Ashok Leyland last traded at ₹144.25 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -13.3%, three months the stock moved -10.1%, year the stock moved +2.4%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹134.51 – ₹211.10, with the latest close 31.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Ashok Leyland is the flagship Company of the Hinduja group, having a long-standing presence in the domestic medium and heavy commercial vehicle (M&HCV) segment. The company has a strong brand and well-diversified distribution and service network across the country and has a presence in 50 countries, it is one of the most fully-integrated manufacturing companies. Its headquarter is in Chennai [1] They manage driver training institutes across India and have trained over 8,00,000 drivers since inception. [1]
Market Leadership:[1][2][3] The company is India’s 2nd-largest manufacturer of medium and heavy commercial vehicles (M&HCVs) and the 2nd-largest player in the 2-4 tons LCV segment. Globally, it is the 4th-largest bus manufacturer and 19th-largest truck manufacturer. Its M&HCV truck market share is around 30% in FY26.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ashok Leyland reported sales of ₹13,070.00 crore (+11.6%) and net profit of ₹668.00 crore (+1.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 13,070 | 2,410 | 18.00 | 668.00 | 1.05 |
| Mar 2026 | 17,246 | 3,308 | 19.00 | 1,381 | 2.20 |
| Dec 2025 | 14,830 | 2,822 | 19.00 | 862.00 | 1.38 |
| Sep 2025 | 12,577 | 2,441 | 19.00 | 820.00 | 1.29 |
| Jun 2025 | 11,709 | 2,173 | 19.00 | 658.00 | 1.04 |
| Mar 2025 | 14,696 | 2,991 | 20.00 | 1,246 | 1.92 |
| Dec 2024 | 11,995 | 2,336 | 19.00 | 820.00 | 1.30 |
| Sep 2024 | 11,148 | 2,040 | 18.00 | 767.00 | 1.20 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -2.5% | +8.1% | +8.5% | +9.2% | +12.8% | +23.6% | +17.4% | +11.6% |
| Operating profit growth | +9.1% | +19.1% | +16.5% | +16.3% | +19.7% | +20.8% | +10.6% | +10.9% |
| Net profit growth | +34.8% | +34.6% | +33.4% | +19.4% | +6.9% | +5.1% | +10.8% | +1.5% |
| EPS growth | +33.3% | +36.8% | +32.4% | +19.5% | +7.5% | +6.2% | +14.6% | +1.0% |
| OPM % | 18.0% | 19.0% | 20.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 19.0% | 18.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Ashok Leyland reported sales of ₹56,362.00 crore (+33.1%) and net profit of ₹3,721.00 crore (+10.0%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 56,362 | 10,745 | 19.00 | 3,721 | 5.91 |
| Mar 2025 | 42,333 | 3,006 | 7.00 | 3,383 | 5.29 |
| Mar 2024 | 40,956 | 3,109 | 8.00 | 2,696 | 4.23 |
| Mar 2023 | 41,673 | 5,093 | 12.00 | 1,359 | 2.11 |
| Mar 2022 | 26,237 | 2,765 | 11.00 | -285.00 | -0.61 |
| Mar 2021 | 19,454 | 2,462 | 13.00 | -70.00 | -0.28 |
| Mar 2020 | 21,951 | 3,233 | 15.00 | 460.00 | 0.57 |
| Mar 2019 | 33,197 | 4,910 | 15.00 | 2,195 | 3.54 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +12.0% | -33.9% | -11.4% | +34.9% | +58.8% | -1.7% | +3.4% | +33.1% |
| Operating profit growth | +15.6% | -34.2% | -23.8% | +12.3% | +84.2% | -39.0% | -3.3% | +257.5% |
| Net profit growth | +21.0% | -79.0% | -115.2% | – | – | +98.4% | +25.5% | +10.0% |
| EPS growth | +17.6% | -83.9% | -149.1% | – | – | +100.5% | +25.1% | +11.7% |
| OPM % | 15.0% | 15.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 12.0% | 8.0% | 7.0% | 19.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
Ashok Leyland trades at ₹150.8, down 11.88% over 1 month and 30% below 52W high, yet fundamentals remain robust with TTM sales of ₹57,723 Cr (+36% YoY), net profit ₹3,731 Cr (+10% YoY), and OPM stable at 19%—a compounder-grade business (5yr sales CAGR 20%, profit CAGR 84%, ROE 22%). However, severe technical deterioration (RSI 33.7, Trend BEARISH, Sector Rank 27.9, delivery 8.1%), negative OCF of ₹-4,895 Cr in Mar 2026, and sharply rising D/E to 4.49 (from 4.08) amid FII selling (-3.9% QoQ) present immediate headwinds despite strong long-term earnings quality.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →CV Retail Sales Sep 2026 - Tata, Mahindra, Ashok Leyland, VECV, Maruti, Force, Daimler - RushLane
Ashok Leyland Partners With Tamilnad Mercantile Bank for Customised Vehicle Financing
CV Retail Sales Sep 2026 - Tata, Mahindra, Ashok Leyland, VECV, Maruti, Force, Daimler - RushLane
Ashok Leyland Partners With Tamilnad Mercantile Bank for Customised Vehicle Financing
CV Retail Sales Sep 2026 - Tata, Mahindra, Ashok Leyland, VECV, Maruti, Force, Daimler - RushLane
Ashok Leyland Partners With Tamilnad Mercantile Bank for Customised Vehicle Financing
CV Retail Sales Sep 2026 - Tata, Mahindra, Ashok Leyland, VECV, Maruti, Force, Daimler - RushLane
Ashok Leyland Partners With Tamilnad Mercantile Bank for Customised Vehicle Financing
Ashok Leyland Vehicle Sales Up 28% to 24,409 Units in September
Ashok Leyland Vehicle Sales Up 28% to 24,409 Units in September
Ashok Leyland shares were last quoted at ₹144.25 (-0.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Ashok Leyland has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 26.86 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 6.27. The industry P/E is 4.22.
The 52-week high of Ashok Leyland is ₹215.35 and the 52-week low is ₹134.20.
The market capitalisation of Ashok Leyland is about ₹93,394.29 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Ashok Leyland reported sales of ₹13,070.00 crore (+11.6%) and net profit of ₹668.00 crore (+1.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Ashok Leyland has a 3-year ROE of 28.00%, 3-year profit growth of 45.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 51.10% of Ashok Leyland.
Ashok Leyland belongs to the Automobile - Trucks/LCVs sector.