3.59 | 1.59 | 0.44 |
| Dec 2025 | 205.85 | 22.55 | 10.95 | 1.56 | 0.43 |
| Sep 2025 | 207.91 | 23.61 | 11.36 | 17.19 | 4.75 |
| Jun 2025 | 192.08 | 22.03 | 11.47 | 8.99 | 2.48 |
| Mar 2025 | 199.76 | 18.54 | 9.28 | 8.81 | 2.43 |
| Dec 2024 | 260.88 | 26.82 | 10.28 | 13.60 | 3.78 |
| Sep 2024 | 283.98 | 32.22 | 11.35 | 17.47 | 4.85 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +35.1% | +12.5% | -25.8% | -31.8% | -26.8% | -21.1% | +11.1% | +11.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +27.5% | +3.0% | -39.9% | -31.2% | -26.7% | -15.9% | -57.1% | +2.9% |
| Net profit growth | +40.2% | +0.1% | -45.8% | -51.2% | -1.6% | -88.5% | -82.0% | -34.8% |
| EPS growth | +40.2% | +0.3% | -46.1% | -51.5% | -2.1% | -88.6% | -81.9% | -35.1% |
| OPM % | 11.4% | 10.3% | 9.3% | 11.5% | 11.4% | 11.0% | 3.6% | 10.6% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sterling Tools reported sales of ₹828.00 crore (-19.3%) and net profit of ₹29.00 crore (-50.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 828.00 | 76.00 | 9.00 | 29.00 | 8.07 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,026 | 110.00 | 11.00 | 58.00 | 16.11 |
| Mar 2024 | 932.00 | 108.00 | 12.00 | 55.00 | 15.37 |
| Mar 2023 | 772.00 | 98.00 | 13.00 | 48.00 | 13.29 |
| Mar 2022 | 510.00 | 66.00 | 13.00 | 26.00 | 7.09 |
| Mar 2021 | 355.00 | 62.00 | 17.00 | 24.00 | 6.53 |
| Mar 2020 | 364.00 | 60.00 | 17.00 | 30.00 | 8.47 |
| Mar 2019 | 512.00 | 86.00 | 17.00 | 45.00 | 12.52 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +13.0% | -28.9% | -2.5% | +43.7% | +51.4% | +20.7% | +10.1% | -19.3% |
| Operating profit growth | -5.5% | -30.2% | +3.3% | +6.5% | +48.5% | +10.2% | +1.9% | -30.9% |
| Net profit growth | -8.2% | -33.3% | -20.0% | +8.3% | +84.6% | +14.6% | +5.5% | -50.0% |
| EPS growth | -8.1% | -32.3% | -22.9% | +8.6% | +87.4% | +15.7% | +4.8% | -49.9% |
| OPM % | 17.0% | 17.0% | 17.0% | 13.0% | 13.0% | 12.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Sterling Tools.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Sterling Tools Standalone June 2026 Net Sales at Rs 199.40 crore, up 23.77% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Sterling Tools gets nod to invest up to Rs 15 crore in Sterling Tech-Mobility
Sterling Tools gets nod to invest up to Rs 15 crore in Sterling Tech-Mobility
Sterling Tools Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 205.32 crore, up 25.69% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Sterling Tools Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 205.32 crore, up 25.69% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Sterling Tools Standalone March 2026 Net Sales at Rs 205.32 crore, up 25.69% Y-o-Y - Moneycontrol.com
Sterling Tools jumps 6% on ARAS deal with China’s Nanjing Haohang - BusinessLine
Sterling Tools jumps 6% on ARAS deal with China’s Nanjing Haohang - BusinessLine
Sterling Tools jumps 6% on ARAS deal with China’s Nanjing Haohang - BusinessLine
Sterling Tools FY26 revenue at ₹800 crore; mobility delays, ₹200 crore capex plan on
Sterling Tools shares were last quoted at ₹221.69 (-1.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Sterling Tools has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 32.97 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 1.63. The industry P/E is 6.07.
The 52-week high of Sterling Tools is ₹334.40 and the 52-week low is ₹156.60.
The market capitalisation of Sterling Tools is about ₹863.91 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sterling Tools reported sales of ₹214.07 crore (+11.4%) and net profit of ₹5.86 crore (-34.8%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sterling Tools has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of -19.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 64.86% of Sterling Tools.
Sterling Tools belongs to the Fasteners sector.