Lumax Industries

Auto Ancillaries - Head lamps & lights
₹5311
+0.78%
Prev close ₹5270
Get AI-Powered Analysis for Lumax Industries Free Analysis → FREE View live price, charts & full analysis for Lumax Industries →

Lumax Industries Share Price Chart

Lumax Industries last traded at ₹5,311.00 (2026-10-13). Over the past month the stock moved -9.9%, three months the stock moved -9.2%, year the stock moved +21.8%. Its closing range over 52 weeks is ₹4,572.15 – ₹6,450.00, with the latest close 17.7% below the high.

Closing prices up to 2026-10-13.

About Lumax Industries

Lumax Industries Limited is the flagship company of the DK Jain Group. It was founded as a trading company in 1945 and today it has evolved as market leader of automobile lighting in the Indian automotive industry. In 1984, company entered into a technical collaboration with Stanley Electric Co. Ltd., Japan (SECL), which currently holds around 37.5% equity stake in the company. Other 37.5% is held by Indian promoters (D.K. Jain and family). Company has 29 manufacturing facilities across 7 states in India. [1] [2]

Product Portfolio a) Lighting Solutions[1][2] Front Lighting: - Headlamps, Fog Lamps, Daytime Running Lamps Rear Lighting: ** Tail Lamps, Rear Combination Lamps, Signal Lamps Other Lamps:** Side Indicators, Auxiliary Lamps.

Fundamentals

Market Cap₹5316.62 Cr
52W High₹6969.90
52W Low₹4474.85
P/E Ratio28.38
P/B Ratio5.55
EPS₹200.44
Dividend Yield0.97%
ROE (3yr)20%
Sales Growth (3yr)22%
Profit Growth (3yr)21%

Quarterly Results

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Lumax Industries reported sales of ₹1,223.00 crore (+32.5%) and net profit of ₹51.00 crore (+41.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Lumax Industries quarterly results (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Jun 20261,223110.009.0051.0054.64
Mar 20261,200124.0010.0054.0057.88
Dec 20251,053111.0011.0047.0049.80
Sep 20251,00989.009.0036.0038.13
Jun 2025923.0082.009.0036.0038.72
Mar 2025923.0079.009.0044.0047.04
Dec 2024887.0070.008.0033.0035.82
Sep 2024812.0060.007.0028.0030.25
Year-on-year change vs the same quarter last year
Sep 2024Dec 2024Mar 2025Jun 2025Sep 2025Dec 2025Mar 2026Jun 2026
Sales growth+26.1%+40.3%+24.2%+20.5%+24.3%+18.7%+30.0%+32.5%
Operating profit growth+9.1%+20.7%+19.7%+41.4%+48.3%+58.6%+57.0%+34.1%
Net profit growth+7.7%+26.9%+22.2%+5.9%+28.6%+42.4%+22.7%+41.7%
EPS growth+7.7%+30.9%+21.9%+5.9%+26.0%+39.0%+23.0%+41.1%
OPM %7.0%8.0%9.0%9.0%9.0%11.0%10.0%9.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Annual Financials

In the latest year (Mar 2026), Lumax Industries reported sales of ₹4,184.00 crore (+23.1%) and net profit of ₹172.00 crore (+22.9%), compared with the previous year.

Lumax Industries annual profit & loss (₹ crore)
PeriodSalesOperating profitOPM %Net profitEPS (₹)
Mar 20264,184405.0010.00172.00184.51
Mar 20253,400279.008.00140.00149.67
Mar 20242,637231.009.00111.00118.77
Mar 20232,320208.009.00103.00110.27
Mar 20221,751135.008.0041.0043.56
Mar 20211,426100.007.0018.0019.42
Mar 20201,602158.0010.0072.0076.92
Mar 20191,851154.008.00104.00111.03
Year-on-year change vs the previous year
Mar 2019Mar 2020Mar 2021Mar 2022Mar 2023Mar 2024Mar 2025Mar 2026
Sales growth+12.2%-13.5%-11.0%+22.8%+32.5%+13.7%+28.9%+23.1%
Operating profit growth+14.1%+2.6%-36.7%+35.0%+54.1%+11.1%+20.8%+45.2%
Net profit growth+46.5%-30.8%-75.0%+127.8%+151.2%+7.8%+26.1%+22.9%
EPS growth+45.4%-30.7%-74.8%+124.3%+153.1%+7.7%+26.0%+23.3%
OPM %8.0%10.0%7.0%8.0%9.0%9.0%8.0%10.0%

Colour scale: below -5% -5% to 0% 0% to 5% 5% to 20% 20% and above. A dash means the earlier figure was zero or negative, so a percentage is not meaningful.

Shareholding

Promoter Holding75%

AI Analysis

No AI analysis generated yet for Lumax Industries.

Get Free AI Stock Analysis FREE →

Latest News

Frequently Asked Questions

What is Lumax Industries's current stock price?

Lumax Industries shares were last quoted at ₹5,311.00 (+0.8% on the day). Use the Refresh price button on this page for the latest available price. Prices are for information only.

What is the P/E ratio of Lumax Industries?

Lumax Industries has a price-to-earnings (P/E) ratio of 28.38 and a price-to-book (P/B) ratio of 5.55. The industry P/E is 33.96.

What is the 52-week high and low of Lumax Industries?

The 52-week high of Lumax Industries is ₹6,969.90 and the 52-week low is ₹4,474.85.

What is the market cap of Lumax Industries?

The market capitalisation of Lumax Industries is about ₹5,316.62 crore.

How did Lumax Industries perform in its latest quarterly results?

In the latest quarter (Jun 2026), Lumax Industries reported sales of ₹1,223.00 crore (+32.5%) and net profit of ₹51.00 crore (+41.7%), compared with the same quarter last year.

Is Lumax Industries a good stock to buy?

This page is for information and is not investment advice. As per the data shown here, Lumax Industries has a 3-year ROE of 20.00%, 3-year profit growth of 21.00%. Review the fundamentals, quarterly results and AI analysis on StockSpin, and consult a SEBI-registered adviser before investing.

What is the promoter holding in Lumax Industries?

Promoters hold about 75.00% of Lumax Industries.

Which sector does Lumax Industries belong to?

Lumax Industries belongs to the Auto Ancillaries - Head lamps & lights sector.

Other Auto Ancillaries - Head lamps & lights stocks

All Auto Ancillaries - Head lamps & lights stocks · Browse all stocks A–Z

Go to live page for Lumax Industries →