Lakshmi Precision Screws last traded at ₹5.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -15.3%, three months the stock moved -13.8%, year the stock moved -11.7%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹4.28 – ₹6.20, with the latest close 19.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1968, Lakshmi Precision Screws Ltd supplies fasteners to replacement and original equipment segments.[1]
Business Overview:[1] LPSL is a part of the Haryana-based Jain Family. It is a manufacturer and supplier of High Tensile Fasteners which are mainly used in the Automotive, Industrial, and Torx Drive Systems, with a product range covering around 9000 variants and customized products for automotive and industrial OEMs as well.
In the latest quarter (Dec 2017), Lakshmi Precision Screws reported sales of ₹51.00 crore (-16.4%) and net profit of ₹-13.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dec 2017 | 51.00 | 0.00 | 0.70 | -13.00 | -11.57 |
| Sep 2017 | 56.00 | 2.00 | 2.70 | -11.00 | -10.34 |
| Jun 2017 | 51.00 | -1.00 | -1.80 | -14.00 | -12.96 |
| Mar 2017 | 73.00 | -1.00 | -0.80 | 5.00 | 4.57 |
| Dec 2016 | 61.00 | -2.00 | -2.80 | -18.00 | -16.54 |
| Sep 2016 | 56.00 | -1.00 | -1.00 | -17.00 | -15.49 |
| Jun 2016 | 67.00 | 4.00 | 5.00 | -12.00 | -10.56 |
| Mar 2016 | 63.00 | -6.00 | -9.00 | 2.00 | 1.90 |
| Mar 2016 | Jun 2016 | Sep 2016 | Dec 2016 | Mar 2017 | Jun 2017 | Sep 2017 | Dec 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -38.2% | -16.2% | -39.8% | -17.6% | +15.9% | -23.9% | +0.0% | -16.4% |
| Operating profit growth | -185.7% | -55.6% | -106.7% | – | – | -125.0% | – | – |
| Net profit growth | – | – | -950.0% | – | +150.0% | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | – | – | -820.5% | – | +140.5% | – | – | – |
| OPM % | -9.0% | 5.0% | -1.0% | -2.8% | -0.8% | -1.8% | 2.7% | 0.7% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2017), Lakshmi Precision Screws reported sales of ₹257.00 crore (-16.6%) and net profit of ₹-41.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2017 | 257.00 | 4.00 | 1.00 | -41.00 | -37.44 |
| Mar 2016 | 308.00 | 18.00 | 6.00 | -10.00 | -8.75 |
| Mar 2015 | 371.00 | 48.00 | 13.00 | 0.00 | 0.35 |
| Mar 2014 | 348.00 | 24.00 | 7.00 | -29.00 | -26.16 |
| Mar 2013 | 316.00 | 56.00 | 18.00 | 4.00 | 3.85 |
| Mar 2012 | 338.00 | 55.00 | 16.00 | 7.00 | 6.74 |
| Mar 2011 | 306.00 | 46.00 | 15.00 | 9.00 | 8.12 |
| Mar 2010 | 224.00 | 35.00 | 15.00 | 5.00 | 4.83 |
| Mar 2010 | Mar 2011 | Mar 2012 | Mar 2013 | Mar 2014 | Mar 2015 | Mar 2016 | Mar 2017 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +1.8% | +36.6% | +10.5% | -6.5% | +10.1% | +6.6% | -17.0% | -16.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +20.7% | +31.4% | +19.6% | +1.8% | -57.1% | +100.0% | -62.5% | -77.8% |
| Net profit growth | +25.0% | +80.0% | -22.2% | -42.9% | -825.0% | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | +50.9% | +68.1% | -17.0% | -42.9% | -779.5% | – | -2600.0% | – |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 18.0% | 7.0% | 13.0% | 6.0% | 1.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Lakshmi Precision Screws.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →No recent news available for Lakshmi Precision Screws.
Lakshmi Precision Screws shares were last quoted at ₹5.00 (+1.0% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Lakshmi Precision Screws has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 0.00 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.21. The industry P/E is 6.05.
The 52-week high of Lakshmi Precision Screws is ₹6.81 and the 52-week low is ₹4.19.
The market capitalisation of Lakshmi Precision Screws is about ₹5.36 crore.
In the latest quarter (Dec 2017), Lakshmi Precision Screws reported sales of ₹51.00 crore (-16.4%) and net profit of ₹-13.00 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Lakshmi Precision Screws has a 3-year ROE of -38.00%, 3-year profit growth of -18.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Lakshmi Precision Screws belongs to the Fasteners sector.