Somany Ceramics last traded at ₹609.85 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +9.9%, three months the stock moved +19.9%, year the stock moved +25.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹361.25 – ₹624.60, with the latest close 2.4% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Somany Ceramics Ltd is engaged in manufacturing and trading of complete decor solutions, its products include ceramic wall and floor tiles, polished vitrified tiles, glazed vitrified tiles, sanitary-ware, bath fittings and allied products.[1]
Business Profile[1][2] Somany Ceramics Ltd is a leading Indian building materials company with a strong presence in tiles, sanitaryware, bath fittings, tile adhesives and construction chemicals. The company operates through a mix of own manufacturing units, joint ventures (JVs), and outsourcing.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Somany Ceramics reported sales of ₹750.00 crore (+24.2%) and net profit of ₹34.00 crore (+385.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 750.00 | 86.00 | 12.00 | 34.00 | 8.67 |
| Mar 2026 | 818.00 | 92.00 | 11.00 | 37.00 | 9.22 |
| Dec 2025 | 682.00 | 64.00 | 9.00 | 17.00 | 4.39 |
| Sep 2025 | 685.00 | 54.00 | 8.00 | 12.00 | 3.65 |
| Jun 2025 | 604.00 | 48.00 | 8.00 | 7.00 | 2.53 |
| Mar 2025 | 769.00 | 62.00 | 8.00 | 19.00 | 5.20 |
| Dec 2024 | 645.00 | 53.00 | 8.00 | 10.00 | 2.27 |
| Sep 2024 | 666.00 | 56.00 | 8.00 | 17.00 | 4.18 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +1.7% | +5.4% | +4.2% | +4.3% | +2.9% | +5.7% | +6.4% | +24.2% |
| Operating profit growth | -12.5% | -10.2% | -21.5% | -2.0% | -3.6% | +20.8% | +48.4% | +79.2% |
| Net profit growth | -43.3% | -56.5% | -44.1% | -41.7% | -29.4% | +70.0% | +94.7% | +385.7% |
| EPS growth | -39.4% | -56.5% | -30.8% | -15.4% | -12.7% | +93.4% | +77.3% | +242.7% |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Somany Ceramics reported sales of ₹2,790.00 crore (+4.9%) and net profit of ₹74.00 crore (+27.6%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2,790 | 258.00 | 9.00 | 74.00 | 19.80 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,659 | 221.00 | 8.00 | 58.00 | 14.65 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,605 | 253.00 | 10.00 | 99.00 | 23.63 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,479 | 189.00 | 8.00 | 67.00 | 16.83 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,095 | 207.00 | 10.00 | 93.00 | 20.88 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,651 | 191.00 | 12.00 | 61.00 | 13.45 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,610 | 133.00 | 8.00 | 20.00 | 3.54 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,715 | 165.00 | 10.00 | 53.00 | 10.93 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +0.1% | -6.1% | +2.5% | +26.9% | +18.3% | +5.1% | +2.1% | +4.9% |
| Operating profit growth | -12.7% | -19.4% | +43.6% | +8.4% | -8.7% | +33.9% | -12.6% | +16.7% |
| Net profit growth | -32.9% | -62.3% | +205.0% | +52.5% | -28.0% | +47.8% | -41.4% | +27.6% |
| EPS growth | -34.2% | -67.6% | +279.9% | +55.2% | -19.4% | +40.4% | -38.0% | +35.2% |
| OPM % | 10.0% | 8.0% | 12.0% | 10.0% | 8.0% | 10.0% | 8.0% | 9.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Somany Ceramics.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Somany Ceramics Annual Report FY 2025-26: Consolidated Revenue Grows 4.9%, PAT Rises to ₹8,119 Lakhs - scanx.trade
Somany Ceramics inches up on getting nod to invest up to Rs 8 crore in Vintage Tiles
Somany Ceramics Q4FY26 Investor Update: Consolidated Revenue Rises 6% YoY to INR 812 Crore, EBITDA Margin Expands to 11.4% - scanx.trade
Somany Ceramics shares were last quoted at ₹609.85 (+3.1% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Somany Ceramics has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 23.86 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.90. The industry P/E is 40.48.
The 52-week high of Somany Ceramics is ₹622.00 and the 52-week low is ₹332.00.
The market capitalisation of Somany Ceramics is about ₹2,537.46 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Somany Ceramics reported sales of ₹750.00 crore (+24.2%) and net profit of ₹34.00 crore (+385.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Somany Ceramics has a 3-year ROE of 10.00%, 3-year profit growth of 6.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 55.20% of Somany Ceramics.
Somany Ceramics belongs to the Ceramics/Marble/Granite/Sanitaryware sector.
All Ceramics/Marble/Granite/Sanitaryware stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z