SML Mahindra last traded at ₹5,797.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -7.8%, three months the stock moved +49.3%, year the stock moved +55.3%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹2,762.95 – ₹6,826.00, with the latest close 15.1% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
SML ISUZU LIMITED was incorporated as Swaraj Vehicles Ltd in 1983 and was promoted by Punjab Tractors Ltd with technical collaboration Mazda Motor Corporation, Japan, and Sumitomo Corporation, Japan. In 2004, the technical collaboration agreement with Mazda expired 2004 and sold its entire stake to Sumitomo Corporation and in the same time, it signed a technical assistance agreement with Isuzu Motors. In 2011, it was renamed as SML ISUZU and Sumitomo Corporation(Japan) and Isuzu Motors(Japan) own 44% and 15% stake, respectively [1]
Product Portfolio:[1] The company operates in the LCV and medium CV (MCV) segments of the automobile industry and has a product portfolio of buses, trucks (including tippers), and specific application vehicles.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), SML Mahindra reported sales of ₹958.00 crore (+13.2%) and net profit of ₹64.00 crore (-4.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 958.00 | 100.00 | 10.00 | 64.00 | 43.96 |
| Mar 2026 | 898.00 | 90.00 | 10.00 | 54.00 | 37.45 |
| Dec 2025 | 539.00 | 41.00 | 8.00 | 18.00 | 12.12 |
| Sep 2025 | 555.00 | 42.00 | 8.00 | 21.00 | 14.55 |
| Jun 2025 | 846.00 | 105.00 | 12.00 | 67.00 | 46.27 |
| Mar 2025 | 771.00 | 90.00 | 12.00 | 53.00 | 36.59 |
| Dec 2024 | 332.00 | 18.00 | 6.00 | 1.00 | 0.37 |
| Sep 2024 | 550.00 | 45.00 | 8.00 | 22.00 | 15.06 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +10.2% | -14.0% | +13.4% | +13.4% | +0.9% | +62.3% | +16.5% | +13.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +15.4% | -18.2% | +26.8% | +29.6% | -6.7% | +127.8% | +0.0% | -4.8% |
| Net profit growth | +4.8% | -66.7% | +1.9% | +45.7% | -4.5% | +1700.0% | +1.9% | -4.5% |
| EPS growth | +3.4% | -80.0% | +1.2% | +44.3% | -3.4% | +3175.7% | +2.4% | -5.0% |
| OPM % | 8.0% | 6.0% | 12.0% | 12.0% | 8.0% | 8.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), SML Mahindra reported sales of ₹2,838.00 crore (+18.3%) and net profit of ₹160.00 crore (+31.1%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 2,838 | 278.00 | 10.00 | 160.00 | 110.39 |
| Mar 2025 | 2,398 | 234.00 | 10.00 | 122.00 | 84.08 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,196 | 179.00 | 8.00 | 108.00 | 74.55 |
| Mar 2023 | 1,822 | 82.00 | 4.00 | 20.00 | 13.71 |
| Mar 2022 | 924.00 | -41.00 | -4.00 | -100.00 | -68.94 |
| Mar 2021 | 591.00 | -69.00 | -12.00 | -133.00 | -92.24 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,154 | 12.00 | 1.00 | -21.00 | -14.55 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,409 | 74.00 | 5.00 | 20.00 | 13.52 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +24.1% | -18.1% | -48.8% | +56.3% | +97.2% | +20.5% | +9.2% | +18.3% |
| Operating profit growth | +64.4% | -83.8% | -675.0% | – | – | +118.3% | +30.7% | +18.8% |
| Net profit growth | +150.0% | -205.0% | – | – | – | +440.0% | +13.0% | +31.1% |
| EPS growth | +130.3% | -207.6% | – | – | – | +443.8% | +12.8% | +31.3% |
| OPM % | 5.0% | 1.0% | -12.0% | -4.0% | 4.0% | 8.0% | 10.0% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for SML Mahindra.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →SML Mahindra commercial vehicle sales rise 10% in July, exports jump 74% - ET Auto
M&M To Transfer Trucks and Bus Biz to Subsidiary SML Mahindra for Rs 525 Cr
M&M To Transfer Trucks and Bus Biz to Subsidiary SML Mahindra for Rs 525 Cr
M&M To Transfer Trucks and Bus Biz to Subsidiary SML Mahindra for Rs 525 Cr
M&M To Transfer Trucks and Bus Biz to Subsidiary SML Mahindra for Rs 525 Cr
SML Mahindra trades jubilantly on reporting 12% jump in commercial vehicles sales in March
SML Mahindra reports 12% jump in commercial vehicles sales in March
SML Mahindra falls despite reporting 16% rise in commercial vehicles production in February
SML Mahindra reports 16% rise in commercial vehicles production in February
SML Mahindra reports 17% jump in February sales
SML Mahindra shares were last quoted at ₹5,797.50 (-0.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
SML Mahindra has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 63.16 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 16.95. The industry P/E is 4.22.
The 52-week high of SML Mahindra is ₹6,889.95 and the 52-week low is ₹2,700.15.
The market capitalisation of SML Mahindra is about ₹9,878.35 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), SML Mahindra reported sales of ₹958.00 crore (+13.2%) and net profit of ₹64.00 crore (-4.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, SML Mahindra has a 3-year ROE of 38.00%, 3-year profit growth of 100.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 58.97% of SML Mahindra.
SML Mahindra belongs to the Automobile - Trucks/LCVs sector.