New India Assurance Company last traded at ₹191.20 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -3.2%, three months the stock moved +17.5%, year the stock moved -5.0%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹121.81 – ₹231.20, with the latest close 17.3% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
New India Assurance Company Ltd is India's largest non-life insurance company. It is promoted by the Government of India (GoI) holding ~86% stake.
Leading Insurance Company[1] The company is the largest general insurer in India, consistently leading the market by gross direct premium. It held a 12.6% market share in FY25, which increased to 15.5% in Q1FY26. As of Q1FY26, the company’s AUM stood at 1,00,802 Crs, up from 98,045 Crs as of FY25.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), New India Assurance Company reported sales of ₹11,900.00 crore (+1.5%) and net profit of ₹-239.00 crore (-159.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 11,900 | -205.00 | -2.00 | -239.00 | -1.47 |
| Mar 2026 | 12,544 | 19.00 | 0.00 | 580.00 | 3.51 |
| Dec 2025 | 12,069 | 206.00 | 2.00 | 380.00 | 2.31 |
| Sep 2025 | 13,450 | -74.00 | -1.00 | 55.00 | 0.33 |
| Jun 2025 | 11,719 | 189.00 | 2.00 | 402.00 | 2.43 |
| Mar 2025 | 11,664 | 426.00 | 4.00 | 356.00 | 2.18 |
| Dec 2024 | 10,703 | 98.00 | 1.00 | 349.00 | 2.12 |
| Sep 2024 | 10,786 | 140.00 | 1.00 | 91.00 | 0.54 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +2.1% | -5.8% | -0.2% | +12.5% | +24.7% | +12.8% | +7.5% | +1.5% |
| Operating profit growth | – | -88.7% | -1.8% | -30.0% | -152.9% | +110.2% | -95.5% | -208.5% |
| Net profit growth | – | -51.7% | +13.7% | +65.4% | -39.6% | +8.9% | +62.9% | -159.5% |
| EPS growth | – | -51.6% | +15.3% | +67.6% | -38.9% | +9.0% | +61.0% | -160.5% |
| OPM % | 1.0% | 1.0% | 4.0% | 2.0% | -1.0% | 2.0% | 0.0% | -2.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), New India Assurance Company reported sales of ₹49,782.00 crore (+14.3%) and net profit of ₹1,417.00 crore (+36.5%), compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 49,782 | 341.00 | 1.00 | 1,417 | 8.57 |
| Mar 2025 | 43,571 | 930.00 | 2.00 | 1,038 | 6.29 |
| Mar 2024 | 43,676 | 1,462 | 3.00 | 1,120 | 6.77 |
| Mar 2023 | 41,007 | 1,279 | 3.00 | 1,050 | 6.36 |
| Mar 2022 | 35,821 | 177.00 | 0.00 | 198.00 | 1.18 |
| Mar 2021 | 33,066 | 2,136 | 6.00 | 1,645 | 9.95 |
| Mar 2020 | 28,343 | -1,063 | -4.00 | 1,447 | 8.75 |
| Mar 2019 | 27,660 | -284.00 | -1.00 | 610.00 | 3.67 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +39.7% | +2.5% | +16.7% | +8.3% | +14.5% | +6.5% | -0.2% | +14.3% |
| Operating profit growth | – | – | – | -91.7% | +622.6% | +14.3% | -36.4% | -63.3% |
| Net profit growth | -72.1% | +137.2% | +13.7% | -88.0% | +430.3% | +6.7% | -7.3% | +36.5% |
| EPS growth | -72.4% | +138.4% | +13.7% | -88.1% | +439.0% | +6.4% | -7.1% | +36.2% |
| OPM % | -1.0% | -4.0% | 6.0% | 0.0% | 3.0% | 3.0% | 2.0% | 1.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for New India Assurance Company.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →IFCI, NIACL fall up to 4.5% as NSE stock slips below IPO price: Here's why - Moneycontrol.com
IFCI, NIACL fall up to 4.5% as NSE stock slips below IPO price: Here's why - Moneycontrol.com
IFCI, NIACL witness a 2-month roller-coaster ride amid NSE IPO; what next? - Business Standard
IFCI, NIACL witness a 2-month roller-coaster ride amid NSE IPO; what next? - Business Standard
NIACL, IFCI shares rise up to 9% as NSE IPO opens for subscription - Moneycontrol.com
New India Assurance Company Ltd leads losers in 'A' group - Business Standard
NIACL, IFCI shares fall up to 12% amid profit booking as NSE IPO GMP declines - Moneycontrol.com
New India Assurance Company Ltd leads losers in 'A' group - Business Standard
NIACL, IFCI shares fall up to 12% amid profit booking as NSE IPO GMP declines - Moneycontrol.com
New India Assurance Company Ltd leads losers in 'A' group - business-standard.com
New India Assurance Company shares were last quoted at ₹191.20 (+17.9% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
New India Assurance Company has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 37.85 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.85. The industry P/E is 32.91.
The 52-week high of New India Assurance Company is ₹242.65 and the 52-week low is ₹116.95.
The market capitalisation of New India Assurance Company is about ₹29,128.40 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), New India Assurance Company reported sales of ₹11,900.00 crore (+1.5%) and net profit of ₹-239.00 crore (-159.5%), compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, New India Assurance Company has a 3-year ROE of 4.00%, 3-year profit growth of 99.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 85.44% of New India Assurance Company.
New India Assurance Company belongs to the Multiline Insurance & Brokers sector.
All Multiline Insurance & Brokers stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z