Sudarshan Chemical Industries last traded at ₹1,147.90 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.5%, three months the stock moved +14.6%, year the stock moved -22.2%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹762.15 – ₹1,268.70, with the latest close 9.5% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Sudarshan Chemical Industries manufactures and sells a wide range of Organic and Inorganic Pigments, Effect Pigments. The Group also manufactures Pollution Control Equipment, Size Reduction Equipment and Grinding Equipments for industrial applications.(Source : 202003 Annual Report Page No:203)
Market Position[1] The company is the 3rd largest pigment manufacturer globally. In FY24, it held a 35% market share.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sudarshan Chemical Industries reported sales of ₹2,642.00 crore (+5.4%) and net profit of ₹103.00 crore (+87.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 2,642 | 259.00 | 10.00 | 103.00 | 12.22 |
| Mar 2026 | 2,790 | 227.00 | 8.00 | 82.00 | 10.01 |
| Dec 2025 | 2,103 | 38.00 | 1.80 | -116.00 | -14.67 |
| Sep 2025 | 2,387 | 132.00 | 6.00 | 19.00 | 1.49 |
| Jun 2025 | 2,507 | 192.00 | 8.00 | 55.00 | 6.01 |
| Mar 2025 | 1,349 | 127.00 | 9.00 | 0.00 | -0.52 |
| Dec 2024 | 666.00 | 79.00 | 12.00 | 1.00 | 0.07 |
| Sep 2024 | 696.00 | 94.00 | 14.00 | 30.00 | 4.32 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +15.8% | +17.7% | +76.6% | +295.4% | +243.0% | +215.8% | +106.8% | +5.4% |
| Operating profit growth | +42.4% | +27.4% | +6.7% | +137.0% | +40.4% | -51.9% | +78.7% | +34.9% |
| Net profit growth | +66.7% | -93.3% | -100.0% | +89.7% | -36.7% | -11700.0% | – | +87.3% |
| EPS growth | +67.4% | -96.7% | -106.2% | +41.4% | -65.5% | -21057.1% | – | +103.3% |
| OPM % | 14.0% | 12.0% | 9.0% | 8.0% | 6.0% | 1.8% | 8.0% | 10.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Sudarshan Chemical Industries reported sales of ₹9,787.00 crore (+192.5%) and net profit of ₹41.00 crore (-31.7%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 9,787 | 590.00 | 6.00 | 41.00 | 2.84 |
| Mar 2025 | 3,346 | 381.00 | 11.00 | 60.00 | 7.10 |
| Mar 2024 | 2,539 | 318.00 | 13.00 | 357.00 | 51.63 |
| Mar 2023 | 2,302 | 213.00 | 9.00 | 45.00 | 6.47 |
| Mar 2022 | 2,201 | 278.00 | 13.00 | 130.00 | 18.77 |
| Mar 2021 | 1,864 | 290.00 | 16.00 | 141.00 | 20.38 |
| Mar 2020 | 1,708 | 248.00 | 15.00 | 145.00 | 20.88 |
| Mar 2019 | 1,593 | 207.00 | 13.00 | 135.00 | 19.52 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +19.9% | +7.2% | +9.1% | +18.1% | +4.6% | +10.3% | +31.8% | +192.5% |
| Operating profit growth | +8.4% | +19.8% | +16.9% | -4.1% | -23.4% | +49.3% | +19.8% | +54.9% |
| Net profit growth | +58.8% | +7.4% | -2.8% | -7.8% | -65.4% | +693.3% | -83.2% | -31.7% |
| EPS growth | +59.5% | +7.0% | -2.4% | -7.9% | -65.5% | +698.0% | -86.2% | -60.0% |
| OPM % | 13.0% | 15.0% | 16.0% | 13.0% | 9.0% | 13.0% | 11.0% | 6.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Sudarshan Chemical Industries.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Sudarshan Chemical’s arm inks pact to acquire manufacturing plant from Clariant Additives
Sudarshan Chemical buys Swiss aluminium dyes plant for CHF 7 million - scanx.trade
Sudarshan Chemical inks pact to acquire manufacturing unit from Swiss company Clariant - Business Standard
Sudarshan Chemical Q1 Results: లాభాల్లో భారీ పెరుగుదల, టార్గెట్ పెంచిన Anand Rathi - Whalesbook
Sudarshan Chemical Industries consolidated net profit rises 106.14% in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Sudarshan Chemical promoter group holds 8.19% stake, confirms no encumbrance in FY26 - scanx.trade
Sudarshan Chemical promoter group holds 8.19% stake, confirms no encumbrance in FY26 - scanx.trade
Sudarshan Chemical Industries inaugurates second global head office in Frankfurt
Sudarshan Chemical Industries inaugurates second global head office in Frankfurt
Sudarshan Chemical Industries inaugurates second global head office in Frankfurt
Sudarshan Chemical Industries shares were last quoted at ₹1,147.90 (-1.6% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Sudarshan Chemical Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 134.96 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 2.76. The industry P/E is 4.68.
The 52-week high of Sudarshan Chemical Industries is ₹1,469.90 and the 52-week low is ₹726.60.
The market capitalisation of Sudarshan Chemical Industries is about ₹9,767.33 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Sudarshan Chemical Industries reported sales of ₹2,642.00 crore (+5.4%) and net profit of ₹103.00 crore (+87.3%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Sudarshan Chemical Industries has a 3-year ROE of 3.00%, 3-year profit growth of -25.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 8.19% of Sudarshan Chemical Industries.
Sudarshan Chemical Industries belongs to the Dyes & Pigments sector.