Mukta Arts last traded at ₹56.78 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved +0.9%, three months the stock moved -11.3%, year the stock moved -16.6%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹41.58 – ₹69.82, with the latest close 18.7% below the high.
Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.
Incorporated in 1982, Mukta Arts Ltd is in the business of film production, distribution and film exhibition[1]
Business Overview:[1][2] Founded by Mr. Subhash Ghai, MAL is a production house that deals across the entertainment spectrum from Exhibition to Education and has a library of over 42 films. It also provides production facilities to other production houses and independent producers.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Mukta Arts reported sales of ₹40.59 crore (+10.5%) and net profit of ₹-2.15 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jun 2026 | 40.59 | 0.89 | 2.19 | -2.15 | -0.95 |
| Mar 2026 | 45.39 | 3.78 | 8.33 | -0.70 | -0.31 |
| Dec 2025 | 46.46 | 6.53 | 14.06 | -1.46 | -0.65 |
| Sep 2025 | 45.33 | 4.03 | 8.89 | -3.56 | -1.58 |
| Jun 2025 | 36.73 | -1.04 | -2.83 | -6.09 | -2.70 |
| Mar 2025 | 38.11 | -0.77 | -2.02 | -4.20 | -1.86 |
| Dec 2024 | 48.10 | 4.56 | 9.48 | -2.17 | -0.96 |
| Sep 2024 | 41.74 | 1.84 | 4.41 | -4.15 | -1.84 |
| Sep 2024 | Dec 2024 | Mar 2025 | Jun 2025 | Sep 2025 | Dec 2025 | Mar 2026 | Jun 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | -31.7% | -10.6% | -2.8% | -5.3% | +8.6% | -3.4% | +19.1% | +10.5% |
| Operating profit growth | -83.9% | -40.4% | – | – | +119.0% | +43.2% | – | – |
| Net profit growth | -196.1% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | -196.3% | – | – | – | – | – | – | – |
| OPM % | 4.4% | 9.5% | -2.0% | -2.8% | 8.9% | 14.1% | 8.3% | 2.2% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
In the latest year (Mar 2026), Mukta Arts reported sales of ₹174.00 crore (+4.2%) and net profit of ₹-12.00 crore, compared with the previous year.
| Period | Sales | Operating profit | OPM % | Net profit | EPS (₹) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mar 2026 | 174.00 | 13.00 | 8.00 | -12.00 | -5.22 |
| Mar 2025 | 167.00 | 4.00 | 3.00 | -17.00 | -7.66 |
| Mar 2024 | 195.00 | 14.00 | 7.00 | -7.00 | -2.95 |
| Mar 2023 | 163.00 | 5.00 | 3.00 | -19.00 | -8.30 |
| Mar 2022 | 132.00 | 19.00 | 14.00 | 6.00 | 2.75 |
| Mar 2021 | 73.00 | 7.00 | 9.00 | -12.00 | -5.45 |
| Mar 2020 | 172.00 | 18.00 | 11.00 | -8.00 | -3.86 |
| Mar 2019 | 162.00 | 15.00 | 9.00 | 3.00 | 1.14 |
| Mar 2019 | Mar 2020 | Mar 2021 | Mar 2022 | Mar 2023 | Mar 2024 | Mar 2025 | Mar 2026 | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sales growth | +30.6% | +6.2% | -57.6% | +80.8% | +23.5% | +19.6% | -14.4% | +4.2% |
| Operating profit growth | +87.5% | +20.0% | -61.1% | +171.4% | -73.7% | +180.0% | -71.4% | +225.0% |
| Net profit growth | – | -366.7% | – | – | -416.7% | – | – | – |
| EPS growth | – | -438.6% | – | – | -401.8% | – | – | – |
| OPM % | 9.0% | 11.0% | 9.0% | 14.0% | 3.0% | 7.0% | 3.0% | 8.0% |
Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.
No AI analysis generated yet for Mukta Arts.
Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →Mukta Arts reports consolidated net loss of Rs 2.15 crore in the June 2026 quarter - business-standard.com
Mukta Arts reports consolidated net loss of Rs 2.15 crore in the June 2026 quarter - Business Standard
Mukta Arts shares were last quoted at ₹56.78 (+4.5% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.
Mukta Arts has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 19.71 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 0.61. The industry P/E is 34.62.
The 52-week high of Mukta Arts is ₹77.99 and the 52-week low is ₹37.00.
The market capitalisation of Mukta Arts is about ₹124.22 crore.
In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Mukta Arts reported sales of ₹40.59 crore (+10.5%) and net profit of ₹-2.15 crore, compared with the same quarter last year.
This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Mukta Arts has 3-year profit growth of 16.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.
Promoters hold about 70.71% of Mukta Arts.
Mukta Arts belongs to the Film Production, Distribution & Entertainment sector.
All Film Production, Distribution & Entertainment stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z