REC last traded at ₹303.50 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -3.7%, three months the stock moved -10.1%, year the stock moved -21.1%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹289.10 – ₹380.65, with the latest close 20.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
REC is a Central Public Sector Undertaking under the Ministry of Power involved in financing projects in the complete power sector value chain from generation to distribution. [1]
Services Offerings [1] [2] The company provides long-term loans and other financial products to State, Centre, and Private Sector Companies to create assets and meet other requirements in the country. REC finances the following sectors: a) Power Sector Infrastructure: Long-term financing for generation, transmission, distribution, and coal mines. b) Renewable Energy & New Technologies: Financing for solar, wind, biomass, pumped storage, green hydrogen, BESS, smart meters, e-mobility, and other emerging technologies. c) Infrastructure & Logistics Sector: Financing for metros, roads & highways, airports, IT & communication infrastructure, ports & waterways, logistics, healthcare, water and sanitation projects.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), REC reported sales of ₹14,435.00 crore (-2.0%) and net profit of ₹4,193.00 crore (-6.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 14,435 | 5,241 | 36.00 | 4,193 | 15.92 |
| Mar 2026 | 14,564 | 4,402 | 30.00 | 3,375 | 12.82 |
| Dec 2025 | 15,051 | 5,154 | 34.00 | 4,052 | 15.39 |
| Sep 2025 | 15,153 | 5,546 | 37.00 | 4,415 | 16.77 |
| Jun 2025 | 14,737 | 5,587 | 38.00 | 4,466 | 16.96 |
| Mar 2025 | 15,334 | 5,482 | 36.00 | 4,310 | 16.37 |
| Dec 2024 | 14,272 | 5,172 | 36.00 | 4,076 | 15.48 |
| Sep 2024 | 13,682 | 5,079 | 37.00 | 4,038 | 15.33 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +17.1% | +18.4% | +21.0% | +12.7% | +10.8% | +5.5% | -5.0% | -2.0% |
| Operating profit growth | +5.1% | +24.4% | +5.3% | +28.7% | +9.2% | -0.3% | -19.7% | -6.2% |
| Net profit growth | +6.5% | +23.2% | +5.7% | +29.1% | +9.3% | -0.6% | -21.7% | -6.1% |
| EPS growth | +6.5% | +23.2% | +5.7% | +29.1% | +9.4% | -0.6% | -21.7% | -6.1% |
| OPM % | 37.0% | 36.0% | 36.0% | 38.0% | 37.0% | 34.0% | 30.0% | 36.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), REC reported sales of ₹59,584.00 crore (+5.7%) and net profit of ₹16,308.00 crore (+2.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 59,584 | 20,767 | 35.00 | 16,308 | 61.93 |
| Mar 2025 | 56,367 | 54,206 | 96.00 | 15,884 | 60.32 |
| Mar 2024 | 47,517 | 47,883 | 101.00 | 14,145 | 53.72 |
| Mar 2023 | 39,486 | 37,628 | 95.00 | 11,167 | 42.41 |
| Mar 2022 | 39,276 | 34,438 | 88.00 | 10,036 | 38.11 |
| Mar 2021 | 35,557 | 32,265 | 91.00 | 8,378 | 31.82 |
| Mar 2020 | 29,942 | 25,961 | 87.00 | 4,972 | 18.88 |
| Mar 2019 | 25,408 | 23,705 | 93.00 | 5,741 | 21.80 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +12.1% | +17.8% | +18.8% | +10.5% | +0.5% | +20.3% | +18.6% | +5.7% |
| Operating profit growth | +23.0% | +9.5% | +24.3% | +6.7% | +9.3% | +27.3% | +13.2% | -61.7% |
| Net profit growth | +29.0% | -13.4% | +68.5% | +19.8% | +11.3% | +26.7% | +12.3% | +2.7% |
| EPS growth | +29.0% | -13.4% | +68.5% | +19.8% | +11.3% | +26.7% | +12.3% | +2.7% |
| OPM % | 93.0% | 87.0% | 91.0% | 88.0% | 95.0% | 101.0% | 96.0% | 35.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
REC is trading at ₹356.5, up 9.98% over 1 month but down 6.70% over 3 months, with the stock positioned 16.8% below its 52-week high of ₹428.55. Fundamentals remain solid with ROE of 19.2%, strong OPM averaging 35% annually, and attractive valuation at P/E 5.71 (47% discount to industry P/E 10.71) and P/B 1.08, supported by a 5.25% dividend yield and 52.63% promoter holding. Near-term concerns include Q4 FY26 sales declining 5.02% YoY, FII outflows of 0.67% QoQ, and high leverage (D/E 6.05) typical of financial services, creating mixed near-term momentum despite attractive long-term value positioning.
AI-generated analysis for informational purposes only — not SEBI-registered investment advice.
See Full AI Analysis — Free FREE →Dividend growth stars beyond yield! Honda India, Majestic Auto, REC among 7 stocks raising payout - Who stands out?
REC issues ₹500 crore Tokenised Corporate Bond in India's first SEBI sandbox pilot - CNBC TV18
REC raises Rs 500 crore through India’s 1st pilot issue of Tokenized Corporate bonds - PSU Watch
L&T plans to raise up to ₹500 crore via tokenized bonds after REC's success, marking new era for debt markets
Ceigall India Gets ₹5,300 Crore REC Transmission Project; Shares Rise 2%
Nifty Next 50 Rejig: Vedanta Aluminium, VIL, USL, REC included; Check exclusions and potential flows - CNBC TV18
Nifty Next 50 Rejig: Vedanta Aluminium, VIL, USL, REC included; Check exclusions and potential flows - CNBC TV18
REC Ltd soars 0.17%, rises for fifth straight session - business-standard.com
Dividend stock REC extends gains for second consecutive session after Q1FY27 results. Details here
REC declares ₹4.25 interim dividend, sets record date for July 31 - scanx.trade
REC shares were last quoted at ₹303.50 (+1.2% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
REC has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 5.12 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.92. The industry P/E is 7.94.
The 52-week high of REC is ₹390.40 and the 52-week low is ₹304.10.
The market capitalisation of REC is about ₹82,103.92 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), REC reported sales of ₹14,435.00 crore (-2.0%) and net profit of ₹4,193.00 crore (-6.1%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, REC has a 3-year ROE of 21.00%, 3-year profit growth of 14.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 52.63% of REC.
REC belongs to the Finance Term Lending sector.