Poddar Pigments

Dyes & Pigments
₹265.60
+3.91%
Prev close ₹255.60
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Poddar Pigments Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Poddar Pigments →

Poddar Pigments Share Price Chart

Poddar Pigments last traded at ₹265.60 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -11.0%, three months the stock moved +7.3%, year the stock moved -8.9%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹206.90 – ₹309.65, with the latest close 14.2% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Poddar Pigments

Incorporated in 1991, Poddar Pigments is a manufacturer of Color & Additive Master batches for dope dyeing of man-made fibers, various plastic applications[1]

Business Overview:[1][2] PPL is an ISO 9001:2015 Quality Management System certified manufacturer of Color and Additive Masterbatches for dope-dyeing of man-made fibres (MMF), various polymer applications and engineering plastics and compounds. It is the first Indian company to manufacture Masterbatches for dope-dyeing of Polypropylene, Nylon, and Polyester Multi-filament Yarn /Fibers. Company also produces a range of smart products, which impart various forms of functionality to the end products, be it textiles or plastics

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹280.85 Cr
52W High₹335.25
52W Low₹204.20
P/E Ratio18.43
P/B Ratio0.79
EPS₹14.36
Dividend Yield1.51%
ROE (3yr)6%
Sales Growth (3yr)3%
Profit Growth (3yr)-19%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Poddar Pigments reported sales of ₹90.13 crore (-1.2%) and net profit of ₹4.65 crore (+11.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Poddar Pigments quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 202690.135.375.964.654.38
Mar 2026100.454.274.254.744.47
Dec 202591.746.316.882.252.12
Sep 202591.416.537.143.603.39
Jun 202591.266.617.244.173.93
Mar 202587.177.038.065.144.84
Dec 202490.397.167.924.954.67
Sep 202492.086.747.325.124.83
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+3.4%+0.3%-11.0%-7.7%-0.7%+1.5%+15.2%-1.2%
Operating profit growth-18.8%-20.5%-41.4%-39.9%-3.1%-11.9%-39.3%-18.8%
Net profit growth-15.7%-30.7%-41.3%-45.2%-29.7%-54.5%-7.8%+11.5%
EPS growth-15.6%-30.6%-41.3%-45.2%-29.8%-54.6%-7.6%+11.5%
OPM %7.3%7.9%8.1%7.2%7.1%6.9%4.3%6.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Poddar Pigments reported sales of ₹375.00 crore (+1.9%) and net profit of ₹15.00 crore (-34.8%), compared with the previous year.

Poddar Pigments annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 2026375.0024.006.0015.0013.91
Mar 2025368.0032.009.0023.0021.51
Mar 2024369.0040.0011.0029.0027.16
Mar 2023341.0038.0011.0027.0025.77
Mar 2022296.0027.009.0021.0020.03
Mar 2021261.0030.0011.0024.0022.30
Mar 2020357.0028.008.0021.0020.03
Mar 2019357.0023.007.0017.0015.59
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+6.9%+0.0%-26.9%+13.4%+15.2%+8.2%-0.3%+1.9%
Operating profit growth-8.0%+21.7%+7.1%-10.0%+40.7%+5.3%-20.0%-25.0%
Net profit growth-10.5%+23.5%+14.3%-12.5%+28.6%+7.4%-20.7%-34.8%
EPS growth-13.4%+28.5%+11.3%-10.2%+28.7%+5.4%-20.8%-35.3%
OPM %7.0%8.0%11.0%9.0%11.0%11.0%9.0%6.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding62.43%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Poddar Pigments.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Poddar Pigments's current stock price?

Poddar Pigments shares were last quoted at ₹265.60 (+3.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Poddar Pigments?

Poddar Pigments has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 18.43 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.79. The industry P/E is 4.66.

What is the 52-week high and low of Poddar Pigments?

The 52-week high of Poddar Pigments is ₹335.25 and the 52-week low is ₹204.20.

What is the market cap of Poddar Pigments?

The market capitalisation of Poddar Pigments is about ₹280.85 crore.

How did Poddar Pigments perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Poddar Pigments reported sales of ₹90.13 crore (-1.2%) and net profit of ₹4.65 crore (+11.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Poddar Pigments a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Poddar Pigments has a 3-year ROE of 6.00%, 3-year profit growth of -19.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Poddar Pigments?

Promoters hold about 62.43% of Poddar Pigments.

Which sector does Poddar Pigments belong to?

Poddar Pigments belongs to the Dyes & Pigments sector.

Other Dyes & Pigments stocks

All Dyes & Pigments stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Poddar Pigments →